Router Forums - Reply to Topic
Thread: finger joints Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
11-28-2004 11:44 AM
cfm
Quote:
Originally Posted by ron dwyer
hi just getting in to using the router. tryed to make a box with finger joints using a 3/8 spacer fence and bit the joints don't fit tight what am i doing wrong the space between the bit and fence is 3/8 help thank ron
Some time ago I cut some dovetail joints following the vendors instructions very carefully. After checking and rechecking all the settins and dimensions the results were less than satifactory. Trying to understand why this was, I became more confused until I started cutting on scrap pieces, making small adjustments and rechecking the results until the joints fit properly.

It didn't take long before I realized that making small adjustments to the settings made all the difference in the end result. Of course you want to use scraps that are the same dimensions as the final work piece.

Hope this helps

cfm
11-28-2004 11:09 AM
reible
Quote:
Originally Posted by ron dwyer
hi just getting in to using the router. tryed to make a box with finger joints using a 3/8 spacer fence and bit the joints don't fit tight what am i doing wrong the space between the bit and fence is 3/8 help thank ron
Hi,

If the joint is loose then the spacing is smaller then it should be. For a reference I made a couple of sketches this morning and they are attached.

Hope this helps.

Ed
11-28-2004 06:51 AM
ejant You have to adjust the space from the bit to the fence rail. I believe you have to make the space larger by moving the rail away from the bit.
Experiment with some scrap wood. It may be your bit is not exactly 3/8.
11-28-2004 06:26 AM
ron dwyer
finger joints

hi just getting in to using the router. tryed to make a box with finger joints using a 3/8 spacer fence and bit the joints don't fit tight what am i doing wrong the space between the bit and fence is 3/8 help thank ron

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome