Making a template, where did I go wrong? - Router Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-08-2007, 08:32 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 15
 
Unhappy Making a template, where did I go wrong?

I need a little help here guys, I'm not sure where my thinking went wrong and I'm still not really sure why this didn't work. Somebody enlighten me.

In order to inlay a router plate, rather than taking the normal plans of attack, I decided to try a trick that I'm sure I've used before with success.

Here's the process.

1.) lay a plate blank on a piece of 3/8 BB while using 1/4" bit with a 1/2" O.D. guide bushing, route an opening around the outside of the plate.

2.) take the template with the opening, lay that on router top (in this case a test piece of 3/8 BB, THANK GOD), switch the guide bushing out to a 1" O.D. while keeping the same 1/4" bit and route around the inside of the template.

3.) My mind tells me that this should essentially allow me to have a perfect inlay for the blank that I started with.

I'm sure I've done this same procedure at least once before inlaying a rectangular plate with success. This is a Jessem router plate and has rounded corners and the finished hole is CLOSE ... VERY VERY close, but the plate just won't fit (possibly the rounded corners being a problem?) . I'm not sure where I went wrong but was hoping one of you could whack me in the head and get me thinkin' straight

BTW: I'm familiar with all the ways of mounting a router plate, but I saw other uses for this 'inlay' type of process and specifically want to know why this procedure isn't working

Thanks guys,

Thom
Thom2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-08-2007, 10:17 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Hi Tom

The guides are the key to doing inlay work along with the right bit..

1/8" bit, 17mm guide and 24mm guide

You can switch bits to a bigger one to hog out the pocket for the inlay but you should use the 1/8" to start with, this will make the pocket and the inlay part fit just right...
If you switch to a bigger bit to hog out the pocket, take care and don't touch the edge of the pocket,,, a small help tip, use some of the same stock you are using for the inlay and some double sided carpet tape and stick some of the stock in the pocket around the inside edge, this will help keep you from clipping the edge with the router bit,it's a bit more work to put some stock in the pocket but it's just some insurance, if you clip the edge it will show up like a sore thumb....most inlays are right up front...and the 1st. thing someone looks at....

Good Luck...

Bj

Many of the inlay kits come with the right guide(s) or a brass ring that sides over the main guide along with the 1/8" bit, plus they almost always come with info how to used the kit, stick with that and it should work ever time....




"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097


bobj3 is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-08-2007, 10:38 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Country: United States
First Name: Greg
Posts: 342
 
Default

Thom,

you want to also make sure that the guide bushing is centered properly to the cutter...also try to maintain the same contact point between the guide bushing and the template as much as possible.

Greg
-------------------------------
gregW is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-08-2007, 11:48 AM
Registered User
 
Joe Lyddon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Joe
Posts: 2,391
 
Default

Thom,

W e l c o m e . . A b o a r d !!

Have Fun,
Joe

Alta Loma, CA

www.WoodworkStuff.net
Joe Lyddon is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-08-2007, 12:01 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 15
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Lyddon
Thom,

W e l c o m e . . A b o a r d !!

Thanks Joe, gosh .. you look familiar ... haven't I seen you somewhere before

I'm a lurker here from time to time, just don't do much posting.
Thom2 is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-08-2007, 12:12 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 15
 
Default

Bj,

Thanks, I sort of agree about the use of an inlay kit, but only if I were doing something a lot smaller with a final cut depth of 1/4" or less. Those 1/8" bits just aren't gonna hold up to what I'm doing.

The principle between the inlay kit and what I'm doing is exactly the same. I'm just switching guides to change the offset rather than having a handy dandy slip on collar.

Greg,

Good point and one that's crossed my mind, but I did center the base on my 618 when I started out. Perhaps not well enough tho'.

At this point I'm more curious as to whether my theory is sound and I'm not overlooking anything. I can see this setup working for sure if I were using the same template to route the recess and then the inlay, I just wonder if there isn't a problem with my choice of guide when making the template from the plate.

Thanks Guys,

Thom
Thom2 is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-08-2007, 12:22 PM
Registered User
 
Joe Lyddon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Joe
Posts: 2,391
 
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thom2
Thanks Joe, gosh .. you look familiar ... haven't I seen you somewhere before

I'm a lurker here from time to time, just don't do much posting.
I don't know Thom...

Could it be my website?

I also have a BT3...

Have Fun,
Joe

Alta Loma, CA

www.WoodworkStuff.net
Joe Lyddon is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-08-2007, 12:52 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Country: United States
First Name: Greg
Posts: 342
 
Default

Thom,

Something else you may want to consider is that when you make an inlay you want it to be a nice fit with no gaps, but a router plate should be able to slip in and out of the recess freely...

you probably could have used a couple of wraps of tape around your router plate when using it to make your template to give you a slip fit in the table recess.

Greg
-------------------------------
gregW is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-08-2007, 04:39 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 626
 
Default

Thom
When I look at you calculations your procedure is 100% correct the only thing I can say is maybe your 1/4" cutter had been sharpened a few times and therefore was slightly smaller
Tom

First cut would leave a 3/8" difference therefore a 3/8" offset was required with the second cut and that was what you had with the 1" guide and the 1/4" cutter.

Last edited by template tom; 08-08-2007 at 04:42 PM. Reason: To provide more details
template tom is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-08-2007, 09:10 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 15
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gregW
Thom,

Something else you may want to consider is that when you make an inlay you want it to be a nice fit with no gaps, but a router plate should be able to slip in and out of the recess freely...

you probably could have used a couple of wraps of tape around your router plate when using it to make your template to give you a slip fit in the table recess.
THANKS Greg!!!

Such a forehead slapping solution .... I just wrapped the 1/2" guide with about 3 wraps of masking tape and had a go around my blank again. PERFECT fit this time!!!!

*woohoo* ... 24x42 1 1/4" commercial desktop with jessem lift installed ... time to make the cabinet and get ready to mount the Jointech!

Thanks for all the input guys, I thought I was on the right track with this. I just needed a good kick in the pants.

Thom
Thom2 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Template Routing FlyFAmerica Portable Routing 11 12-21-2008 01:36 PM
template jig for making tapered legs asrubin Jigs and Fixtures 3 04-12-2008 07:40 PM
template making wood reds_21 Tools and Woodworking 3 07-10-2005 09:45 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome