Router Forums - Reply to Topic
Thread: Making a male part for a female part Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
12-10-2012 08:08 AM
mgmine
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgmine View Post
To make the plate fit the hole is difficult so why not make the hole fit the plate. Cut what ever size plate you want then lay it on the table and trace it. Now cut the hole with a multitool using a straight edge. If you were only using one layer of plywood it would be necessary to support the plate from below. For that you could use either a thin piece of wood, strap metal such as used in construction (available in the joist hanger section of any building store) or clips that hold a storm window in an aluminum frame or even a butterfly latch.
Okay with a table saw cut the plate to fit in the hole, turn the table over and trace the inner hole size onto the plate, remove the plate and trim off the excess wood so that it sits flat.
12-03-2012 04:22 PM
jw2170 I see you are making great progress, Chris.
12-03-2012 08:10 AM
Chris Curl Art, it is a little late now for me to change up. I have already glued the 1/2" to the lower supporting 3/4" ply and cut the holes. I don't really want to start over again:





12-03-2012 07:05 AM
mgmine To make the plate fit the hole is difficult so why not make the hole fit the plate. Cut what ever size plate you want then lay it on the table and trace it. Now cut the hole with a multitool using a straight edge. If you were only using one layer of plywood it would be necessary to support the plate from below. For that you could use either a thin piece of wood, strap metal such as used in construction (available in the joist hanger section of any building store) or clips that hold a storm window in an aluminum frame or even a butterfly latch.
11-28-2012 08:55 AM
Chris Curl
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dmeadows View Post
I think we all do, sometimes. But that doesn't mean we should design them to be harder.
Believe me, I'd much rather make them as simple as possible. My inexperience is usually the reason why I do things in the wrong order. The other cause is that I tend to jump into things before thinking them out fully.
11-28-2012 08:36 AM
Dmeadows Yes, you are right. Must be to early in the morning to think right! That's my story and I'm sticking to it!
11-28-2012 08:29 AM
Chris Curl sorry, i misspoke a little here ...

going around the OUTSIDE of a 90 degree template corner with a bit in a bushing will result in a curved corner on the output piece, won't it? and wont the radius of that curve be the same as the distance that the bit is from the template? so, since the bit is 3/8" away from the template AT ALL TIMES, around a square corner, that corner becomes the center of a semi circle, the radius of which is the distance to the INSIDE of the bit (3/8")
11-28-2012 08:10 AM
Dmeadows duplicate post
11-28-2012 07:49 AM
Dmeadows
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Curl View Post
i must not be explaining it well.

obviously, a 3/8" diameter bit (which has a 3/16" radius) bit does not fit in a corner made by a 3/4" diameter bit which as a 3/8" radius.

but going around the OUTSIDE of a 90 degree template corner with a bit in a bushing will result in a rounded corner on the output piece, won't it? and wont the radius of that corner be the same as the distance that the outside of the bit is from the template? after all, the bit is 3/8" away from the corner AT ALL TIMES, so around a square corner, that corner becomes the center of a semi circle, the radius of which is the distance of the outside of the bit.

is there something wrong with my logic?

so when you take a bit/bushing combo that puts the outside/cutting part of the bit 3/8" away from the template, then when you go around a square corner on the template, you should get a rounded corner on the result that has a radius or 3/8", (which just so happens to be the same as the radius of the rounded corner of the female part).
You are making the male part(the router mounting plate), no? The INSIDE piece is the one you want! Not the outside one. The outside of the bit is cutting scrap, not your finish piece! Try it see what happens. It's too early to think clearly!
11-28-2012 07:45 AM
Dmeadows
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Curl View Post
bob, you don't know me very well ... i almost ALWAYS make my woodworking tasks harder than they need to be!
I think we all do, sometimes. But that doesn't mean we should design them to be harder.
This thread has more than 10 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome