Router Forums

Router Forums (https://www.routerforums.com/forum.php)
-   Jigs and Fixtures (https://www.routerforums.com/jigs-fixtures/)
-   -   Collar-Less Routing for Contours (https://www.routerforums.com/jigs-fixtures/37098-collar-less-routing-contours.html)

PorterCable690 08-20-2012 01:51 AM

Collar-Less Routing for Contours
 
4 Attachment(s)
My mission was to advance a V-Groove accent parallel to an arc contour on a header piece. One approach would be a fab up a companion jig with the same contour, attach it to the header piece and use a collar to follow the contour throughout the arc.

Another approach would be to fab up a simple jig that attaches to the base of the router possessing two skate board bearings attached with a two 5/16" T-Bolts. The two skate board bearings ride along the vertical surface of the header allowing the advancement of a V-Groove 1-1/4" perfectly parallel to the header contour. This jig works for any path shape you want the skate board bearings to follow; beit straight, curved, arched, splined, circular, etc. Care must be taken to keep the bearings firmly against riding surface and, viola', your router bit will dutifully follow.

jw2170 08-20-2012 04:16 AM

Great tip, Kieth.

PRDarnell 08-20-2012 06:49 AM

So easy! Thanks.

CharleyL 08-20-2012 07:03 AM

A great suggestion, but I would like to add a bit to it.

If you do this and want the V groove to go all the way to the end of your work, clamp a piece of scrap with the same edge profile on both ends of your work. This will give the bearings something to ride against for the short distance needed to cut the beginning and end of the V groove correctly. If you don't do this the V groove may be cut wrong as the bearings enter and leave the ends of the work because only one bearing will be in contact with the work.

There are bearing accessories available for many routers on the market that allow you to do this, but they only have one bearing, requiring you to maintain very accurate orientation of the router to the edge of the work as you make the cut. It gives you the ability to get the correct spacing, but fails in maintaining correct router orientation to the work edge.

The 2 bearing method that Keith posted is far superior for doing this. You just need to have a way to guide the bearings at the beginning and end of the cut.

Charley


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.


vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.