Making a male part for a female part - Router Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 29 (permalink) Old 11-26-2012, 11:48 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Chris
Posts: 1,298
 
Default Making a male part for a female part

I have already made the holes for my new router table. They are 10x12", ani I made them with a 3/4" bit, so I have a 10x12" hole with rounded corners.

I'm sure there is a way using bushings to make a male piece that fits it, but I'm having a little trouble figuring out how to set it up.

Can someone point me to a good reference for it?
Chris Curl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 29 (permalink) Old 11-27-2012, 12:09 AM
Official Greeter
 
jw2170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Country: Australia
First Name: James
Posts: 18,134
 
Send a message via Skype™ to jw2170
Default

Chris, I assume you want to cut a plate to fit in that space?

It is relatively easy to calculate the template if you know what cutter you are going to use.

Also, are you going to use a bearing guided cutter or a cutter in a template guide?

In this case, remember that you want to keep the "inside" of the cut.

James
Sydney, Australia
.

I don't mind if other members disagree with my comments.
I don't profess to know everything, and I may learn something new.

"Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by stupidity."




jw2170 is offline  
post #3 of 29 (permalink) Old 11-27-2012, 12:52 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Chris
Posts: 1,298
 
Default

thanks james. i THINK i may have figured it out ...

if i use a 1/4" flush trim bit to make a male template by carefully following the inside of the hole, then i use a 1/4" bit in a 3/4" outside diameter bushing/template guide, i SHOULD get a male part that fits the hole pretty much exactly.

or if i use a bushing and bit combo that gives me a template that follows the inside edge of the female XXX", then one that follows the outside of the template by the same amount will do it for me.

for my 3/4" radius rounded corners, the male needs to be at most 3/8" smaller than the female. otherwise, the corners will be malformed when i make the inserts. so in this case, XXX can be at most 3/8".

does this sound reasonable?

Last edited by Chris Curl; 11-27-2012 at 12:58 AM.
Chris Curl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 29 (permalink) Old 11-27-2012, 05:19 AM
Honored Member
 
harrysin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Country: Australia
First Name: Harry
Posts: 14,253
     
Send a message via Skype™ to harrysin
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Curl View Post
thanks james. i THINK i may have figured it out ...

if i use a 1/4" flush trim bit to make a male template by carefully following the inside of the hole, then i use a 1/4" bit in a 3/4" outside diameter bushing/template guide, i SHOULD get a male part that fits the hole pretty much exactly.

or if i use a bushing and bit combo that gives me a template that follows the inside edge of the female XXX", then one that follows the outside of the template by the same amount will do it for me.

for my 3/4" radius rounded corners, the male needs to be at most 3/8" smaller than the female. otherwise, the corners will be malformed when i make the inserts. so in this case, XXX can be at most 3/8".

does this sound reasonable?
Why not use the table saw to cut a piece the exact length and width then rout the corners round like in these shots.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	solitaire38.jpg
Views:	149
Size:	60.1 KB
ID:	57061  

Click image for larger version

Name:	solitaire39.jpg
Views:	143
Size:	39.5 KB
ID:	57062  


Harry



Nothing but heaven itself is better than a friend who is really a friend. - Plautus






harrysin is offline  
post #5 of 29 (permalink) Old 11-27-2012, 06:53 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Chris

How about the jig below you don't need to buy one you can make your own.

Amazon.com: Trend VARIJIG Frame System: Home Improvement

http://www.youtube.com/v/xtgbgwfBnak&autoplay=1&rel=0

===




"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097



Last edited by bobj3; 11-27-2012 at 06:56 AM.
bobj3 is offline  
post #6 of 29 (permalink) Old 11-27-2012, 07:19 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Country: United States
First Name: John
Posts: 3,046
 
Default

What Harry said, except you used a 3/4 bit so you just have a 3/8" radius, personally, I'd just sand it.

John Schaben

The problem with experience is I usually get it immediately after I need it.
jschaben is offline  
post #7 of 29 (permalink) Old 11-27-2012, 08:19 AM
Honored Member
 
harrysin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Country: Australia
First Name: Harry
Posts: 14,253
     
Send a message via Skype™ to harrysin
Default

Are you sure about the 3/8" radius John?

Harry



Nothing but heaven itself is better than a friend who is really a friend. - Plautus






harrysin is offline  
post #8 of 29 (permalink) Old 11-27-2012, 09:30 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Chris
Posts: 1,298
 
Default

Harry and John, that was my original idea, but I thought this might be a good opportunity to learn how templates and guide bushings work and understand the math behind it.

Now that I understand it a little better, I think I can make a rectangular piece with square corners (on the table saw) that is 3/4" shorter and narrower than the opening. Then if I use a 1/4" bit with a 1" OD bushing, I will get a 3/8" offset on each side and the corners should be rounded with a 3/8" radius.

harry: yes, since i used a 3/4" wide bit, it has a 3/8" radius.

bob, I'm not seeing how I can use that to make the male part with rounded edges. That would result in a piece with square corners.

Last edited by Chris Curl; 11-27-2012 at 09:45 AM.
Chris Curl is offline  
post #9 of 29 (permalink) Old 11-27-2012, 10:11 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Art
Posts: 1,428
 
Default

Chris I'm not sure what you are trying to do are you trying to make your plate lay flat on the table? Is the plate larger than the hole in the table? If so then you need to use a rabbiting bit to make the recess in the top to accept the plate.
mgmine is offline  
post #10 of 29 (permalink) Old 11-27-2012, 10:56 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Hi Chris

Any time you use a round cutting tool or a round guide on a inside corner of a frame/template jig you will end up with round corners like a 3/4" or 1" guide and 1/2" router bit..

===



Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	7148.jpg
Views:	93
Size:	90.2 KB
ID:	57064  

Click image for larger version

Name:	7150.jpg
Views:	88
Size:	63.4 KB
ID:	57065  

Click image for larger version

Name:	7151.jpg
Views:	100
Size:	59.7 KB
ID:	57066  


"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097



Last edited by bobj3; 11-27-2012 at 11:04 AM.
bobj3 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Making a Birdhouse BernieW Woodturning and Lathes 9 03-28-2009 10:34 PM
Making a vase part 3 chippypah Woodturning and Lathes 10 03-05-2008 07:42 AM
Making a vase part 2 chippypah Woodturning and Lathes 1 03-04-2008 10:37 AM
Making a vase part 1 chippypah Woodturning and Lathes 0 03-04-2008 02:23 AM
Making a small 3x5 inch part. Kristin D Jigs and Fixtures 0 12-13-2007 04:58 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome