Router Forums - Reply to Topic
Thread: roundover 1" oak makita router Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
01-23-2011 08:35 PM
jw2170 G’day Bruce

Welcome to the router forum.

Thank you for joining us
01-23-2011 08:25 PM
bobj3 Hi Nick

I would say so

Makita 193155-9 Clear Base Plate - Google Search

=======



01-23-2011 07:07 PM
dovetail_65 Bob I hope that's a joke.

98.19 for a little piece of plastic!

I think Amazon made a huge mistake on the price!!
01-23-2011 05:48 PM
bobj3 Hi

Easy fix buy the plate below or just make your own big hole base plate with some plastic or 1/4" thick MDF...a 3.oo dollar fix the norm..

Amazon.com: Makita 193155-9 Clear Base Plate W/ 2-1/2-Inch Hole, (RF1100/1101, RD1100/1101 Series): Home Improvement

=======

Quote:
Originally Posted by bruceta View Post
I have just bought my first router, a makita rd1101. Also bought the $39 bit kit from amazon. I need to round the top edge of some 1" oak. Problem is that the rounding bit (appears to be 1" in diameter) will not retract fully past the base plate such that adjustment to eliminate the vertical cut is not possible
would appreciate some advice...

Thanks,
Bruceta


01-23-2011 05:22 PM
bruceta
roundover 1" oak makita router

I have just bought my first router, a makita rd1101. Also bought the $39 bit kit from amazon. I need to round the top edge of some 1" oak. Problem is that the rounding bit (appears to be 1" in diameter) will not retract fully past the base plate such that adjustment to eliminate the vertical cut is not possible
would appreciate some advice...

Thanks,
Bruceta

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome