Cutting parallel horizontal slots to duplicate this molding. - Router Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-26-2012, 10:14 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 10
 
Default Cutting parallel horizontal slots to duplicate this molding.

Hello everyone, been reading for a while, thanks for all the great information. Time for my first question and hope someone can help. I have some one-of-a-kind molding that I want to match. I need to route 2 inch long, 3/16 inch wide slots spaced the same with the approximate same depth in a board length of 6 feet. I'm rebuilding my wood windows and want to replace the modern casing around them with something similar to the picture which is on one of the doors in the living room. I envision a plunge router constrained by a bushing riding in a slot cut to the correct length and at right angles to the board being cut. But, how to index either the router or the wood in equal steps? Anyone have a clever idea how to accomplish this? The board being routed will be a flat board and the rest of the molding edges will be built up after. I'm going to need about 50 feet so a lot of work and I'm looking for anyway that will speed this up while allowing accuracy.
BTW I did consider routing completely through a wide board and then cutting the correct width out and gluing strips to the edges but that would leave me with square ends to the slots and I would prefer the same rounded appearance.
Thanks so much, Mike
PS, the story that came with the house from a PO was the molding was brought back from England by the person who built the house. No idea if that's actually correct but someone did a LOT of work to accomplish this. House was built in 1925 so the molding is at least that old and perhaps older.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	molding.jpg
Views:	240
Size:	119.3 KB
ID:	52668  

mike72903 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-26-2012, 11:24 AM
Marine Engineer
 
kp91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Doug
Posts: 4,513
 
Default

Mike,

You could make the jig with a pair of pins that index in the previous slot. Then it's a matter of indexing on the previous flute.

Just an idea,

Doug
1 John 1:9
Fredericksburg, VA




http://disasterreliefeffort.org/
kp91 is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-26-2012, 12:26 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Hi

Would be a great project for the ski jig,just drop and slot,with some cut up spacer blocks for the indexing..

===




"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097


bobj3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-26-2012, 08:44 PM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 14,937
 
Default

My guess is that that was pressed into the wood with a rolling wheel.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is online now  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-27-2012, 01:09 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 10
 
Default

Doug, thanks for the suggestion. Under consideration
Bob, I had to look up what a ski jig was. Would work with indexing
Chuck, I have never heard of a rolling wheel so googled "embossing wood with rolling wheel" Interesting, thanks.
mike72903 is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-27-2012, 08:15 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Art
Posts: 1,443
 
Default

I think I would get an 8' piece of peg board (probably the type with the slightly larger holes) and lay the stock on top of it. Then I would then make a square router base out of thin plywood or plastic so that the router would always stay parallel to the stock. Then put 2 "pegs" in the peg board, one on each side of the stock. The pegs would be set based on the what ever spacing I wanted the grooves in the stock to be. I would route one groove then pull the pegs and move them down a few holes and do it again. Probably a 3/16" core bit would work.
mgmine is offline  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-27-2012, 12:59 PM
Registered User
 
JOAT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Theo
Posts: 6,088
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike72903 View Post
I envision a plunge router constrained by a bushing riding in a slot cut to the correct length and at right angles to the board being cut. But, how to index either the router or the wood in equal steps? Anyone have a clever idea how to accomplish this?
BTW I did consider routing completely through a wide board and then cutting the correct width out and gluing strips to the edges but that would leave me with square ends to the slots and I would prefer the same rounded appearance.
Yep, that's basically how I would do it.
Index them? No prob. Clever idea? Don't know if I'd go so far as to call it that.

Don't know how clearly I can get this part across. I'd rout the correct size slots, at least two slots, completely thru a piece of plywood, at least 1/2" thick. Gluing, nailing, or screwing, a guide strip under one edge, so that the slots would be centered on the work piece as I wanted. Position the jig so the first slot is exactly where you want to rout in the work piece, clamp in place, rout, then the second, or more, slots will also be in place so rout those too. Loosen your jig. Slide it along, until the last work slot is centered exactly under the thru first thru slot. If you wanted to get fancy, you could make a fixture that would fit in and align it just so, then clamp. Rout as many holes as you have free in the jig, repeat as needed. And that's how I do things like that, with not enough inaccuracy to be able to tell. Except instead of clamping my jigs down, I usually tack them down with slim nails, but that leaves nail holes, which I'm thinking you don't want to have.
JOAT is online now  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-27-2012, 02:13 PM
Registered User
 
OPG3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Otis
Posts: 1,985
 
Default

Plunge router that only slides in the same "track" back and forth. Under said track, slide the workpiece left or right and align (index) with accurate markings on the workpiece. This is a piece of cake project - all you really need is workbench length adequate for the sliding travel under [perpendicular] track. Do not continuously reposition the router - only the workpiece. This can be done in a two minutes per linear foot, no problem!

OPG3

Tweak everything!
OPG3 is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-28-2012, 07:17 AM
Registered User
 
CharleyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Charley
Posts: 1,996
 
Default

Otis (OPG3) has a good method. I would do it his way, but possibly add a swinging stop that would be shaped to fit in one of the grooves. Each time you moved the work you could then swing down this stop to engage a previously cut groove. This would eliminate the need to measure and mark for each groove being cut.

Charley

Central North Carolina
CharleyL is offline  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-28-2012, 08:25 AM
Registered User
 
OPG3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Otis
Posts: 1,985
 
Default

Charles, that is a very good idea! Those grooves look about the size of an ice cream stick - I'll eat the ice cream and you can glue on the sticks! Seriously that is a great suggestion! Anytime repetitive measuring, marking and aligning can be eliminated is good!

OPG3

Tweak everything!
OPG3 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cutting multiple slots gmegrichian General Routing 3 02-13-2012 09:07 AM
Cutting out Circles and Arcs the Easy Way learnexperience Portable Routing 1 11-26-2011 02:29 PM
Looking for Jig to Cut Key Slots with Slot Cutting Bit jimcrockett Jigs and Fixtures 8 06-27-2008 09:45 AM
Best Router for Cutting Slots - Slat Wall RAKESS Table-mounted Routing 0 01-27-2008 04:36 PM
cutting slots Grandpasworkshop General Routing 4 10-22-2006 07:59 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome