Router Forums - Reply to Topic
Thread: Bushing disaster Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
12-17-2017 12:32 PM
DaleFiorillo By hand it would take forever, a metal-turning lathe would have been perfect. The big Forstner bit has arrived, so I
hope, with patience, it will turn out ok. Will post a picture. Thanks for the idea.
Dale
12-17-2017 11:32 AM
Lucky Irish Would it be easier to file down your brass bushing instead of opening up your counterbore?
12-13-2017 05:05 PM
DaleFiorillo That omnijig looks fantastic.
Charley, I have no DP, table, or bandsaw.
Harry, I could not see how you made the bushing holes, freehand?
There is enough of the good bore remaining to align the Forstner bit, I just
need to make a little jig to keep the shaft vertical, while I very very carefully remove
enough plastic for the bushing to seat and be stable. Will post picture if successful.
12-13-2017 09:20 AM
harrysin In this project I show how I routed the hole and rebate using a circle routing jig.
12-13-2017 08:55 AM
CharleyL Dale,

Turning that bit by hand is going to take you forever to cut the hole to the depth that you need. Just carefully set the depth stop on your drill press and drill a test hole in scrap the same thickness as your work piece to be sure that you have the stop set correctly. Use the wood block with the hole to guide the bit, and your bushing recess will turn out perfect. I have done this several times without a problem.

Charley
12-13-2017 12:11 AM
Terry Q Before I went any further Iíd see if bushings from a different source might fit flush.

If you are wondering why Porter Cable type bushings come in different lengths, I think itís because they were originally developed for their Omnijig dovetailing fixture.


In woodworking there is always more then one way to accomplish something.
12-12-2017 09:12 PM
DaleFiorillo Hi Vince, the router is a Ryobi 180PL, which really works nice. The subplate is from Eagle, and it is not predrilled at all.
I bored the mounting bolt recess on the wrong side. I had lots of room to redo a new set of holes, and without
any overdrilling for adjustability the centering was perfect!
My bushings are the cheapo HF, and I cut all the collars to 1/4”. I wonder if all these bushing sets are intended to
be used with special templates?
12-12-2017 08:12 PM
vchiarelli Dale: Couple of questions for you - is this an aftermarket plate and what was it predrilled? What router is it for?

I had a set of bushings that wouldn't fit the base plate of my PC690. I found that the hole in the base plate had tiny tabs that prevented the bushing from sitting flush. An exacto knife to remove those tabs fixed it for me.
12-12-2017 07:25 PM
DaleFiorillo Agreed. Instead of power drilling, I’m thinking of turning the bit by hand, very slow and carefully.
12-12-2017 07:20 PM
CharleyL When trying to use a Forstner bit to counter bore an existing hole like you seem to be planning, the only way that I found that works well is to use the larger Forstner bit to first drill a hole in a piece of thick (3/4" or thicker) wood. Then position and clamp this piece of wood to your work so that the hole in the wood is aligned with the smaller hole in your work. Then use the Forstner bit through the hole in this piece of wood to drill the counter bore. The wood piece will serve to guide the Forstner bit where there is no center point to guide it. I would not try this without using a drill press to drill the larger counter bore because the Forstner bit might bind if you try this with a hand drill and ruin the work. Doing it this way along with careful control of the bit depth should be successful in creating the counter bore that you want.

Another way would be to use a small bottom bearing rabbeting bit to make the counter bore, if you can find one this small.

Charley
This thread has more than 10 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome