Dovetail Jig: design feedback sought - Page 2 - Router Forums
 14Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #11 of 35 (permalink) Old 01-23-2020, 08:59 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
PhilBa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Country: United States
First Name: phil
Posts: 1,533
 
Default

Yes, drill them together. Stop will be 1/4" thick to avoid interference with the clamps.
Nickp likes this.

Measure twice, cut once and CROSS OUT THE WRONG MARKS.

Visit my shop website.
PhilBa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 35 (permalink) Old 01-23-2020, 09:06 PM
Registered User
 
Nickp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Nick
Posts: 4,428
 
Default

Best of luck with it...anxious to see what you come up with...

I agree with you...not plywood for the fingers. I like aluminum better...reduces scratches, easier to clean with all that toxic stuff...

Nick

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
GIVE A MAN A FISH and you feed him for a day.
TEACH HIM HOW TO FISH and you feed him for his life time.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Nickp is offline  
post #13 of 35 (permalink) Old 01-23-2020, 09:45 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
PhilBa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Country: United States
First Name: phil
Posts: 1,533
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nickp View Post
Best of luck with it...anxious to see what you come up with...

I agree with you...not plywood for the fingers. I like aluminum better...reduces scratches, easier to clean with all that toxic stuff...
Yeah, Al is the best bet but my current machine is pretty unhappy cutting aluminum so Lexan is my compromise.

Measure twice, cut once and CROSS OUT THE WRONG MARKS.

Visit my shop website.
PhilBa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 35 (permalink) Old 01-24-2020, 10:15 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Gary
Posts: 769
 
Default

I would think many of your parts could be printed on a 3D printer. Just a thought.
gmercer_48083 is offline  
post #15 of 35 (permalink) Old 01-24-2020, 11:12 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
PhilBa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Country: United States
First Name: phil
Posts: 1,533
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gmercer_48083 View Post
I would think many of your parts could be printed on a 3D printer. Just a thought.
Yes I'm sure one could 3D print parts for it. I have a printer but I'm not sure the accuracy would be there. At least, I've never been able to get my printer to the level I'd need.

Measure twice, cut once and CROSS OUT THE WRONG MARKS.

Visit my shop website.
PhilBa is offline  
post #16 of 35 (permalink) Old 01-24-2020, 12:19 PM
Forum Contributor
 
DesertRatTom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Tom
Posts: 18,617
 
Default

Shopsmith just did a TV show on making a finger joint jig, very much like this dovetail jig. It's a video project and might be helpful. https://www.woodsmithplans.com/plan/finger-joint-jig/

The more I do, the less I accomplish.
DesertRatTom is offline  
post #17 of 35 (permalink) Old 01-24-2020, 12:46 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
PhilBa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Country: United States
First Name: phil
Posts: 1,533
 
Default

Interesting. Thanks for the pointer. Easy enough to make fingers to go with it. There is an inherent limitation to how small the fingers can be with this design. 1/4" may be too small, even for aluminum fingers. I'm thinking 1/2" is the smallest size. Gives me some ideas though.

Measure twice, cut once and CROSS OUT THE WRONG MARKS.

Visit my shop website.
PhilBa is offline  
post #18 of 35 (permalink) Old 01-24-2020, 01:32 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
PhilBa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Country: United States
First Name: phil
Posts: 1,533
 
Default

Here's a quick rendering of box joint fingers. I think you could get down to 1/4" with AL and maybe Lexan. I could use straight fingers that would be easier to make but then the limit is probably 3/8" fingers due to the bolt hole needed to lock them in the track.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	dovetail v1 box joint.png
Views:	25
Size:	74.0 KB
ID:	379797  

Nickp likes this.

Measure twice, cut once and CROSS OUT THE WRONG MARKS.

Visit my shop website.

Last edited by PhilBa; 01-24-2020 at 01:39 PM.
PhilBa is offline  
post #19 of 35 (permalink) Old 01-24-2020, 08:21 PM
Registered User
 
Nickp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Nick
Posts: 4,428
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilBa View Post
Here's a quick rendering of box joint fingers. I think you could get down to 1/4" with AL and maybe Lexan. I could use straight fingers that would be easier to make but then the limit is probably 3/8" fingers due to the bolt hole needed to lock them in the track.

Nice design on the graphic...I would think you could make the fingers for box joints one piece. For variable, just pick the finger section that suits your spacing. Don't think you need to make individual fingers due to the nature of the box joint. Since you can't cut both boards at the same time, you could save on alignment and manufacturing issues by using one side for both boards. Just offset the second board by the width of the pin against your alignment pin...just a thought on saving some time making your fingers...

Nick

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
GIVE A MAN A FISH and you feed him for a day.
TEACH HIM HOW TO FISH and you feed him for his life time.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Nickp is offline  
post #20 of 35 (permalink) Old 01-25-2020, 05:38 AM
Registered User
 
1fizgig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Country: Australia
First Name: Steve
Posts: 1,303
 
Default

This is all looking great Phil, looking forward to the finished and working design!
I'm hoping it will be easy enough for someone less experienced like me to build.
1fizgig is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome