Rabbets on end of plywood help needed - Page 2 - Router Forums
 39Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #11 of 26 (permalink) Old 04-23-2020, 05:57 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
First Name: N/a
Posts: 5
 
Default

I did this with dado blade on the TS. Can this be done with a router and how?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3746.jpg
Views:	6
Size:	124.6 KB
ID:	386157  

PAWOODCHUCK is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 26 (permalink) Old 04-23-2020, 06:03 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
First Name: N/a
Posts: 5
 
Default

First I did these with the TS and Dado blade setup but took a lot of setup time only to find was too tight fit, so I used the bit sized for plywood. Any tips how center the bit when making the cut "X" inches from edge.

Still need to do face trim.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3747.jpg
Views:	5
Size:	175.8 KB
ID:	386159  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3749.jpg
Views:	6
Size:	185.7 KB
ID:	386161  

PAWOODCHUCK is offline  
post #13 of 26 (permalink) Old 04-23-2020, 08:45 PM
Registered User
 
CharleyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Charley
Posts: 2,136
 
Default

An exact width dado jig and your router will get the results that you need. There are several versions available, but Stumpy's is well explained. You can search for the rest and choose the version that you like best.


Charley

Central North Carolina
CharleyL is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 26 (permalink) Old 04-23-2020, 09:56 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 28,844
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PAWOODCHUCK View Post
I did this with dado blade on the TS. Can this be done with a router and how?

since we don't know what size rabbet you want...
a rabbeting bit may take care of it...

if you need a larger rabbet than those bits can give you go w/ a straight bit or a mortising bit instead... a spiral bit would be over kill...
a clamp on straight guide is just the ticket for those two bits...
unless you already have an edge guide for your router...

and read your thread for other methods...
jj777746 likes this.

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is online now  
post #15 of 26 (permalink) Old 04-24-2020, 12:04 AM
Official Greeter
 
old55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Country: Australia
First Name: Ross
Posts: 6,922
 
Default

Welcome to the forum.

Ross,
Rockhampton, Queensland, Australia


Enjoy the knowledge of others that can be found within.

‘Members are requested to add a first name in their profile as we are a very friendly bunch here'.
old55 is offline  
post #16 of 26 (permalink) Old 04-24-2020, 01:23 AM
Forum Contributor
 
DesertRatTom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Tom
Posts: 18,027
 
Default

Here's a rabbeting bit and a mortising bit. Rabbets are rarely wider than the thickness of the piece you're glueing into it. The rabbiting bit has a bottom mounted bearing you let ride against the edge of the wood. You can get them with several diameter bearings and change them out. Using an edge guide and the mortising bit, you take a scrap of the material and lay it on edge where you want the rabbet. Use it to scribe a short line on each side of the piece you want to rabbet. Lay a straight edge (the factory edge on a half inch piece of MDF for example) from scribe mark to scribe mark. Your mortising bit's bearing will roll on that edge.

Plywood is not 3/4 inch thick anymore, it is not 18mm, slightly thinner. So your bit should go no deeper than about half that thickness. You can see that a 3/4 diameter mortising bit will remove the entire rabbet area just fine.

Dados and grooves are another matter. You can buy an 23/32nds plywood bit just for that purpose, but there is no guarantee that any particular piece of plywood is exactly that thickness. So for a dado or groove, you are much better off using a half inch bit as suggested and an exact width dado jig as in the video. They are pretty easy to make. Here's a drawing.

You fit a piece of the material that will go into the dado or groove between the two horizontal boards and use the star knobs to cinch tem down. Clamp the jig securely in palce and begin to do the routing. A half inch straight bit will work but I'd go right back to a half inch mortising bit for this. The top mounted bearing will ride on the side of the rails as you slide the router first one way, then the other. One important feature of mortising bits is that they cut a really flat bottom groove, rabbet or dado.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Mortising bit with bearing.jpg
Views:	4
Size:	148.2 KB
ID:	386167  

Click image for larger version

Name:	rabbeting bit with bearing set.jpg
Views:	5
Size:	47.3 KB
ID:	386169  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Exact Width Dado Jig - Mike.jpg
Views:	4
Size:	128.2 KB
ID:	386171  

Nickp, jj777746 and dirt_dobber like this.

The more I do, the less I accomplish.
DesertRatTom is online now  
post #17 of 26 (permalink) Old 04-24-2020, 01:23 AM
Registered User
 
DaninVan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Country: Canada
First Name: Dan
Posts: 14,897
 
Default

Pa; they're done now, but those rabbets and dados are too deep (in my opinion). Normally I'd only go 1/4" deep.
DesertRatTom likes this.
DaninVan is online now  
post #18 of 26 (permalink) Old 04-24-2020, 05:41 AM
Registered User
 
Nickp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Nick
Posts: 4,260
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PAWOODCHUCK View Post
First I did these with the TS and Dado blade setup but took a lot of setup time only to find was too tight fit, so I used the bit sized for plywood. Any tips how center the bit when making the cut "X" inches from edge.

Still need to do face trim.

This video shows how to make a straight edge for a router guide for cutting grooves/dados/rabbets...but you must dedicate a specific bit for a specific router...


Two straight pieces of wood, small one on top of the big one...then you take your router with the dedicated bit and run it with the edge of the router against the edge of the top piece. This will then cut the bottom piece referencing the top piece. When you use it just line up the edge of the guide where you want the dado/groove and it will cut the dado/groove on that line...check out the video on how to make...

Nick

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
GIVE A MAN A FISH and you feed him for a day.
TEACH HIM HOW TO FISH and you feed him for his life time.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Nickp is online now  
post #19 of 26 (permalink) Old 04-24-2020, 08:57 AM
Registered User
 
Danman1957's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Country: Canada
First Name: Dan
Posts: 863
 
Default

Don't believe everything you read Theo !!!
Silly Wabbit LOL
DaninVan and Stick486 like this.

Don't fear your tools, pay attention and respect the tools and avoid injury.
Danman1957 is offline  
post #20 of 26 (permalink) Old 04-24-2020, 11:03 AM
Registered User
 
DaninVan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Country: Canada
First Name: Dan
Posts: 14,897
 
Default

OK; you made me look it up...
They are different, in the same way that coyotes and wolves are different.
https://www.diffen.com/difference/Hare_vs_Rabbit
DaninVan is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome