Router bit bearing using 16th" instead of mm - Router Forums
 4Likes
  • 1 Post By PhilBa
  • 2 Post By Stick486
  • 1 Post By Nickp
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-14-2020, 07:16 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Marco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Jim
Posts: 1,280
 
Default Router bit bearing using 16th" instead of mm

The short version..... The inside diameter of my router bit bearing is 8mm and want to know if using a 5/16" ID bearing will work and or any trick to snug it up a hair.

Thanks

[B“It’s not a mistake, it’s a design feature”][/B]
Marco is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-14-2020, 07:30 PM
Registered User
 
PhilBa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Country: United States
First Name: phil
Posts: 1,533
 
Default

That's kind of on the edge. It's 2.7 thou off - a tad less than 1% (0.79%) larger. Given that a router runs between 12K and 24K RPM, even a small imbalance get's magnified. You might be able to wrap the shaft with 1.35 thou thick something - maybe two turns of aluminum foil but the trick is keeping it on the shaft when putting the bearing on. Anything that thin isn't going to be very stiff. Personally, I'd probably try it bare but I can't recommend others do it.
harrysin likes this.

Measure twice, cut once and CROSS OUT THE WRONG MARKS.

Visit my shop website.
PhilBa is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-14-2020, 08:20 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 30,645
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco View Post
The short version..... The inside diameter of my router bit bearing is 8mm and want to know if using a 5/16" ID bearing will work and or any trick to snug it up a hair.

Thanks
no...
save the possible anguish and get a set of metrics...
you'll see more and more off shore coming in metric even though they are listed as imperial..
pal and roxanne562001 like this.

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”

Last edited by Stick486; 01-14-2020 at 09:25 PM.
Stick486 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-14-2020, 09:03 PM
Registered User
 
Nickp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Nick
Posts: 4,428
 
Default

The larger ID of the bearing will make it spin to one side of its hole and create imbalance to the router when it spins up.

Definitely NOT...and don't try taping the shaft to make it fit...it will spin the tape...not a good idea.

I would suggest that nothing you put in there will keep it centered...

Can you use a guide bushing instead of a bearing...?
TenGees likes this.

Nick

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
GIVE A MAN A FISH and you feed him for a day.
TEACH HIM HOW TO FISH and you feed him for his life time.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Nickp is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-15-2020, 08:24 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Marco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Jim
Posts: 1,280
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nickp View Post

Can you use a guide bushing instead of a bearing...?
For the purpose no. I had planned to use the 1/4" slot cutting bit on the table cutting a slot in a dry fitted box joint box as Phil had suggested. The bit I am wanting to use was bought a few years back for a different application and assumed I could get different bearings later on as needed. A 1 1/2" bearing brings the depth of cut to a 1/4" and a 1 5/8" bearing to an 1/8" depth.

[B“It’s not a mistake, it’s a design feature”][/B]
Marco is online now  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-15-2020, 08:35 PM
Registered User
 
Nickp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Nick
Posts: 4,428
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco View Post
For the purpose no. I had planned to use the 1/4" slot cutting bit on the table cutting a slot in a dry fitted box joint box as Phil had suggested. The bit I am wanting to use was bought a few years back for a different application and assumed I could get different bearings later on as needed. A 1 1/2" bearing brings the depth of cut to a 1/4" and a 1 5/8" bearing to an 1/8" depth.

Would the fence not work for you to adjust depth of cut...? Maybe I'm missing what you're trying to do...?

Nick

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
GIVE A MAN A FISH and you feed him for a day.
TEACH HIM HOW TO FISH and you feed him for his life time.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Nickp is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-16-2020, 05:19 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Marco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Jim
Posts: 1,280
 
Default

I had planned to use the 1/4" slot cutting bit on the table cutting a slot in a dry fitted box joint box as Phil had suggested. Cutting the slot in that manner prevents the slot being over cut and able to be seen on the exterior of the box. If the joints were mitered the easy way would be the fence and just run your 4 sides through and adjust the depth with the fence. With a box or dovetail joint it can be done using a fence but would be a P.I.T.A. starting and stopping each side at the right point.

[B“It’s not a mistake, it’s a design feature”][/B]
Marco is online now  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-16-2020, 07:23 PM
Registered User
 
Nickp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Nick
Posts: 4,428
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco View Post
I had planned to use the 1/4" slot cutting bit on the table cutting a slot in a dry fitted box joint box as Phil had suggested. Cutting the slot in that manner prevents the slot being over cut and able to be seen on the exterior of the box. If the joints were mitered the easy way would be the fence and just run your 4 sides through and adjust the depth with the fence. With a box or dovetail joint it can be done using a fence but would be a P.I.T.A. starting and stopping each side at the right point.

You could put two stops or two marks on the fence...then push the box into the bit at the starting point, run the box along the fence until you hit the stop point and pull the box away from the bit...

Nick

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
GIVE A MAN A FISH and you feed him for a day.
TEACH HIM HOW TO FISH and you feed him for his life time.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Nickp is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-18-2020, 08:03 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Marco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Jim
Posts: 1,280
 
Default

Well the 1-1/2" bearing came in and there was no noticeable difference between the 8mm id and the 5/16 id in hand or on the router at 8 to
10,000 rpm. It cut a nice 1/4" slot a 1/4" deep. The problem with using such a big bearing with this application is it doesn't cut far enough into the corners of the box. My solution was undo the dry fitted box and hold each side and each end up to the bit and run it up a little so that a squared piece will fit. I'm not suggesting anyone to do this but for me there was not a safety issue.

Make note "Don't Try This In Your Shop" as stated by others have the exact size bearing to fit the bit and don't hold a piece of would with your hand to make a cut as stated above.

[B“It’s not a mistake, it’s a design feature”][/B]
Marco is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome