cutting board juice channel - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 03-23-2013, 12:13 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Dave
Posts: 2
 
Default cutting board juice channel

Hi, I just made a nice cutting board and I was wondering if anyone had any good ideas as how to router out a juice channel around the board. Any ideas on a guide. My board is oval. Thanks, Dave
Dave845 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 03-23-2013, 12:42 PM
Registered User
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 16,385
 
Default

Yes. Take a piece of ply, osb, or particle board that is about 6" larger (min) in dimensions than your cutting board and build a frame around your cutting board. The distance the frame needs to be from your cutting will be the distance from the center of your router minus the distance in from the edge of the cutting board to the center of your groove.

The area in between your cutting board and the frame will be filled with spacers which should be close to the same thickness as your cutting board to keep the router from tipping. There can't be any gaps between the board, spacers, and frame or you could get a wobbly line. The easiest way to build it would be to fix 2 sides to the backer board, install your cutting board and spacers, and the screw the remaining 2 sides down. Work from left to right around the frame and don't use too thick a material for the frame or it could interfere with your router's handles.

This is a really simple jig that only takes about 1/2 hr to make and it can be made from scraps so it costs almost nothing to make.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 03-23-2013, 03:55 PM
Moderation Team
 
Semipro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Country: United States
First Name: John_*
Posts: 6,762
 
Default

If it was me I would make a template smaller than the board and with a router guide mount a bowl bit in And plunge and follow template at the depth you want
Semipro is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 03-23-2013, 06:00 PM
Official Greeter
 
jw2170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Country: Australia
First Name: James
Posts: 18,670
 
Send a message via Skype™ to jw2170
Default

Welcome to the forum, Dave.

Either of the above suggestions will work. My personal preference would be for the template as suggested by John.

James
Sydney, Australia
.

I don't mind if other members disagree with my comments.
I don't profess to know everything, and I may learn something new.

"Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by stupidity."




jw2170 is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 03-23-2013, 06:07 PM
Registered User
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 16,385
 
Default

That is an option but the template has to be a pretty good match to the shape of the cutting board. You also either have to glue the template down to the cutting board with some glue that will release later or double sided tape which I have had move on me before - or - you have to keep moving clamps around the board where you risk it showing when you stop and start again. The way I would do it is one continuous motion. Both methods will work but those are the drawbacks I see with using a template.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 03-25-2013, 08:03 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Dave
Posts: 2
 
Default

Thanks for your info
Dave845 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
oak for cutting board? Birch The Finishing Touch 41 09-26-2018 05:10 PM
Cutting out Circles and Arcs the Easy Way learnexperience Portable Routing 1 11-26-2011 01:29 PM
Cutting a slot in the middle of a board Zurt Table-mounted Routing 11 01-11-2011 09:46 AM
Cutting Board cleat lea137 General Routing 5 12-03-2010 07:07 AM
Cutting groove in cutting board Ken Brown Jigs and Fixtures 7 01-06-2010 09:57 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome