Making a male part for a female part - Page 2 - Router Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #11 of 29 (permalink) Old 11-27-2012, 12:16 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Chris
Posts: 1,298
 
Default

Art, my router table will be 2 pieces of ply glued together.

The top piece is 1/2" ply, with three 10x12" rectangular holes cut into it. These holes have rounded corners because I used a 3/4" straight bit. They are all the same size, because I used a template to make them. Since the bit was 3/4", the radius of the corners is 3/8".

The lower piece is 3/4" ply, also with three holes in it, but these holes are smaller than the ones in the top piece, such that when I glue the two pieces together, they will create a quasi-rabbeted edge that will support the insert plates.

So my task is to make insert plates that fit in the holes in the top with the smallest and most uniform gap around the edge as possible.

I realize it doesn't HAVE to be perfect, but I will have projects in the future where I will want a professional looking finish. And it is time for me to start learning how to get there.

Last edited by Chris Curl; 11-27-2012 at 01:46 PM.
Chris Curl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 29 (permalink) Old 11-27-2012, 12:24 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Chris
Posts: 1,298
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobj3 View Post
Hi Chris

Any time you use a round cutting tool or a round guide on a inside corner of a frame/template jig you will end up with round corners like a 3/4" or 1" guide and 1/2" router bit..

===
right. i get that. that is how i made the holes i have now in my top. but the part in the middle that comes out has squared edges.

what i need to do is make the male part that fits inside the hole.

i think my approach is right ... make a rectangular piece with squared edges that is 3/4" smaller length and width and use a bushing/guide combination that puts the bit 3/8" away from the edge. then going around it should result in a male part for my hole.

does that sound right?

Last edited by Chris Curl; 11-27-2012 at 01:48 PM.
Chris Curl is offline  
post #13 of 29 (permalink) Old 11-27-2012, 01:01 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Hi

It comes down to putting the kart b/4 the horse, I would suggest you buy 3 plates from Grizzly and re cut the hole to hold the plates,then you have a lip to support the plate and the router ,they are only 13.oo bucks...and come with the inserts..

===




"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097


bobj3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 29 (permalink) Old 11-27-2012, 01:43 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Chris
Posts: 1,298
 
Default

bob, i am not interested in buying plates from grizzly. i am interested in making plates that fit nicely in the openings that i have already made.

are you saying that there isn't a good way to do it, and that i am basically screwed and should scrap this and start all over again?
Chris Curl is offline  
post #15 of 29 (permalink) Old 11-27-2012, 01:55 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Hi

No I'm sure you will get it done but you doing it the hard way backwards you could say, no need to make it into a hard job
You have the holes for the router to drop in you just need a lip to hold them.

==
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Curl View Post
bob, i am not interested in buying plates from grizzly. i am interested in making plates that fit nicely in the openings that i have already made.

are you saying that there isn't a good way to do it, and that i am basically screwed and should scrap this and start all over again?



"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097


bobj3 is offline  
post #16 of 29 (permalink) Old 11-27-2012, 03:26 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Chris
Posts: 1,298
 
Default

bob, you don't know me very well ... i almost ALWAYS make my woodworking tasks harder than they need to be!

Last edited by Chris Curl; 11-27-2012 at 03:31 PM.
Chris Curl is offline  
post #17 of 29 (permalink) Old 11-28-2012, 08:13 AM
Honored Member
 
harrysin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Country: Australia
First Name: Harry
Posts: 14,713
     
Send a message via Skype™ to harrysin
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Curl View Post
Harry and John, that was my original idea, but I thought this might be a good opportunity to learn how templates and guide bushings work and understand the math behind it.

Now that I understand it a little better, I think I can make a rectangular piece with square corners (on the table saw) that is 3/4" shorter and narrower than the opening. Then if I use a 1/4" bit with a 1" OD bushing, I will get a 3/8" offset on each side and the corners should be rounded with a 3/8" radius.

harry: yes, since i used a 3/4" wide bit, it has a 3/8" radius.

bob, I'm not seeing how I can use that to make the male part with rounded edges. That would result in a piece with square corners.
Please stand or hold a 3/8" bit in your rounded corner that was made using a 3/4" bit!

Harry



Nothing but heaven itself is better than a friend who is really a friend. - Plautus






harrysin is offline  
post #18 of 29 (permalink) Old 11-28-2012, 08:25 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Duane
Posts: 1,709
 
Default

I agree with Harry, that will not give you a 3/8 radius. Had to really think about that, but it can't, it will give you a 3/16" radius on a board 3/8" larger than your template. or maybe just a board 3/8" larger than your template. Remember that cutting on the outside of a template the inside edge of the bit is giving you your finish cut, not the outside!

I have found that hand tools are the best choice when I want to make mistakes at a slower rate of speed.

I don't suffer from insanity. I enjoy every minute of it.

Last edited by Dmeadows; 11-28-2012 at 08:38 AM.
Dmeadows is offline  
post #19 of 29 (permalink) Old 11-28-2012, 08:41 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Chris
Posts: 1,298
 
Default

i must not be explaining it well.

obviously, a 3/8" diameter bit (which has a 3/16" radius) bit does not fit in a corner made by a 3/4" diameter bit which as a 3/8" radius.

but going around the OUTSIDE of a 90 degree template corner with a bit in a bushing will result in a rounded corner on the output piece, won't it? and wont the radius of that corner be the same as the distance that the outside of the bit is from the template? after all, the bit is 3/8" away from the template AT ALL TIMES, so around a square corner, that corner becomes the center of a semi circle, the radius of which is the distance to the bit.

is there something wrong with my logic?

so when you take a bit/bushing combo that puts the outside/cutting part of the bit 3/8" away from the template, then when you go around a square corner on the template, you should get a rounded corner on the result that has a radius or 3/8", (which just so happens to be the same as the radius of the rounded corner of the female part).

Last edited by Chris Curl; 11-28-2012 at 09:49 AM.
Chris Curl is offline  
post #20 of 29 (permalink) Old 11-28-2012, 08:45 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Duane
Posts: 1,709
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Curl View Post
bob, you don't know me very well ... i almost ALWAYS make my woodworking tasks harder than they need to be!
I think we all do, sometimes. But that doesn't mean we should design them to be harder.

I have found that hand tools are the best choice when I want to make mistakes at a slower rate of speed.

I don't suffer from insanity. I enjoy every minute of it.
Dmeadows is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Making a Birdhouse BernieW Woodturning and Lathes 9 03-28-2009 11:34 PM
Making a vase part 3 chippypah Woodturning and Lathes 10 03-05-2008 08:42 AM
Making a vase part 2 chippypah Woodturning and Lathes 1 03-04-2008 11:37 AM
Making a vase part 1 chippypah Woodturning and Lathes 0 03-04-2008 03:23 AM
Making a small 3x5 inch part. Kristin D Jigs and Fixtures 0 12-13-2007 05:58 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome