Rounder corners - Router Forums
View Poll Results: Is the question phrased ok?
Sounds ok to me 0 0%
Not clear enough 3 100.00%
Too casual 0 0%
Too long 0 0%
Voters: 3. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-14-2011, 10:52 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Ron
Posts: 13
 
Default Rounder corners

Hi. I am Very new to using a router and would appreciate any guidance you could give me. I am building a ramp for my handicapped dog (so am I but I can walk with the aid of leg braces). It consists of two long 1" wide x 72" long x 6" high wood for the sides. Inside those pieces, I have placed smaller lengths of wood and intend to lay pieces of plywood sheeting along them. Then it is a simple matter to carpet it and then he can use it to reach the bed.

I have used a rounding bit along both sides of the top of the long pieces, but want to round the top corner edges while rounding it at the same time. That way, I will not have a sharp corner poking up there.

The problem? Since the ends of those long pieces are 90 degrees, how do I knock down the corners so I may round them also?

Is it that I need to use a different technique, or a different bit? (btw, I am a retired computer engineer and am having to learn how to use my hands on something other than a keyboard).

Thank you and I appreciate your time here... Ron.
ronster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-14-2011, 11:38 AM
Registered User
 
mpbc48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 337
 
Default

Welcome Ron,

If I'm understanding your question, you want to route the end grain of your pieces?

You can use the same bit for that. You will need to support the 6 foot board to route the ends though. End grain routing on material that long can be a challenge.

Mike
mpbc48 is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-14-2011, 12:25 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Country: United States
First Name: James
Posts: 2,304
 
Default

Hi Ron,
You should be able to follow along all edges to round them over. If you are worried about tearout on the end grain then route this first then route along the grain second to eliminate the tearout.

James
Whittier, CA.

Have a nice & safe day!
jlord is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-14-2011, 04:42 PM
Retired Moderator
 
BigJimAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Jim
Posts: 3,503
     
Default

Ron,

If I understand your question correctly, you want to round the corner where the side transitions from 72" in length to 6" in width sp you do not end up with a corner at the bottom and top of the ramp. The issue keeping the router from tipping while the base is only supported by the 1" wide board.

One way to get there would be to sandwich them together between two or more pieces of 2x or 4x scrap with the corner where the 72" and the 6" carefully aligned. Assimong your 1" stock was actually 0.75" thich, the 2x stock was actually 1.5" thick and you used 2 pieces of 2x on each side of your edges, you'd be rounding over the middle-end of a sandwich that is 1.5" [2x scrap] + 1.5" [2x scrap] + 0.75" [left ramp side] + 0.75" [right ramp side] + 1.5" [2x scrap] + 1.5" [2x scrap] = 7.5" wide. This would give you a steady base for the router.

These could be clamped or screwed together temporarily, for the cut.

By doing one end at a time, the lengths of the scrap won't matter.

Jim

Check out that new high-tech cordless router.. wireless and no recharging required!!
BigJimAK is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-14-2011, 05:41 PM
Registered User
 
RJM60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Robert
Posts: 655
 
Default

Clamping a 2x4 between the two boards is a good idea. I think a 6 ft long is all you need. Lay the two 6 ft log 1x6 on the (flat) ground on edge and put the 2x4 in the middle (see picture). This will set the top of the 2x4, two inches below the top of the 1x6. You could then round over the edges of each board individually, one after the other. Red line shows router movement (I think the direction I show is backwards). This will round off the top 4 edges of each board but here's a better suggestion. Use a template to put a large radius on all 4 corners of each 1x6 then round over the edges all the way around on both sides.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	routing edges of boards.JPG
Views:	173
Size:	47.1 KB
ID:	43415  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Alt idea.JPG
Views:	106
Size:	21.8 KB
ID:	43416  


“The single biggest problem in communication is the illusion that it has taken place.”
George Bernard Shaw

Robert
Redondo Beach, CA
RJM60 is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-14-2011, 07:30 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Hi

I would go with the 2nd.way, just pull the saw horses out in the drive way, clamp the boards down and go round the boards..quick and easy job..

===




"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097


bobj3 is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-14-2011, 09:13 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Ron
Posts: 13
 
Default

Thank you for responding. You are right about my wanting to round off the ends. I guess my real question is not how to hold the wood down but, how do I turn a 90 degree sharp corner into the rounded corner I want. I can't figure how to turn the corner at the end of the wood.

Maybe I'm not being clear. I will attach a photo I took today, after I am on my laptop in the morning. I have a brand new Apple iPad 2 and, like a kid with a new toy, am spending waaay too much time fooling with it.

Thank you so much...Ron
ronster is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-14-2011, 09:18 PM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 14,856
 
Default

I have used a rounding bit along both sides of the top of the long pieces, but want to round the top corner edges while rounding it at the same time. That way, I will not have a sharp corner poking up there.

The problem? Since the ends of those long pieces are 90 degrees, how do I knock down the corners so I may round them also?



If you only need a very small radius, clamping your boards into a sandwich will work. However, it sounds like you are using a small rounding bit. If you want more radius then you have 2 choices ( at the least) and will depend on skill level and your tools. The easiest way is to cut a 45 degree corner with a saw and then roundover. If you are dead-set on a rounded corner, then find something round that is the radius you are looking for and trace it on the corners. Then cut those with a jigsaw or coping saw and smooth the roughness down with a sander or by hand.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is online now  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-15-2011, 10:53 AM
Registered User
 
The Warthog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Roger
Posts: 413
 
Default

I considered the same sort of project for my dog, who suffers from arthritis. I thought she would handle steps better than a ramp, though. As it is, I'm training her to sleep somewhere else.

Cheers,
Roger


I'm not slow, I'm pacing myself!

Isaiah 44:13 Another shapes wood, he extends a measuring line, he outlines it with red chalk. He works it with planes and outlines it with a compass...

Usual kit: Table saw, band saw, dual base router and table, lathe, various saws, planer, sanders, and a multitude of hand tools.
The Warthog is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 04-15-2011, 11:06 AM
Registered User
 
Cochese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Country: United States
First Name: C
Posts: 859
 
Default

I don't know if I read the question correctly, but why not rout the vertical component of that corner first, then do the horizontal section like you wanted to. Instead of following the 90 corner, the bearing would follow the rounded corner and make a smooth transition.

The 144 Workshop - Ambitious but rubbish woodworking
Cochese is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Square corners harrysin Portable Routing 94 12-23-2011 04:21 AM
Rounded corners on a veneered mdf desk top The Cheapest Chippy General Routing 4 02-21-2010 04:54 PM
Eaistest way to do rounder corners woodaholic Table-mounted Routing 4 04-19-2009 11:21 AM
90 deg. Corners kolias General Routing 14 01-10-2009 11:35 AM
Inside corners on letters petersenj20 Sign Making 3 08-06-2006 08:32 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome