Router Forums - Reply to Topic
Thread: Trouble with Tear-out...Help! Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
01-01-2010 04:12 AM
Hamlin No offense but, we're talking Pine too. Even with brand new bits, I get a "fuzzy" edge left, usually some real light sanding and it's cleaned up. Not much you can do other than try "score" cutting. Climb cutting wouldn't be recommended either. Even though this works well for ply but, again, we're talking Pine.
12-31-2009 11:21 PM
RStaron The difference is more support where the cutter is coming out of the piece you are
routing = less tearout. Sometimes painters tape ( masking tape ) helps also.
12-31-2009 09:30 PM
rpoulson I have presenting in the correct direction. I have been using two passes to reduce the tear out and that helped a little. I just got through feeding some more pieces through and this time I added a sub-fence to the face of the table fence and used a much smaller opening, just a little larger than the bit, and this worked great!

So why the big difference??? I'm going to run some more tomorrow with different wood but for now the results seem quite different and I don't understand why.
12-31-2009 05:55 PM
Ian1930elm Hi Rex - I think you may be presenting the wood in the wrong direction. If the router is under the table and the cutter sticking up, you should be pushing the wood, against the fence, from the right and with a new cutter it will cut cleanly. I hope I am not telling you how to suck eggs. Regards Ian UK
12-31-2009 11:04 AM
gallianp What is a "RMP"? typo? RPM ?
12-31-2009 10:16 AM
RLFX try a different RMP ..
12-28-2009 11:56 PM
rpoulson Thanks, Ron, I will try that. This is construction grade pine and I was doing a lot of these but I will run them twice with this radius and if doesn't work maybe use a shorter radius.

Rex
12-28-2009 11:50 PM
rpoulson No end grain, Duane, this is just running down the stock.

Thanks,

Rex
12-28-2009 11:18 PM
RStaron Try doing it in two passes. Is it construction grade or select? Select has a tighter grain.
12-28-2009 10:49 PM
Duane867 Hey Rex,
Welcome to the forum.
Are you routing end grain ?
This thread has more than 10 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome