Ski planing using a 1 3/4" bottom cleaning bit - Router Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 09-01-2011, 09:58 AM Thread Starter
Honored Member
 
harrysin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Country: Australia
First Name: Harry
Posts: 14,299
     
Send a message via Skype™ to harrysin
Default Ski planing using a 1 3/4" bottom cleaning bit

Yesterday I received my 1 3/4" bottom cleaning bit from America and had to test it straight away, with rather surprising results. It took very little time to plane the surface of this very cupped piece of Jarrah, I then, having a reference surface, cleaned-up the other side because it fitted into the planer. It could well have been flipped over and planed like the first side. On close examination I could feel small ridges in the routed side which at first puzzled me. After a while it dawned on me what probably caused it, the four corners were not EXACTLY the same height, and with such a large bit it was tilted a fraction. With a smaller straight bit this would not have been at all a problem and to prove the theory I fitted the 25mm (1") bit that I normally use and re-planed the piece and it was now perfectly smooth.
My conclusion is that if one wants to precision set the four corners of the Skis, which takes time, then the large bit would be fine, but if a quick set-up is the order of the day, then a smaller bit would be the way to go and probably be the fastest of the two.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	planing-test1.jpg
Views:	293
Size:	35.5 KB
ID:	45858  

Click image for larger version

Name:	planing-test2.jpg
Views:	250
Size:	50.9 KB
ID:	45859  

Click image for larger version

Name:	planing-test3.jpg
Views:	334
Size:	37.1 KB
ID:	45860  

Click image for larger version

Name:	planing-test4.jpg
Views:	871
Size:	41.9 KB
ID:	45861  

Click image for larger version

Name:	planing-test5.jpg
Views:	291
Size:	29.4 KB
ID:	45862  

Click image for larger version

Name:	planing-test6.jpg
Views:	209
Size:	49.2 KB
ID:	45863  

Click image for larger version

Name:	planing-test7.jpg
Views:	240
Size:	53.0 KB
ID:	45864  

Click image for larger version

Name:	planing-test8.jpg
Views:	209
Size:	43.7 KB
ID:	45865  


Harry



Nothing but heaven itself is better than a friend who is really a friend. - Plautus






harrysin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 09-01-2011, 11:18 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Country: United States
First Name: John
Posts: 3,046
 
Default

Thanks Harry, I've had the same issue using that bit in my Woodhaven jig. I hadn't taken the time to figure out what the problem was as everything sanded out fine. That was on my RoundTuit list
Thanks again.

John Schaben

The problem with experience is I usually get it immediately after I need it.
jschaben is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 09-01-2011, 06:03 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Country: Australia
First Name: Al
Posts: 706
 
Default

Thanks Harry.....I was wondering as to the results of your bigger bit. I have the smaller version and it works well after a little practice.The major influence I find is dont try to take off too much ......couple of mill at the most. It may take a little longer, but the end result is far better...................AL
Al Robins is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 09-02-2011, 02:33 AM
Official Greeter
 
jw2170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Country: Australia
First Name: James
Posts: 18,176
 
Send a message via Skype™ to jw2170
Default

Thanks Harry,

I will use that trick on the jarrah I plan to use on my face frame.

James
Sydney, Australia
.

I don't mind if other members disagree with my comments.
I don't profess to know everything, and I may learn something new.

"Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by stupidity."




jw2170 is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 09-02-2011, 10:23 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Keith
Posts: 25
 
Default

Great idea Harry,
What is the diameter of the steel rods holding the router?
Keith
The Bench Dawg is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 09-02-2011, 10:54 AM Thread Starter
Honored Member
 
harrysin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Country: Australia
First Name: Harry
Posts: 14,299
     
Send a message via Skype™ to harrysin
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Bench Dawg View Post
Great idea Harry,
What is the diameter of the steel rods holding the router?
Keith
The diameter of the ski rods does of course depend on the size of the holes in the particular router. In the case of my Makita routers this is 12mm, a fraction smaller than 1/2". Here is a zip file on making skis.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Ski-1.jpg
Views:	117
Size:	25.2 KB
ID:	45895  

Attached Files
File Type: zip making skis.zip (811.8 KB, 66 views)

Harry



Nothing but heaven itself is better than a friend who is really a friend. - Plautus







Last edited by harrysin; 09-02-2011 at 11:00 AM.
harrysin is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 09-02-2011, 01:52 PM
Registered User
 
Marco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Jim
Posts: 1,170
 
Default

Thanks for the Post and pic's Harry...... a 1 3/4" bit is on my list....... growing list for the shop.

Galatians 5:13
Marco is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 09-02-2011, 05:57 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Country: Australia
First Name: Al
Posts: 706
 
Default Maximum Ski Height

Whilst we are on the subject of Router Skis, whats the maximum height for the cheeks. I have some large blocks that I cant put through the planer or jointer which are over 150 mm or 6 inches in height.

I can lock the workpieces down (somehow) so that is not an issue.and obviously I would have to make new cheeks which is not a problem..... Regards......AL
Al Robins is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 09-03-2011, 09:42 AM Thread Starter
Honored Member
 
harrysin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Country: Australia
First Name: Harry
Posts: 14,299
     
Send a message via Skype™ to harrysin
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Al Robins View Post
Whilst we are on the subject of Router Skis, whats the maximum height for the cheeks. I have some large blocks that I cant put through the planer or jointer which are over 150 mm or 6 inches in height.

I can lock the workpieces down (somehow) so that is not an issue.and obviously I would have to make new cheeks which is not a problem..... Regards......AL
Basically, if the slots in the end cheeks are 6" in length, then you couldn't use the skis on a project that is 10" in height. In other words the cheeks can be as tall as you wish, so long as you are tall enough to see what is happening at the bit. This is unlike the length of the rods, which if they are too long will cause sag.
For my height and the height of my bench, 13" would be about the limit.

Harry



Nothing but heaven itself is better than a friend who is really a friend. - Plautus






harrysin is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 09-03-2011, 06:09 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Country: Australia
First Name: Al
Posts: 706
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by harrysin View Post
Basically, if the slots in the end cheeks are 6" in length, then you couldn't use the skis on a project that is 10" in height. In other words the cheeks can be as tall as you wish, so long as you are tall enough to see what is happening at the bit. This is unlike the length of the rods, which if they are too long will cause sag.
For my height and the height of my bench, 13" would be about the limit.
Thanks Harry, that was about what I thought............AL
Al Robins is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two wrench method- one wrench router Delta6mike General Routing 68 03-26-2012 10:25 AM
From Marc Sommerfeld's Site - Why not to bottom out your router bit BigJimAK Router Bits - Types and Usage 34 12-17-2010 11:02 PM
router bit for use with skis to thickness wood rwyoung Jigs and Fixtures 19 02-14-2009 09:22 AM
Flush Trim Bit Top Bearing vs. Bottom Bearing steveD Router Bits - Types and Usage 14 12-22-2008 02:36 PM
Old Glossary Terms Mark Site Help and Suggestions 0 10-14-2008 02:30 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome