Cutting a Groove/Making Matching Piece - Router Forums
 4Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 12-12-2019, 05:01 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 75
 
Default Cutting a Groove/Making Matching Piece

Hi guys,
I had explored this in the past.I was wanting to take a 3/4" straight bit and cut a groove 3" long in a flute.I make wooden flutes. So it 3/4" wide by 3" long by 1/4" to 1/2" deep. It would be just when you stop the router....having a radius or curved end on both ends of the groove...I am good so far up to this point....I want to make a piece to fit as perfectly as possible into the groove.It would be glued in place. How do I do this? Thanks a bunch in advance!!!
Flutemaker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 12-12-2019, 05:38 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 25,598
 
Default

cut a floating tenon to fit and slice or cut off the length the tenon to your happiness...
treat this as an inlay such as a butterfly/bowtie..
and extreme jig to do this would be a Leigh FMT Pro...
you could make your own jig...

to make a floating tenon it takes nothing more than a piece of stock to size and a bullnose or half-round bit
Attached Files
File Type: pdf April_2002_Mortising_Jig.pdf (814.3 KB, 33 views)
File Type: pdf DIY INLAY.pdf (991.6 KB, 25 views)
File Type: pdf Making An Inlay Template.pdf (97.5 KB, 22 views)
File Type: pdf making-bowtie-inlay.pdf (3.52 MB, 19 views)
jj777746 likes this.

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is online now  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 12-12-2019, 07:26 AM
Registered User
 
Nickp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Nick
Posts: 3,683
 
Default

It sounds like you have the groove already and want to perfect-fit a piece into the groove...?

Trying to picture what that would look like...can you supply a picture...?
MEBCWD and Stick486 like this.

Nick

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
GIVE A MAN A FISH and you feed him for a day.
TEACH HIM HOW TO FISH and you feed him for his life time.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Nickp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 12-12-2019, 02:20 PM
Forum Contributor
 
MEBCWD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 3,087
 
Default

A picture of what you want to do would really help us help you

Mike
Your BRAIN Is The Most Important Power Tool In Your Shop. Turn It On Before You Turn On Any Other Power Tool.
A Disability Is Only A Disability If You Let It Be One
MEBCWD is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 12-12-2019, 08:02 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 75
 
Default

This would be a modification .I havent done it yet but think I will try it. Stick pretty much gave me the idea of how to make what I need ...cutting the floating tendon .
Flutemaker is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 12-12-2019, 08:03 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 75
 
Default

Thanks "Stick".I have never cut a tendon but guess it is a good time to learn.
Flutemaker is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 12-13-2019, 02:08 AM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 15,293
 
Default

Cutting the groove I think you already have figured out. I think it's getting the ends rounded that maybe has you stumped. If you are making a bunch of these I would make a long rounded tenon style piece like Stick suggested and then use a 3/8" radius bull nose (same curve as your straight bit) to round the ends and then cut slices off it the thickness you need.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 12-13-2019, 03:57 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 25,598
 
Default

no bullnose or half round???
use a 3/8'' round over and your RT...

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is online now  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 12-13-2019, 05:26 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 75
 
Default

Yeah I have the groove figured out...I just cut 3/4" groove or slot the length needed and stop.It will be rounded on the ends .I need to make a piece to fit into this groove.It is actually to make a repair where something didnt go like it was supposed to. Thanks !
Flutemaker is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 12-13-2019, 06:21 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 25,598
 
Default

here's an image of a loose/floating tenon...
you can do the tenon in end or long grain...

Cherryville Chuck likes this.

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome