Tablesaw Mitre cutting jig - Router Forums
 12Likes
  • 8 Post By vindaloo
  • 4 Post By CharleyL
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 3 (permalink) Old 07-15-2017, 08:21 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
vindaloo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Country: United Kingdom
First Name: Angie
Posts: 1,651
 
Default Tablesaw Mitre cutting jig

I've just made this very ugly jig to cut the mitres for the door I have to make for my latest dayclock. The outside angle is exactly 90 degrees (or 270 depending on your perspective). To test it, I cut 4 pieces all the same length, using a makeshift stop block, laid them out on a piece of masking tape, rolled it around and wouldn't you know it, a perfect square.

This was so easy to make, and all out of scrap I had laying about, 12mm ply base and the rest out of 4x2 pine. I put a slightly higher piece behind the angled pieces to hide the blade, don't want to lose any of my digits don't you know

Edit: oops, forgot the photo
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mitre jig.jpg
Views:	150
Size:	95.7 KB
ID:	287546  


When everything around you is going to pot, get out in the workshop.
vindaloo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 (permalink) Old 07-15-2017, 10:46 AM
Registered User
 
CharleyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Charley
Posts: 1,996
 
Default

It looks quite adequate. To avoid any slight table saw T Slot to jig mounting errors, be sure to cut each mating corner by cutting one piece from the left side and the other piece from the right side. If your jig rails are at a true 90 deg, cutting the two pieces of the joint this way should yield a perfect 90 degree joint, even if one piece is cut slightly off at 46 degrees and the other at 44 degrees.

Charley

Central North Carolina
CharleyL is offline  
post #3 of 3 (permalink) Old 07-15-2017, 03:10 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
vindaloo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Country: United Kingdom
First Name: Angie
Posts: 1,651
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CharleyL View Post
..................To avoid any slight table saw T Slot to jig mounting errors, be sure to cut each mating corner by cutting one piece from the left side and the other piece from the right side............
Sorry Charley, forgot to mention that. That's the way I used it, remembered that from a video I saw on it. This is the first time I have had a 'square' rather than a diamond!

When everything around you is going to pot, get out in the workshop.
vindaloo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Porter Cable 55160 Omnijig Review Echonav Tool Reviews 19 06-21-2015 03:59 AM
circle cutting jig setup HavasuMike Jigs and Fixtures 1 07-27-2014 07:45 PM
Kelly's New Router Jig Dejure Jigs and Fixtures 1 01-19-2014 01:09 AM
Circle cutting Jig donald_archer Jigs and Fixtures 6 09-06-2013 08:36 PM
Cutting dovetails in a jig howlandcc New Member Introductions 2 11-28-2008 02:25 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome