Squareing Corners - Router Forums
 22Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-04-2018, 04:36 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 47
 
Default Squareing Corners

I have rabbeted out the back of some boxes with a 3/4 x 3/8 rabbet bit for the backs. Wanting to square the corners out. Any Slick way to get them square
Other than useing a chissel ??

Thanks
Mike
MBurke is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-04-2018, 04:40 PM
Moderation Team
 
BrianS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Country: Canada
First Name: Brian
Posts: 2,413
 
Send a message via Skype™ to BrianS
Default

Not that I'm aware of Mike. A sharp chisel makes short work of corners.

Brian


Sometimes I wonder whether the world is being run by smart people who are putting us on
or by imbeciles who really mean it.

(Origin uncertain)
BrianS is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-04-2018, 05:25 PM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 14,998
 
Default

As Brian said. Round bits don't make square corners. If you do the rabbeting before you assemble the frame or box then you can get them square in one operation.
JFPNCM and Danman1957 like this.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-04-2018, 05:38 PM
Registered User
 
Terry Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Country: United States
First Name: N/a
Posts: 198
 
Default

Several manufactures make a corner chisel for cleaning out the corner. Whiteside manufacturing has one like this:
https://www.amazon.com/Whiteside-Rou...+corner+chisel

Lots of other manufactures for less money.


In woodworking there is always more then one way to accomplish something.
Terry Q is offline  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-04-2018, 06:10 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 25,160
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MBurke View Post
I have rabbeted out the back of some boxes with a 3/4 x 3/8 rabbet bit for the backs. Wanting to square the corners out. Any Slick way to get them square
Other than using a chisel ??

Thanks
Mike
corner chisel....

..
Attached Images
 

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is online now  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-04-2018, 06:27 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 47
 
Default

Thanks to all
....how well would the corner chisel work on a 3/4 deep rabbet in Red Oak ?
I ran across this article while searching. I assume he's using a 1/4 " pattern cutting bit ? I know the corners won't be perfectly square but better than 3/8 radius.

https://www.google.com/amp/s/slowood...for-glass/amp/

On another observation...isn't it strange that a 3/8 corner radius routing template doesn't match a 3/8 radius with a rabbeting bit ? I had to modify a template so the corners matched.

Last edited by MBurke; 02-04-2018 at 06:33 PM.
MBurke is offline  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-04-2018, 08:33 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Country: United States
First Name: Tom
Posts: 1,424
 
Default

I use a rabbeting bit to cut a 3/8" wide rabbet x thickness of the plywood after the cabinet has been assembled. The OD of the rabbeting bit is 1-1/4" so the corner radius is 5/8", and I find that the radius made on the corner of the plywood panel using the Rockler templates is a pretty good fit to the rabbet.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4395.JPG
Views:	58
Size:	383.3 KB
ID:	327641  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4402.JPG
Views:	60
Size:	434.5 KB
ID:	327649  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4403.JPG
Views:	60
Size:	396.3 KB
ID:	327657  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4404.JPG
Views:	61
Size:	401.3 KB
ID:	327665  

BrianS, DaninVan, MEBCWD and 2 others like this.
tomp913 is offline  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-04-2018, 08:45 PM
Moderation Team
 
BrianS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Country: Canada
First Name: Brian
Posts: 2,413
 
Send a message via Skype™ to BrianS
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MBurke View Post
Thanks to all
....how well would the corner chisel work on a 3/4 deep rabbet in Red Oak ?
Looking at the specs on it, it only has 9/16" of travel so it looks a little short for what you need.

Brian


Sometimes I wonder whether the world is being run by smart people who are putting us on
or by imbeciles who really mean it.

(Origin uncertain)
BrianS is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-04-2018, 09:16 PM
Forum Contributor
 
DesertRatTom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Tom
Posts: 16,094
 
Default

Chisel is your best bit. Better to work it through the cut than to strike it with a mallet, although it might be tempting. You'll have better control by working it through the wood gradually. If you feel any excessive resistance consider sharpening again, making sure you strop the edge to get rid of the slight curl that spoils the edge. It being ply, do the down cuts with care so you don't split the layers.

The more I do, the less I accomplish.
DesertRatTom is online now  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 02-05-2018, 01:34 AM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 14,998
 
Default

If you are using a chisel then give it a bang vertically on both the sides and then take a chip off about 1/16" to 1/8" thick and repeat until you are down to the right depth. A square chisel mortising attachment for a drill press would square the corners quickly and easily. You might want to use a 1/4" mortising chisel and just do the corner and do the inner edges with a regular chisel still so that you get a nice level surface. That little chunk that's left would pop off easy with the chisel them.
jj777746 likes this.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rounding corners of table insert ranman Guide Bushings and Templates 17 12-30-2017 01:59 AM
Looking For A Doweling Jig For Mitered Corners Jerry Bowen Tools and Woodworking 9 08-26-2013 07:18 PM
sharp square corners? spidennis General Routing 19 05-02-2013 08:46 PM
HELP! Raised panel corners uneven CPTMichaelAllen Table-mounted Routing 12 02-04-2012 11:27 AM
Inside corners on letters petersenj20 Sign Making 3 08-06-2006 09:32 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome