Router Forums - Reply to Topic
Thread: Frame and Panel Question Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
08-16-2015 08:24 AM
JIMMIEM Decisions, decisions.
08-15-2015 11:37 AM
DaninVan Jim; there's a whole pile of background info contained in those pictures Chuck just linked to.
The bit manufacturers have bent over backwards to simplify and standardize the process with their bit designs. Just ignore the fancy cuts; it's the joint methods and sizes that are of interest in regard to your original question.
Good luck!
08-15-2015 10:18 AM
JIMMIEM I've got 1/2" ply panels and a 3/4" red oak frame. The box I am making is just for storage....not furniture and nothing fancy. Just trying to use up materials I have on hand. I also considered biscuiting the panels into the frames.
08-15-2015 09:55 AM
Cherryville Chuck Jim you can put a 1/2" panel into a 3/4 frame but that only leaves 1/8" on either side which is not much material. If you are using ply or mdf panels in a ply or mdf frame then there wouldn't be enough movement to prevent gluing the panel in the frame but if you are using wood then the panel will need to move in the frame. Norm Abrams used to center the panel and glue the center 1" which would keep it from rattling in the frame but that's about all you can glue. The more common method is like Dan suggested which is to form a tongue on the edges of the panel which gives 1/4, 1/4, and 1/4" of frame, panel, and frame. That's why the bits in this link come with backcutters is so you can do the whole process in one step. https://www.google.ca/search?q=freud...w=1920&bih=943
08-15-2015 08:46 AM
JIMMIEM Thank You for confirming my method is feasible. Also, that's a beautiful piece of furniture you made.
08-11-2015 09:50 PM
rweerstra I have used 1/2 inch ply with 3/4 inch rails etc. for many projects from wine racks to tv consoles and have had no problems. This was used on the sides, large and wide backs with the rails extended to be legs and many doors. It has not been a problem. Just be careful to cut the dado on scrap to start. See attached pix. I use a 1/4 inch dado blade cut once, reverse the piece and cut again, moving the fence until the plywood fits perfectly. Hope that helps.
08-11-2015 08:58 PM
DaninVan Or you could reduce the panel thickness...ie make tongues on the edges.
Say a 1/4 " tongue, and 1/4" groove on the stiles and rails.
Make one 1/4" pass on the panels so that the interior face of the plywood panel is flush with the interior face of the frame.
Like the rabbet joint on a drawer.
08-11-2015 07:22 PM
JIMMIEM
Frame and Panel Question

I am going to make a wooden storage box with cover. Haven't finalized the dimensions but I'm thinking 18" L x 12" W x 12" H. I would like to use up some materials I have on hand. I was thinking I would make the rails and stiles from 3/4" hardwood and the panels from 1/2" plywood. I would like to cut a groove in the rails and stiles for the panels. Would this leave the rails and stiles too thin for a 1/2" panel? I so, I could glue up some thicker pieces.

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome