Router Forums - Reply to Topic
Thread: Dovetail routing Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
10-11-2007 09:14 AM
R-Man Thanks guys
R-Man
10-10-2007 11:02 PM
challagan Good info guys! Thanks.

Corey
10-10-2007 08:17 PM
bobj3 Hi R-Man

Here's a little trick I use on hardwood when I can get by with it,,

I run it over one of the dado saw blades on the table saw, this will remove part of the stock and let the dovetail work a bit easyer,, you can use the standard 1/4" router bit but it's hard on that little bit and the table saw is just idle so to say and you don't need to switch bits on the router table BUT the dovetail bit should be used in one pass that's to say you should not move the bit up or down ...once you have it set..

BUT one more note ,when using a standard 1/2" 14 dge. dovetail bit you don't want to go more the 3/8" deep it can be less like 1/4" deep and it work just as well and it's easyer to get the job done..your asking the little bit to do alot work... it's always best to go into the dovetail slot and then with care backout of the dovetail slot this will give you a nice clean cut...and remove the fuzz in hardwood cuts...

Always buy the best bit you can find for dovetail work no other bit works ask hard as they do..

Think of it like when you cut a 45 deg. on your table saw, your saw must work harder to get he job done...compound cut in away..


=======



10-10-2007 05:22 PM
kp91 If you are having a hard time cutting dovetails into hardwood using just your dovetail bit, using a straight bit first is the way to go. A 1/4 inch bit should work. As far as bits go, any decent carbide trick should work well. (high speed steel bits aren't worth buying anymore...)

If you're trying to feed the bit too fast, that can cause problems as well. If you are having to force the router into the wood, than maybe you're overworking the bit. If your router is variable speed, go ahead and crank it up a little faster.
10-10-2007 04:57 PM
R-Man
Dovetail routing

I am fairly new to routing and have a lots of questions. When using a dovetail jig, I seem to burn up bits fairly quick. But due to reading the forum religiously I realize that I should make small multible passes before I make the final cut with the dove tail bit and to also use a better bit other than the "elcheapo." My question is what type of bit should I use to make the initial passes? I would think a straight bit or something similar.

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome