Router Forums - Reply to Topic
Thread: Baseplate hole not centred Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
10-24-2004 01:29 PM
FineHomesCarpentry I can recommend the trend uni-base. It fits most routers and comes with a centering tool. The base allows the use of all trend guide bush's.
They retail at abot 15.00 (sterling)
10-14-2004 05:49 PM
reible
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbrandsm
I used to own a Ryobi router and could never maintain a bit centered in a baseplate bushing so I assumed that there was too much slop in the router. So I bought myself a new skil router and made a baseplate using a different router (from work) but the same model. The first time I used a pattern bit I could tell that it was going the slightly cut my brass bushing on the one side. After my second cut it had cut right throught the bushing. Is there something I did wrong or is there something I can do to prevent this?

Thanks
Chris.
Would you happen to have a digital camera? If so a picture of what you have would help decide what needs to be done. Something is very wrong as you can tell but without knowing more details it is hard to answer.

For further reading check:
www.routerforums.com/showthread.php?t=163

I wrote a couple of articals and one is about aligning sub-bases.....

Ed
10-14-2004 02:55 PM
cbrandsm
Baseplate hole not centred

I used to own a Ryobi router and could never maintain a bit centered in a baseplate bushing so I assumed that there was too much slop in the router. So I bought myself a new skil router and made a baseplate using a different router (from work) but the same model. The first time I used a pattern bit I could tell that it was going the slightly cut my brass bushing on the one side. After my second cut it had cut right throught the bushing. Is there something I did wrong or is there something I can do to prevent this?

Thanks
Chris.

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome