Need Advice on Cutting this Profile - Router Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-20-2014, 10:40 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 5
 
Default Need Advice on Cutting this Profile

Good Evening,

I am relatively new with a router but have used it successfully in my woodworking projects for edging. I have been trying to use it for something more complicated and have been having trouble doing so. Basically, I want to use the router to cut a pattern or profile in 1"x3" stock as shown in the attached picture. I have made patterns out of masonite and have tried both straight pattern bits and spiral bits with collars with and without a router table and I just don't think I know the "secret" to doing this. My last attempt was with a spiral bit and a router table, and I snapped the bit without putting much lateral pressure on the bit.

Please take a look at this picture and tell me how an experienced router user would go about this.

Thanks for your help,

Mike D
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	wood.jpg
Views:	290
Size:	150.9 KB
ID:	68346  


Last edited by mikedpp; 01-20-2014 at 11:23 PM.
mikedpp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-20-2014, 11:00 PM
Official Greeter
 
jw2170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Country: Australia
First Name: James
Posts: 18,128
 
Send a message via Skype™ to jw2170
Default

Welcome to the forum, Mike.

What size spiral bit did you snap. A 1/8" or smaller cutter likes slow feed rate.

Like you, I would use a pattern and a template trim cutter.

James
Sydney, Australia
.

I don't mind if other members disagree with my comments.
I don't profess to know everything, and I may learn something new.

"Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by stupidity."





Last edited by jw2170; 01-21-2014 at 04:05 AM. Reason: Spelling
jw2170 is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-20-2014, 11:52 PM
Moderation Team
 
Semipro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Country: United States
First Name: John_*
Posts: 6,426
 
Default

Hi and greetings Mike, welcome to the router forum community.
Are you hogging out the whole piece or cutting the main part out and then cleaning it up.
Using a small bit cutting a piece out that size your bit is cutting three sides at once causeing a lot of heat. Try using the largest bit that will work with your pattern, if not cut out as much excess as possible before routing

Looking forward to your participation.
Filling out your profile to include (first name,tools and short bio is strictly (optional )but does help members to better relate to each other.
Thank You John
Semipro is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-21-2014, 02:33 AM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 14,859
 
Default

I would try jig sawing, band sawing, or drilling out as much of the waste first too. If you're using a plunge router you could rout1/3 or 1/2 the depth at a time. Just to make sure, were you starting at the left end of the picture and working to the right in a clockwise pattern?

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-21-2014, 08:22 AM
Honored Member
 
harrysin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Country: Australia
First Name: Harry
Posts: 14,241
     
Send a message via Skype™ to harrysin
Default

Mike, it looks very much like this pot holder that I routed many years ago. Unfortunately I didn't make the template but it's simple enough to make, the opening has to be larger than the finished size by twice the offset. this is calculated by deciding the diameter of the template guide and bit hence: guide dia.=1.25", bit diam=0.25" so, the size of template cutout is: 1.25"-0.25"+ size of cutout.
It would be of long term help to you if you completed your public profile Mike.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	pot-holder.jpg
Views:	104
Size:	108.8 KB
ID:	68347  


Harry



Nothing but heaven itself is better than a friend who is really a friend. - Plautus






harrysin is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-21-2014, 08:44 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 5
 
Default

Good Morning,

The spiral bit that I snapped was a 1/4". That was the largest bit I could use given the size of the profile. I was trying to hog out the entire profile by moving the work piece to the left across the router table. For what I am attempting to do, it just seems like there is too much material to remove with one pass of the router. I was hoping it was possible, but I believe it puts too much strain on a solid carbide spiral bit.

I will probably need to use some of your suggestions like using a band saw to remove most of the material first and finish with the router or using a plunge router and taking a couple passes.

Thanks,

Mike D
mikedpp is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-21-2014, 12:02 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Michael
Posts: 20
 
Default

You're cutting too deeply. Start off cutting no more than 3/16 deep and listen to the motor. If it doesn't scream, lower the bit to 1/4". Then finish the cut with two more passes 1/4" deep each. Also a bit with a 1/2" shank will not break. Hogging a router, saw or any other cutting tools stresses the motor and the bearings, belts etc. It is to be avoided. Listen to the machines. Keep your edges sharp.
majnun is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-21-2014, 03:15 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 5
 
Default

Thanks very much for your comments. I will try again!
mikedpp is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-21-2014, 04:03 PM
Registered User
 
JOAT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Theo
Posts: 6,000
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikedpp View Post
Good Evening,

I am relatively new with a router but have used it successfully in my woodworking projects for edging. I have been trying to use it for something more complicated and have been having trouble doing so. Basically, I want to use the router to cut a pattern or profile in 1"x3" stock as shown in the attached picture. I have made patterns out of masonite and have tried both straight pattern bits and spiral bits with collars with and without a router table and I just don't think I know the "secret" to doing this. My last attempt was with a spiral bit and a router table, and I snapped the bit without putting much lateral pressure on the bit.

Please take a look at this picture and tell me how an experienced router user would go about this.

Thanks for your help,

Mike D
Well, I can tell you how 'I' do stuff like that. I use 1/2" plywood for my pattern/templates. I'd use a scrollsaw, and cut a perfect design of whatever. Then I'd glue that onto another piece of 1/2" plywood, and when the glue was dry, I'd rout, using the first as the master. Then I'd tack it on the back of the piece I wanted to rout, the nail holes won't show that way. Then rout. I always make my stuff so I can use a 1/2" flush trim bit. Oh yes, like the guys said, I'd cut out as much material as possible, to get as close as possible to the routed line. I could hog it, with the 1/2" bit, but prefer not to if I can avoid it. If necessary, take a series of very light cuts. I did not tell you how to do it, I told you how I would do it. I only use 1/4" bits when there is very little access, smaller than 1/2".

"It ain't what you're told, it's what you know." - Granny Weatherwax
Some days, the supply of available curse words is insufficient to meet my demands.
Call me a craftsman, artisan, or artistic, and I will accept that. Call me an artist and you will likely get a quite rude comment in return. I am not a @#$%ing artist.
JOAT is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 01-24-2014, 11:46 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 5
 
Default

Thanks for the great advice.

Mike D
mikedpp is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Profile Cutting Cutters and their Bearings neville9999 Jigs and Fixtures 7 12-10-2012 01:11 PM
Matching existing edge profile, advice appreciated tomsawyer85 Router Bits - Types and Usage 9 07-09-2012 09:14 AM
Profile Cutting Options BobCAD CAM aldepoalo CNC Routing 0 02-08-2012 10:49 AM
Advice on molding profile bits fasttruck860 Router Bits - Types and Usage 10 10-03-2008 09:52 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome