Help needed with Template use - Router Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 14 (permalink) Old 05-03-2012, 12:05 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
GulfcoastGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Patrick
Posts: 882
 
Default Help needed with Template use

I'm trying to upgrade my existing el-cheapo Wolfcraft Router table by adding some ring inserts but I'm failing pitifully.

Here's what I have.


The table top is almost identical to this. It's reinforced underneath with angle iron and fits in the center of a Shopmate style folding clamp table.


These are the rings I'm trying to add.

I'm using the MLCS inlay kit to try to match the OD of the outer ring but the pattern circle I make ends up giving me a circle that is just under 1/16 oversized all the way around.

Method used:
  1. using a pattern following bit make a 1/4" MDF disk the size of the largest diameter
  2. screw the mdf disk to the 1/4 MDF that will become the pattern circle
  3. create the pattern circle using the inlay kit without the outer bearing
  4. use the pattern circle, add the outer bearing to create the circle recess to fit the rings

After that I had planed to hog out inside the edge for the lip and then use a hole saw or make another pattern circle to cut the final through hole.

I did a test on some scrap and the result was over-sized as I stated above. I'm convinced its my technique that's causing my problems cause I modeled the method on Google Sketchup and it seems like it ought to work.

Any help will be appreciated.

GCG

Last edited by GulfcoastGuy; 05-03-2012 at 12:10 PM.
GulfcoastGuy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 (permalink) Old 05-03-2012, 02:35 PM
Marine Engineer
 
kp91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Doug
Posts: 4,498
 
Default

Is the bit you're using the one that came with the kit? If the bit isn't exactly the same diameter as the offset bushing thickness it's going to be off.

If your inlay kit has a screw on the bushing, tightening it too much could offset your bushing.

Doug
1 John 1:9
Fredericksburg, VA




http://disasterreliefeffort.org/
kp91 is online now  
post #3 of 14 (permalink) Old 05-03-2012, 02:43 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
GulfcoastGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Patrick
Posts: 882
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kp91 View Post
Is the bit you're using the one that came with the kit? If the bit isn't exactly the same diameter as the offset bushing thickness it's going to be off.
I'm using only what was supplied with the kit. I checked the bit diameter against the bushing thickness and they match.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kp91 View Post
If your inlay kit has a screw on the bushing, tightening it too much could offset your bushing.
Good friction fit ... no screw.

Thanks for the responce

GCG
GulfcoastGuy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 14 (permalink) Old 05-03-2012, 09:23 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Country: United States
First Name: John
Posts: 3,046
 
Default

Hi Patrick - I think I may be confused about what you are trying to do. If it is just to copy the size disc, hasn't that already been accomplished in step one of your procedure?.. with a pattern flush trim bit.. I don't quite understand needing the inlay kit at all here.

John Schaben

The problem with experience is I usually get it immediately after I need it.
jschaben is offline  
post #5 of 14 (permalink) Old 05-03-2012, 10:23 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
GulfcoastGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Patrick
Posts: 882
 
Default

I'm trying to route out a recess in the table top to accept the rings with as close a fit as possible. The current hole has a limited clearance and I'd like the increased capacity for larger bits.

I'm starting to think that maybe the bit isn't staying fully vertical when I use the circle pattern because there's no support in the center and that better support may be the answer.

GCG
GulfcoastGuy is offline  
post #6 of 14 (permalink) Old 05-03-2012, 10:34 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Country: United States
First Name: John
Posts: 3,046
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GulfcoastGuy View Post
I'm trying to route out a recess in the table top to accept the rings with as close a fit as possible. The current hole has a limited clearance and I'd like the increased capacity for larger bits.

I'm starting to think that maybe the bit isn't staying fully vertical when I use the circle pattern because there's no support in the center and that better support may be the answer.

GCG
Hi Patrick - ahaha - now I got it.

John Schaben

The problem with experience is I usually get it immediately after I need it.
jschaben is offline  
post #7 of 14 (permalink) Old 05-03-2012, 11:50 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Hi Pat

I have done it a time or two and it's Not a easy job,I would suggest you just make a new router table a simple apple box work bench type will do just find and just use a Fac.made router plate with the rings in place,you can get one for about 13.oo bucks..
no need to make a easy job hard

==




"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097


bobj3 is offline  
post #8 of 14 (permalink) Old 05-04-2012, 05:52 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
GulfcoastGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Patrick
Posts: 882
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobj3 View Post
Hi Pat

I have done it a time or two and it's Not a easy job,I would suggest you just make a new router table a simple apple box work bench type will do just find and just use a Fac.made router plate with the rings in place,you can get one for about 13.oo bucks..
no need to make a easy job hard

==
I was starting to get to that point on my own.

I've got a ~10.5"x21" opening in my new table saw (Ridgid r4510) when the table is extended. Would the 10.5" leave enough meat to support a plate? If so then I could use the table fence with the router.

GCG
GulfcoastGuy is offline  
post #9 of 14 (permalink) Old 05-04-2012, 09:27 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Hi Pat

Should be fine at 10.5" you just need a 1/4" wide lip on all 4 sides to support the plate.

==

Quote:
Originally Posted by GulfcoastGuy View Post
I was starting to get to that point on my own.

I've got a ~10.5"x21" opening in my new table saw (Ridgid r4510) when the table is extended. Would the 10.5" leave enough meat to support a plate? If so then I could use the table fence with the router.

GCG



"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097


bobj3 is offline  
post #10 of 14 (permalink) Old 05-04-2012, 12:35 PM
Registered User
 
stanzee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Stan
Posts: 187
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobj3 View Post
Hi Pat

Should be fine at 10.5" you just need a 1/4" wide lip on all 4 sides to support the plate.

==
I also have a Wolfcraft table but the larger one on its own legs. The top seems to be adequate for my purposes at this time. In order to upgrade I installed a lift which naturally came with its own plate which has available other size rings. Without checking any further because of lack of time riight now I think you can find a plate to accept your router which also has changeable rings. The advantage of the larger plate as mentioned several times before is the stability it offers in controlling table flatness.
stanzee is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Porter Cable 55160 Omnijig Review Echonav Tool Reviews 19 06-21-2015 02:59 AM
Template thickness question atmguru222 Guide Bushings and Templates 4 02-27-2011 08:20 PM
How to make a template accurate? Steve Blackdog Guide Bushings and Templates 4 01-02-2011 03:44 PM
Template guides question needlerockrick New Member Introductions 4 01-29-2010 09:23 AM
inlay template needed! wrestlingstud13 Guide Bushings and Templates 7 03-30-2009 06:28 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome