Router Forums - Reply to Topic
Thread: chamfer bit routing Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
03-13-2011 08:50 AM
ron lyon Sorry,,,,,,,,,I will NOT reduce speed. Ron
03-13-2011 08:48 AM
ron lyon Thanks guys. I will cut back the speed and yeh I have a jig made for this job. Will also use the sacrifical board. Thanks again.
03-13-2011 06:08 AM
istracpsboss Hi Ron

Two things: Use a sacrificial backing piece to prevent the job tearing and use some sort of sled to hold the pieces firmly at 45deg to the fence. You don't have to buy one. They are easy enough to make. In fact, for 45degs you'll probably have to make one. I'm not sure the commercial ones do anything but 90deg.

Cheers

Peter
03-13-2011 01:28 AM
Phil P
Quote:
Originally Posted by ron lyon View Post
The stock is 5/8 thick. Question is............I would like to cut the 45 in one pass. The end stock is 90 degrees and I was hoping to cut it only once. I realize that the 45 degree edge will be just shy of 1 inch in length after the cut is made. Can it be safely done and do I have to reduce the router speed.
With a sharp cutter and enough power (and the P-C 7518) has bags of that I don't see why it wouldnt work. Personally I wouldn't reduce the cutter speed because you'd possibly find the router bogging down in the cut. If you hit a problem of scorching of the end grain then you're feeding too slowly

Phil
03-12-2011 08:54 PM
ron lyon
chamfer bit routing

Looking for proper way to use a chamfer bit. I'm using a Kreg full sized table with a 7518 Porter Cable router. I'm looking at cutting a 45 degree cut on the end grain of red oak. The stock is 5/8 thick. Question is............I would like to cut the 45 in one pass. The end stock is 90 degrees and I was hoping to cut it only once. I realize that the 45 degree edge will be just shy of 1 inch in length after the cut is made. Can it be safely done and do I have to reduce the router speed. Any assistance would be great as I have several of these cuts to make. Thanks in advance. Ron

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome