Router bit diameter tolerance - Router Forums
 2Likes
  • 1 Post By Stick486
  • 1 Post By FreeTime
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 03-12-2017, 07:33 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
SteveMI's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Steve
Posts: 349
 
Default Router bit diameter tolerance

Today I needed to do some router table work and found that I didn't have a 1/2" shank with 1/4" cutting diameter to put in some slots. So, off to the box stores and find they really don't have much of anything in 1/2" shank. The blue one had a set of 3 bits with 1/2" shank and one of them was 1/4" cutting diameter. Set it up and cut the first slot. To check it I used a brass gauge bar. It wouldn't even start to fit in the slot. Took calipers and measured the slot at .020". That is with whatever run-out is in the router! That is 20% undersized on a 1/4" bit.

Is that normal for a lower end bit? (The whole set of 3 was $60.)

I use Whiteside and Amana up-cut bits in my CNC and always establish the true diameter of every bit by cutting a rectangle and measuring it. More often than not they are 0.002" to 0.004" under size. On a CNC it is easy to enter the true cutting diameter.

I'm going to have the bit checked at a machine shop this week that has the right equipment and then contact the vendor.

Steve.
SteveMI is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 03-12-2017, 07:41 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 25,153
 
Default

off shore bits are notorious for this...
Ray Newman likes this.

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is online now  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 03-12-2017, 08:57 PM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 14,995
 
Default

Shanks can be a problem too. I got a cheap set on sale from Canadian Tire which are guaranteed to be Asian and I couldn't get one to go in the collet. I've heard of others that were so loose in the collet that it wouldn't grip them tight enough. Just a few days ago a new member mentioned checking an Irwin, which I'm also certain is of Asian origin, and the cutting edge was tapered from top to bottom. I have a couple of old Taiwanese ones that the carbide is only about as thick as a dime.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 03-13-2017, 08:20 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Mark
Posts: 135
 
Default

You mentioned a "set of 3" (Rockler?). Undersized plywood bits maybe?
Roy Drake likes this.
FreeTime is online now  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 03-13-2017, 08:41 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Country: United States
First Name: frank
Posts: 132
 
Default

I as you sir, have learned to look twice and buy once. I, for what it is worth, do like the Freud bits. I have to order on line as we have no Woodworking stores here. I too like the Whiteside bits. I order from Woodcraft and found their products to be good. Like I said, I have to order on line.

Good luck.
Tagwatts is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 03-13-2017, 11:45 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
SteveMI's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Steve
Posts: 349
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FreeTime View Post
You mentioned a "set of 3" (Rockler?). Undersized plywood bits maybe?
Not Rockler, Lowes.

But you are a genius though, looked up the part number on Lowes site and it says "Creates cutting diameter to match thickness of 1/4-in, 1/2-in, and 3/4-in plywood" which explains the under size. Looking closer on the rear of packaging in fine print it lists the 1/4" cutting diameter as 7/32". There is a blurb on the front about "Plywood Mortising Set" in one of the three languages.

On the front prominent part of packaging it has 1/4", 1/2" and 3/4" plainly marked. Not the bits fault, just weak information by Bosch packaging people. Cut was great, just not dimensional what I expected or need. I'm sure they are of value to those who do plywood mortises. I don't do plywood mortises so they will be returned today. RBS0245SXW

Steve.
SteveMI is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ridgid R2930 (fixed and plunge base routee) xplorx4 Tool Reviews 15 09-23-2014 09:15 AM
Deep deep router bits Sam88 Router Bits - Types and Usage 23 11-15-2013 10:10 PM
Why are the small diameter P-C tempate guides the standard? TWheels Guide Bushings and Templates 74 10-08-2013 06:48 AM
Motorized Router Lift - Eagle Lake Style johnwnixon Table-mounted Routing 14 05-23-2012 05:51 PM
RouterForums.com and Oak-Park.com - September 2006 Contest!! Mark Contests Archive 72 10-01-2006 01:02 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome