Looking for straight bit that's 1/8" diameter and 3/4" cutting height - Router Forums
 4Likes
  • 1 Post By Semipro
  • 1 Post By Cherryville Chuck
  • 1 Post By SteveMI
  • 1 Post By CharleyL
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-30-2017, 10:21 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
First Name: N/a
Posts: 2
 
Default Looking for straight bit that's 1/8" diameter and 3/4" cutting height

I've only been able to find 1/8" diameter bits with 1/2" cutting height. Are there any with taller cutting heights?
Steve Soi Cansee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-30-2017, 11:31 PM
Moderation Team
 
Semipro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Country: United States
First Name: John_*
Posts: 6,449
 
Default

Steve
router bits that small in diameter are Highly breakable so they do not make them with longer cutting surfaces.
what you trying to do with it there may be a better way?

went and looked found one Amana makes 13/16, 1/4" shank but 28.00
1/8 13/16 1/4 2 2-1/2 Amana Tool 46125
Herb Stoops likes this.

Looking forward to your participation.
Filling out your profile to include (first name,tools and short bio is strictly (optional )but does help members to better relate to each other.
Thank You John

Last edited by Semipro; 07-30-2017 at 11:41 PM. Reason: change
Semipro is online now  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-31-2017, 10:31 AM
Forum Contributor
 
MEBCWD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 3,026
 
Default

Steve here are 2 links for bits that are 1/8" and have 3/4" and 1" cutting length. Just remember when you are using bit with cutting lengths this long the over all length is also longer so there is more flex in the bit so you need to be careful how fast you make the cut and the depth of cut should be reduced to over come the flex in the bit.

1/8" Square End Mill Long Length HTC 150-2125 2 Flute GP 30 Uncoated

1/8" Square End Mill Extra Long HTC 170-2125 2 Flute GP 30 Uncoated

Mike
Your BRAIN Is The Most Important Power Tool In Your Shop. Turn It On Before You Turn On Any Other Power Tool.
A Disability Is Only A Disability If You Let It Be One
MEBCWD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-31-2017, 10:34 AM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 15,001
 
Default

Welcome Steve. A generally accepted rule is that you should only be cutting as deep per pass as the bit is wide so that would mean 8 passes. As John said, 1/8" is fairly fragile. It's usually good to explain what and why you are needing that because there are sometimes ways to make the process go easier or alternative processes that work better.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-31-2017, 12:07 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Ray
Posts: 374
 
Default

MEBCWD: the 1/8" bits you linked to have 1/8" shanks.

Is there a router collect that will accept 1/8" shank bits?

AS Cherryville Chuck posted, wonder if the OP wants such a small diameter bit for a router, mill, DREMEL, CNC machine, etc.??

Last edited by Ray Newman; 07-31-2017 at 12:17 PM.
Ray Newman is online now  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-31-2017, 12:37 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
First Name: N/a
Posts: 2
 
Default

Hi all,
What I'm trying to do is cut slots measuring 1/8" width x 1.5" length x 3/4" depth through hardwoods that will be between 1/2" to 3/4" thick. I plan to use a jig template and straight edge as guides. I'm using a Bosch router with a 1/4" collet.

The only other way I can think of doing this reasonably, is using a drill press and chisel. But I don't have a drill press.

thanks!
Steve Soi Cansee is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-31-2017, 01:32 PM
Forum Contributor
 
MEBCWD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 3,026
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Soi Cansee View Post
Hi all,
What I'm trying to do is cut slots measuring 1/8" width x 1.5" length x 3/4" depth through hardwoods that will be between 1/2" to 3/4" thick. I plan to use a jig template and straight edge as guides. I'm using a Bosch router with a 1/4" collet.

The only other way I can think of doing this reasonably, is using a drill press and chisel. But I don't have a drill press.

thanks!
What Bosch router are you using? If it is a Colt then you will need a 1/4" to 1/8" adapter sleeve like this one:

https://www.amazon.com/Amana-Tool-Pr...collet+adapter

If you have a 1617 then you can get one here, other places may be cheaper, just look:

https://buildyourcnc.com/item/router...et-colletorkit

Mike
Your BRAIN Is The Most Important Power Tool In Your Shop. Turn It On Before You Turn On Any Other Power Tool.
A Disability Is Only A Disability If You Let It Be One
MEBCWD is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-31-2017, 09:16 PM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 15,001
 
Default

Steve you'll likely have problems doing that unless you use the bit Mike suggested in a plunge router. I recently made some mortises using a spiral upcut bit like his link shows but I used it like a drill first to remove most of the material and then I went back across the jig with the bit down to trim the slot clean. I was using a 1/2" and it would have been able to plunge and just cut but it was easier on the bit and the router the way I did it. Trying to plunge and cut with the 1/8" bit is likely more than it will be able to handle.
harrysin likes this.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-31-2017, 10:32 PM
Registered User
 
SteveMI's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Steve
Posts: 349
 
Default

I use an Amana 49292 bit, 1/4" shank, 1/8" dia, 1-3/32" cutting depth, 0.10 deg taper on my CNC.
https://www.amanatool.com/46292-cnc-...outer-bit.html
https://www.amazon.com/Amana-46292-C.../dp/B00G7HXCN2

The taper is minimal, 1/10th of a degree.

Steve.
harrysin likes this.
SteveMI is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-02-2017, 09:38 AM
Registered User
 
CharleyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Charley
Posts: 1,997
 
Default

Roto-Zip bits are 1/8" diameter and the cutting edge is about 1 1/2" long. They sell a 1/8-1/4" adapter for their use in routers with 1/4" collets. The bits are spiral for chip removal, so if you are cutting something that splinters easily they may not work well for you, but it's a possibility. Expect to break the bits often, but you can get double ended bits and their cost is quite low.

I used them in a Makita 1/4" router to cut 2' - 4' cartoon characters out of MDF and 1/4" plywood for my Daughter-In-Law to use at church. The material being cut was placed on top of a foam insulation board. Since the bits were down cutting, the foam board reduced chipping of the back side of the work and received most of the cuttings. Even at router speed, the bits don't cut very fast, so expect slow feeding and attempts to cut faster will only break more bits. Expect some side pull when cutting. Feeding slower reduces this pulling, but if cutting straight, a guide for the router will get you a straight line.

Charley
harrysin likes this.

Central North Carolina

Last edited by CharleyL; 08-02-2017 at 09:42 AM.
CharleyL is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cutting 3/4" plywood towtalsa Router Bits - Types and Usage 11 09-14-2012 03:06 AM
Ski planing using a 1 3/4" bottom cleaning bit harrysin Portable Routing 12 09-08-2011 10:36 AM
using roundover bit for 3/4" material frankjay02 Router Bits - Types and Usage 6 10-14-2009 12:29 AM
what chamfer bit for miters on 3/4" kleptic Router Bits - Types and Usage 4 06-20-2008 11:38 PM
3/4" Radius roundover bit with 1/4" shank chrisogrady Router Bits - Types and Usage 8 04-01-2005 09:08 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome