Tearout - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 02-03-2010, 04:00 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Joe
Posts: 1
 
Default Tearout

Hi, Im new here and have bee a woodwokers for as long as I can remember. I live in Missouri and I make furniture and ocking horses. The horses I make are from and old Shop Smith publication called Hands ON The rocking horse plans are found in the 2001 issue March - April edition I believe. Anyway I am pattern routing the rocking horse legs in hand held mode (have also use table mounted mode) and the problem is at the top of the leg the grain is perpendicular to the cut and I get a bunch of tear out. Problem seems to be worse on table mounted mode. I have tried varying the routing direction with out much success. since Im routing in 1 and 1/2 inch stock scoring the cut doesnt seem to be an answer to me. Would shallow passed of no more than 1/8" be more effective than the typical 1/4" pass that Im making now? Any suggestions would be greatfully accepted. Thanx, Joe (jofuss) Decker
jofuss is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 02-04-2010, 01:34 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Dr.Zook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Dave or "Doc"
Posts: 10,715
 
Default

Hello jofuss, and welcome to the community of woodworkers (predominately routers). Glad to have you join.




Dave
the "Doctor"

In woodworking there is no scrap, only firewood.



Dr.Zook is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 02-04-2010, 02:57 AM
Forum Contributor
 
xplorx4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Country: United States
First Name: Jerry
Posts: 10,671
 
Default

Greetings Joe and welcome to the router forum. Thank you for joining us.

Wisdom: Where experience and knowledge combine and become one.

"We are all one decision away from Stupid!!"

Lamentations 3:22-23

"How often we sacrifice the permanent plans of God on the altar of immediate solutions"

I have a very good memory, just short is all.
xplorx4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 02-04-2010, 05:03 AM
On vacation
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
First Name: Tom ( Template Tom)
Posts: 495
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jofuss View Post
Hi, Im new here and have bee a woodwokers for as long as I can remember. I live in Missouri and I make furniture and ocking horses. The horses I make are from and old Shop Smith publication called Hands ON The rocking horse plans are found in the 2001 issue March - April edition I believe. Anyway I am pattern routing the rocking horse legs in hand held mode (have also use table mounted mode) and the problem is at the top of the leg the grain is perpendicular to the cut and I get a bunch of tear out. Problem seems to be worse on table mounted mode. I have tried varying the routing direction with out much success. since Im routing in 1 and 1/2 inch stock scoring the cut doesnt seem to be an answer to me. Would shallow passed of no more than 1/8" be more effective than the typical 1/4" pass that Im making now? Any suggestions would be greatfully accepted. Thanx, Joe (jofuss) Decker
Joe Welcome to the forum; there are many here who can assist you getting what you want to do with a router. Just a reminder; there is more that can be achieved when the router is held in the plunge mode, with the aid of template guides. Check out the material below.
Tom
(Template Tom)
Tom76 is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 02-04-2010, 05:31 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Country: United States
First Name: John
Posts: 3,046
 
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by jofuss View Post
Hi, Im new here and have bee a woodwokers for as long as I can remember. I live in Missouri and I make furniture and ocking horses. The horses I make are from and old Shop Smith publication called Hands ON The rocking horse plans are found in the 2001 issue March - April edition I believe. Anyway I am pattern routing the rocking horse legs in hand held mode (have also use table mounted mode) and the problem is at the top of the leg the grain is perpendicular to the cut and I get a bunch of tear out. Problem seems to be worse on table mounted mode. I have tried varying the routing direction with out much success. since Im routing in 1 and 1/2 inch stock scoring the cut doesnt seem to be an answer to me. Would shallow passed of no more than 1/8" be more effective than the typical 1/4" pass that Im making now? Any suggestions would be greatfully accepted. Thanx, Joe (jofuss) Decker
Hi Joe - welcome to the forum
I think you may be onto something with a shallower cut. Very shallow climb cuts may even help but is somewhat dangerous, you need to make sure the router is pretty well captured, possibly with a set of skiis. Can you do the tops of the legs first so subsequent cuts down the legs will remove the tearout?
Are you able to use a push block with a backer board on the table?
Just a couple of random thoughts. You may want to post this again under "General Routing", "Introductions" doesn't always seem to get the attention it deserves. I usually only stop in here after after I've read all the other threads.

John Schaben

The problem with experience is I usually get it immediately after I need it.

Last edited by jschaben; 02-04-2010 at 05:33 AM.
jschaben is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 02-04-2010, 12:44 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Country: United States
First Name: James
Posts: 2,304
 
Default

Hi Joe, Are your bits sharp? Or have you used them for some time? You could try a different spiral on your bit.

James
Whittier, CA.

Have a nice & safe day!
jlord is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tearout routing small pieces of red oak the_nite_owl Table-mounted Routing 3 12-22-2009 08:40 AM
Porter-Cable dovetail jig tearout fishlore Jigs and Fixtures 4 11-17-2008 11:59 AM
Tearout Trama Brians85 General Routing 4 10-07-2008 05:58 PM
tearout wil141 Table-mounted Routing 6 04-30-2007 07:23 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome