Routing square - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-19-2014, 04:14 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Country: United States
First Name: Steve
Posts: 1
 
Default Routing square

Hello this is my first post.
I need perfectly square pieces of 3/4" plywood for sculptures. Routing has been the answer. My problem is that when I do cut up 4'x8' plywood the router cut to the "waste" side is not square.
See attached drawing.
Thanks I appreciate any help I can get. This is probably going to be like the guy 20 yrs ago who called tech support concerning his first computer and asked, "I cant get this foot pedal to work", to which the tech person replied,"Its not a foot pedal its called a mouse and you use it on top of your desk"
Steve
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Router Cut.JPG
Views:	195
Size:	249.7 KB
ID:	75465  

srf63 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-19-2014, 04:28 PM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 15,074
 
Default

Welcome to the forum Steve. You obviously have a guide on the one side so that is the side that is good. In the meantime the router is bouncing around on the other side. It could be that you are feed in the wrong direction. Going one way, the force of the bit in the cut will push the router against the guide. Going the other direction it will pull it away from it. Sometimes it is also hard to control the bit when routing across the full face of the bit. My suggestion would be to cut the piece off with a saw and then take a small cut along the edge to clean it up. Otherwise I would use a guide on both sides of the router so that it can't dance around. Also, if you are starting the cut as a plunge make sure you are using a plunge cutting bit. Some aren't designed to plunge.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is online now  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-19-2014, 05:57 PM
Registered User
 
OPG3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Otis
Posts: 1,985
 
Default

Steve, it appears to me that Charles "nailed it". Your first cut (the shallowest) has a lot of bounce-around. It appears you held a tighter tolerance with your subsequent cut and your final cut appears to be what you were hoping for throughout.

Otis Guillebeau from Auburn, Georgia

OPG3

Tweak everything!
OPG3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-20-2014, 12:02 PM
Forum Contributor
 
DesertRatTom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Tom
Posts: 16,307
 
Default

Looks to me like Chuck has the answer. I too would make a table saw cut, then clean up with the router. If you had a pretty fine tooth blade in the saw and a zero clearance insert to eliminate tear out, you could possibly do the final cut on the saw. You can also put masking tape across the cut line as well. I use an 80 tooth Freud blade and get baby's behind smooth cuts even without the tape.
DesertRatTom is online now  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-20-2014, 01:00 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Herb Stoops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Country: United States
First Name: Herb
Posts: 7,401
 
Default

I use my bosch cordless circular saw to cut the plywood with a straight edge. Then run it thru the table saw with a Freud glue joint rip blade. If you cut it with a saw first (a litttle wider than needed ) then clean it up with your router you will get a lot less waste than trying to cut it with a router, and a lot less effort too, 3 cuts with a pouter and a clean up cut on the off-cut is more work than one saw cut and two router cuts. And further, the glue in plywood raises heck with a router bit, so your bit life will be longer.

Charles pretty much figured out your problem, it is always better to cut with one side of a router bit than all way around when ever possible.
Herb
Herb Stoops is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-04-2015, 01:18 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Country: France
First Name: Bruno
Posts: 12
 
Default

Is there any necessity to cut the plywood in two pieces with the bit ? If so, my advice would be to clamp the plywood both sides of the cut, on a sturdy panel. If not, pre-sawing is the solution. It keeps the bit sharp longer, and produces less dust. The "waste" can be used to have the router resting both sides, just keep it away enough to avoid routing it.
mist34 is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-04-2015, 02:02 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Earl
Posts: 1,535
 
Default

Not much to add--track saw would make that cut easily without the need to try to guide a full sheet of 3/4" plywood through a table saw. It's definitely not a cut that any router or bit was designed to do (though, it will do it--just not well!!)

earl
greenacres2 is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 03-04-2015, 03:12 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Country: Canada
First Name: Otto
Posts: 39
 
Default

A) You are not keeping the same face of the router base to the straightedge. Router bases, unless made to be centered are not round, and you are probably moving the router slightly and on the last pass are cleaning up the straightedge side. B) The plunge action is not perpendicular, one side is looser than the other, so you are not going down straight and again you cleaning up on the last pass.

What I have done in the past to cut up ply up to 3/4" is to use a 1/4" downward cutting spiral bit in one pass all the way through. Your DeWalt with a solid carbide (Solid Carbide Spiral Router Bits | Carbide Router Bits) bit can handle this no problem. You will have to go a bit slower, but it will be only one past. Use a downward spiral so your waste ends up on the floor and not in you router. I made a follower that was attached to the router and ran in the kerf with a dollar store funnel cut and duct taped to the end of my shop vacuum. it gathered almost all of the chips and dust.

A 1/4" bit is desirable as there is less mass and cutting surface for the router to spin and less waste in the kerf. The supplier above is for reference and not a recommendation (I liked their illustration). For these kind of bits you will be able to find an industrial supplier and get a better price.

Very important: A very sharp bit is absolutely necessary, run your router at top speed and mark the base so you don't move it around as you run it across your straight edge.

Otto
otto g is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Forum Suggestion Thread Mark Site Help and Suggestions 131 02-08-2015 10:33 AM
old person new to routing in wood sailer670 New Member Introductions 12 12-13-2014 08:31 PM
Use of template Guides cutter79 Guide Bushings and Templates 6 08-21-2013 04:18 AM
A routing tutorial for beginners Part Four harrysin Guide Bushings and Templates 23 04-21-2013 10:31 AM
CNC routing as first routing experience ianthehenry CNC Routing 23 04-25-2012 05:24 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome