Incra Ls27 inaccurate box joints - Router Forums
 6Likes
  • 2 Post By Cherryville Chuck
  • 1 Post By hawkeye10
  • 1 Post By Shop guy
  • 2 Post By okie GW
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 03-02-2017, 08:21 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Country: United States
First Name: Harold
Posts: 26
 
Default Incra Ls27 inaccurate box joints

I have an older incra ls First time trying box joints they are to snug. I was using a Irwin carbide 1/2 inch bit. I checked the bit and it varies from .510 near the Shank to .485 at the tip. I am trying to cut 1/2 inch box joints. My setup may be sloppy I will set it back up again tomorrow. Tired of messing with it today. Any ideas greatly appreciated.
okie GW is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 03-03-2017, 12:04 AM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 14,941
 
Default

The tapered bit will definitely cause you problems. That may not be the only problem but it is one you need to correct.
Roy Drake and Herb Stoops like this.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is online now  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 03-03-2017, 07:11 AM
Registered User
 
hawkeye10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Don
Posts: 2,603
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by okie GW View Post
I have an older incra ls First time trying box joints they are to snug. I was using a Irwin carbide 1/2 inch bit. I checked the bit and it varies from .510 near the Shank to .485 at the tip. I am trying to cut 1/2 inch box joints. My setup may be sloppy I will set it back up again tomorrow. Tired of messing with it today. Any ideas greatly appreciated.
I don't like the quality of Irwin tools. Whiteside bits is what I use now. I have been through the problems of using cheap bits.

https://www.hartvilletool.com/catego...ht-router-bits
furboo likes this.

Don in Murfreesboro,Tn.

Measure once cut twice and it's still to short.
hawkeye10 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 03-03-2017, 08:09 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Country: United States
First Name: Harold
Posts: 26
 
Default

Thanks I think the bit is the problem it is a cheap one that came with a set I bought at Lowes. I just bought a whiteside template set and love the way it cuts. Guess I will have to buy a whiteside for box joints.
okie GW is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 03-03-2017, 08:30 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Richard
Posts: 2,981
 
Default

Buy cheap---get cheap results. Trying to get by with cheap tools is like stopplng your watch to save time. Don't work.
Nickp likes this.

"The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits". Albert Einstein
Shop guy is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 03-03-2017, 10:24 PM
Registered User
 
furboo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Rob
Posts: 544
 
Default

Exactly, it's not just the taper, and you'll have good luck with Whiteside. I have the Incra, and if the bit cuts less than 0.500", you'll have an interference fit. It's the way the Incra works. I had this issue with my Freud bit (with no noticeable taper), but I can't recall exactly how narrow...something like 0.492". With Whiteside bits, I don't have this issue.

Rob
furboo is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 03-05-2017, 08:36 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Country: United States
First Name: Harold
Posts: 26
 
Default Thanks guys

Thanks for all the good input. The best bit I could buy locally was a Freud 1/2 inch shank 1/2 inch straight cut. It miked out at .502, parallel and straight. Cuts great joints fits like a glove. Just cut some 1/2 inch pine to test the fit good friction fit.
okie GW is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Box Joints oldrusty Jigs and Fixtures 11 07-18-2013 03:20 PM
Box joints in cedar? chessnut2 Table-mounted Routing 13 07-11-2013 12:15 AM
Box joints with a groove sead0nkey Table-mounted Routing 2 07-20-2011 09:27 AM
Incra Ultra How-To (Box Joints + Other Stuff) Nickbee Show N' Tell 17 06-22-2009 01:42 PM
Best bit for tight fitting box joints? Nickbee Router Bits - Types and Usage 9 12-31-2007 01:13 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome