end grain routing - Router Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-28-2012, 09:09 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Ron K
Posts: 2
 
Default end grain routing

This is my first post to this forum. I have trouble with tearout on oval shaped end grain. On painted work it has not been a problem because I use epoxy to fill the
dammage and then it routes very nicely but what do I do to prevent this. I have no problem with straight cuts. I have not found an epoxy that takes stain very well.

Ron K
Ron K is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-28-2012, 05:12 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Wayne
Posts: 146
 
Default

Ron
There are a few thins you can do. When you are routing this oval, you do it in steps, making smaller passes until you get to the depth you wish to have. Make sure your bit is clean and sharp and your router is set to the proper speed. You can also make a patch, using the dust from the project and mixing it with hyde glue. Hyde glue takes stain pretty well. I'm sure some others will chime in also.

Making saw dust in Turtle Creek, PA.
Wayne
WayneMahler is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-28-2012, 05:29 PM
Official Greeter
 
jw2170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Country: Australia
First Name: James
Posts: 18,460
 
Send a message via Skype™ to jw2170
Default

Welcome to the forum.

Thank you for joining us, Ron.

James
Sydney, Australia
.

I don't mind if other members disagree with my comments.
I don't profess to know everything, and I may learn something new.

"Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by stupidity."




jw2170 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-28-2012, 07:48 PM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 15,658
 
Default

I rarely recommend doing this but climb cutting where you have the tearout would help or possibly eliminate the tearout. You need to be extremely careful how you hold it and where you put your hands. Climb cutting is very dangerous but can be managed if you are aware and careful. I would try to just nibble away at that section a small bite at a time.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is online now  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-28-2012, 10:43 PM
Forum Contributor
 
xplorx4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Country: United States
First Name: Jerry
Posts: 10,671
 
Default

Greetings and welcome to the Router Forums. We are glad you have chosen to join us.

Wisdom: Where experience and knowledge combine and become one.

"We are all one decision away from Stupid!!"

Lamentations 3:22-23

"How often we sacrifice the permanent plans of God on the altar of immediate solutions"

I have a very good memory, just short is all.
xplorx4 is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-29-2012, 06:55 AM
Retired Moderator
 
Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 11,921
 
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike
Default

Ron, most of the time you want to trim your material to within an 1/8" of your pattern so your router is only making a finish cut. Tear out will not occur if the entire bit width is cutting; IE.. 1/2" bit with your material 1" wider than the pattern/template.

Mike
"Living in the D" (this means Detroit!)
"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"
Mike is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-29-2012, 07:32 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Art
Posts: 1,514
 
Default

The species of wood you use will make a difference on tear out. The softer the wood the more likely it will tear out. Also be sure to do the end grain first so that the side cut will remove any tear out on the corners.
mgmine is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-29-2012, 12:15 PM
Registered User
 
bcfunburst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: Canada
First Name: Reg
Posts: 433
 
Default Epoxy Gel Mix

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron K View Post
This is my first post to this forum. I have trouble with tearout on oval shaped end grain. On painted work it has not been a problem because I use epoxy to fill the
dammage and then it routes very nicely but what do I do to prevent this. I have no problem with straight cuts. I have not found an epoxy that takes stain very well.

Ron K
I have done a few repairs with epoxy gel and find it stains quite well if you mix in some sawdust from the same wood. Also helps to use wood conditioner before any staining. I'd love to know more about "hide glue". I am not familiar with that name.

"Even bad decisions make good stories"

<bcfunburst>
bcfunburst is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 08-29-2012, 01:10 PM
Registered User
 
stanzee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Stan
Posts: 191
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bcfunburst View Post
I have done a few repairs with epoxy gel and find it stains quite well if you mix in some sawdust from the same wood. Also helps to use wood conditioner before any staining. I'd love to know more about "hide glue". I am not familiar with that name.
Check out this link.

[URL="http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hide_glue"]

Sorry, I have not mastered how to make it a link but ccopy and paste into your browser will do the trick.
stanzee is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 09-03-2012, 09:25 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Ron K
Posts: 2
 
Default End Grain Routing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron K View Post
This is my first post to this forum. I have trouble with tearout on oval shaped end grain. On painted work it has not been a problem because I use epoxy to fill the
dammage and then it routes very nicely but what do I do to prevent this. I have no problem with straight cuts. I have not found an epoxy that takes stain very well.

Ron K
What do you suggest a proper speed (rpm) would be?
Ron K
Bellingham, WA
Ron K is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
end grain routing on router table almost there Table-mounted Routing 9 01-19-2012 10:09 AM
routing end grain hardwood JRB The Handyman General Routing 5 05-25-2011 06:49 AM
Routing end grain jschaben General Routing 10 07-17-2009 02:17 AM
Tear out when routing end grain cuttin board RealCom Table-mounted Routing 8 07-10-2009 09:33 AM
Routing end grain Pop_pop1 Table-mounted Routing 8 09-22-2004 12:24 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome