Enthusiastic new member! - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 11-23-2010, 10:53 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Randy
Posts: 6
 
Default Enthusiastic new member!

Hi everyone!

I was doing a web search to read about router bit brands and came across this site. Looks like a great place for information and support, especially for a rookie like me!

I just got a new Bosch router and table last week and have been trying to get some good results. I don't think the equipment is the problem (I read a good number of reviews on this and other routers) - but I am having problems just getting a good rabbet and dado fit. Any advice will be greatly welcomed!

I was trying to mock up a jewelry box, and am just using some scrap cedar right now. I found my dado's weren't the same depth across the piece, and figured out that my pieces had some twist in them (which, I believe, caused on end of the dado to be cut where the material was lifted off of the router table). So I spent more time milling another piece to try out. Does this seem correct?

I have a bunch of questions but I'll list a few...

I'm right now using a cheap Ryobi 1/4" bit. I'm getting okay results at times but I think I'd be better off with a better bit. I'm thinking of Freud just because I know them, but the MLCS sound good too - a bit cheaper which may be good while learning. I'm thinking of a 1/2" straight bit, and maybe a 1/4" (so I can make the smaller dado for a jewelry box - or should I just make the dado on my little table saw?).

Also, the router is variable speed. Is there someplace that lists the best settings per bit size per wood type? What about feed rates? I've seen people mention feeding at certain inches per second. How do you determine that?

Again - thanks for any advice or pointers! I'm sure I'll probably poke around and find the answers too!

Randy
RandyMorter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 11-23-2010, 11:38 AM
Registered User
 
Ralph Barker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Country: United States
First Name: Ralph
Posts: 2,001
 
Default dado depth

A couple of things could be happening to cause the depth of the dado to vary. First, the bit could be slipping in the collet, causing the bit to rise during the cut. This is an official "Bad Thing". Make sure both the bit and the inside surfaces of the collet are clean (naptha is good for this), and make sure you are positioning the bit in the collet properly - a 1/16" or so from the bottom. If the collet is riding on the little curve at the top of the shaft, you won't get a tight fit.

Or, you might have waste material blocking the bit, pushing it out of the cut. Sometimes, a spiral bit produces a better cut. Plus, for deeper dados, you may need to make multiple passes.

Feed rate is one of those intuitive things that one just learns. Too slow, and you'll likely get "burning" in the cut. Too fast, and both the wood and the router will "complain".

- Ralph
Ralph Barker is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 11-23-2010, 08:50 PM
Official Greeter
 
jw2170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Country: Australia
First Name: James
Posts: 18,230
 
Send a message via Skype™ to jw2170
Default

Hi randy,

Welcome to the forum

James
Sydney, Australia
.

I don't mind if other members disagree with my comments.
I don't profess to know everything, and I may learn something new.

"Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by stupidity."




jw2170 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 11-24-2010, 08:52 AM
Forum Contributor
 
xplorx4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Country: United States
First Name: Jerry
Posts: 10,671
 
Default

Greetings Randy and welcome to the router forum. Thank you for joining us, and remember to have fun, build well and above all be safe.

Wisdom: Where experience and knowledge combine and become one.

"We are all one decision away from Stupid!!"

Lamentations 3:22-23

"How often we sacrifice the permanent plans of God on the altar of immediate solutions"

I have a very good memory, just short is all.
xplorx4 is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 11-30-2010, 03:40 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Randy
Posts: 6
 
Default

Thanks everyone!

I did verify it was a twist in the wood - the material was flush on the table for the leading edge of the cut but was off of the table at the end of the cut. It was a cross-grain cut, on the short edge of a piece about 8" by 3". I hadn't planed the piece before routing. I started on another box but this time read the directions for using my jointer and got a nice, flat piece! What a difference! The old RTFM still applies I guess.

Thanks,

Randy
RandyMorter is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Member types Julie Lobby 13 10-17-2011 10:45 PM
Global Community Rules and Guidelines Mark Site Help and Suggestions 0 03-15-2009 11:39 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome