Router Forums - Reply to Topic
Thread: How do I round off finger joints? Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
06-26-2014 09:09 AM
BrianS
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gene Howe View Post
Just a technique question: Do you mix the glue and sawdust and force it in the crack or spread glue in the crack and then sand?
I was always taught to mix it into a paste and then apply it.
06-26-2014 07:12 AM
Gene Howe Just a technique question: Do you mix the glue and sawdust and force it in the crack or spread glue in the crack and then sand?
06-26-2014 03:23 AM
MAFoElffen
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncparolelady View Post
The fingers weren't perfect so I used my dad's old "wood glue and sawdust" trick to fill in the gaps. I know it's not the professional way but for my purposes it works.
Actually, that was the way I was taught as an apprentice... So in my eyes, it was a professional technique. And we always had plenty of glue and sawdust.
06-24-2014 06:29 PM
Cherryville Chuck Harry is right Lisa, if it looks right it is right. I also rarely use a router to round off corners. It is faster and saves a step by just using a sander.
06-24-2014 05:04 PM
ncparolelady Thanks again everyone! Chessnut2- I just used my sander to round off the edges. The finger joints were cut on the router table with a 1/4 straight bit so it was so much easier than having to switch over to the roundover bit. In the end, I think it's hard to tell which one I used unless you are extremely close up.
06-23-2014 07:50 AM
chessnut2 The joint looks really good, Lisa. Which method did you settle on using? I ask because I've been having the same problem on Mike's angle clock project.
06-23-2014 03:12 AM
harrysin I would say that your joints are perfect. I regularly say that if it looks right it IS right!
06-22-2014 09:25 PM
DaninVan Nicely done, Lisa!
06-22-2014 08:23 PM
jw2170 The end result was worth the discussion, Lisa.

You should be happy with that result.
06-22-2014 07:21 PM
Semipro Looks excellent to me,
Gene right but if you do not tell people you made a mistake nobody knows.
I do not believe that I have ever build something that did have a mistake that I had to fixed
This thread has more than 10 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome