Router Forums - Reply to Topic
Thread: Cutting rabbits in dovetails? Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
03-04-2010 07:46 AM
BDLedbetter I don't have a picture at the moment but I will take some this evening. Thanks for the help; I wasn't sure how to proceed.

Brenda
03-02-2010 10:28 PM
jlord You can make the four sides of your lid frame & assemble together leaving an open center section. Then use a rabbit bit with a bearing & route a rabbit around inside parameter. Depth set to thickness of center section material. Use a chisel to square up your rounded corners from the machining process with the bit. Cut your center section sized to fit the rabbited section. Your center section should fit the recess & be flush with the frame.

Do you have a picture of your box?
03-02-2010 08:50 PM
BDLedbetter
Cutting rabbits in dovetails?

Hi everyone,

I'm fairly new to woodworking and I've run into a problem with a project. I'm making my husband a box to hold some of his woodturning tools. The sides are red oak and the front/back are Aspen. The dovetails turned out perfect; no problems. He wants the top of the box to have 1/4" bubinga laid flush on top of a rabbitted edge; hinges on the sides.

How do I get the rabbit edge correct? I cut the dropped rabbit edge on my router table with the top sections apart. The area where the oak meets the aspen looks awful. Not square, not level and looks like a squirrel chewed on the edges. My skill with a chisel is nearly non-existant.

Is there a better way?

Brenda

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome