Router Forums - Reply to Topic
Thread: CNC lathe questions Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
01-10-2019 02:43 PM
MEBCWD Paul I agree with David about the zero flute cutters for the HDPE material. I also don't know why a 3/16" bit would not work for both the machining and making the holes in the axels. The toolpath you create to make the holes will stop the rotation to make the holes.

About the radii of 0.02 - 0.05 you would need a bit with a diameter of 0.04 - 0.10 of a radiused end mill with the correct radius desired.

I'm not sure where you are looking at the small radii so maybe we need a picture of the axel design you want to make.
01-10-2019 08:00 AM
difalkner I would think you'd need zero flute cutters, Paul. Not sure why 3/16" wouldn't work on HDPE as long as your speed/feed matches the bit. How long are the axles? If they're very long my guess is you'll need to take light cuts to limit deflection in the center.

For that small radii in the corners you're going to need a really tiny bit and I would probably do it with two bits - one to get the shape and a smaller one for the corners.

David
01-09-2019 11:00 AM
vandomme2
CNC lathe questions

I want to try the lathe option on my Probotix Nebula for the first time.

I want to machine 0.50in dia axles (for wheeled toys) from strips of 0.75 x 0.75in thick HDPE (thermoplastic) sheet.
I am assuming I should not use the 3/16 end mills (I am currently using for flat machining) in the air spindle.

1. What cutters are recommended to achieve pretty small corner radii, e.g. 0.02 - 0.05in?
2. What cutters for best surface quality on the axle?
3. What cutters for drilling a small hole (0.20in dia) at each end of the axle. I assume here I can stop/fix the rotation of the part to zero and drill the two holes. I hope I can use the same cutter as for 1) and 2) so as to do all operations with one and the same cutter.

I appreciate any feedback!
Paul

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome