Square Peg in Round Hole? - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 1 (permalink) Old 12-13-2011, 02:08 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Alan
Posts: 8
 
Question Square Peg in Round Hole?

I ran into a little problem (two, actually) when cutting half-blind dovetails on my new INCRA LS-25 Wonder Fence System. Other components in use with my LS-25 include:
Incra Mast-R-Lift II router lift, Porter-Cable 75182 router, Whiteside router bits (D14-55 1/2" x 14 degrees dovetail bit, in this case), Wixey digital height guage, Incra Right Angle Fixture, Incra 27" x 43" Offset Router Table, and Incra Router Table Stand.

Problem 1: Carefully following step-by-step instructions, I end up cutting "square" tails (i.e., angular dovetails and rabbet) and pin sockets that are rounded on the inside corners. This sort of creates a square peg (tail) for a round hole (pin socket). I've gone over my two Incra reference books (Master Reference Guide and Template Library, as well as Projects and Techniques, both by Perry McDaniel) and the LS Positioner DVD, but cannot find any guidance for either rounding off the inside corners of the tails or squaring out the inside corners of the pin sockets. In order to get my half-blind dovetails to seat securely, I have had to go at them with a chisel. Am I missing something?

Problem 2: When cutting wide pin sockets (such as with template 27 - DOVP), the series of cuts indicated on the template leave a very irregular, even jagged, cut along the inside edge of the cut. I have been able to partially correct this by making two intermediate cuts between every cut line indicated on the template, but the resulting line is still far from smooth. I even tried standing the pin board on end against the Wonder Fence and Hi-Rise Fence Cap with the router bit inside the pin socket to clean it out and get straight cut line. This has produced a smooth finished cut line, but is a risky procedure: even after carefully setting up stops at both ends of the cut length, the torque of the router bit can sometimes jerk the board out of my hand. Any ideas on how to do this right?
Gato9 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shelf pin hole jig - reviews and router solution Greg_R Jigs and Fixtures 17 04-24-2014 09:02 PM
Router Plate Installation Rutabagared Project Plans and How To 11 01-14-2012 08:15 PM
Square vs. round base. rstermer General Routing 13 04-20-2011 06:17 PM
how to cut a square hole with portable router? kingnerk Portable Routing 12 02-23-2010 06:50 AM
Routing a hole Learning Herb Tools and Woodworking 11 03-20-2006 05:29 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome