Solid Finger joint Bit - Router Forums
 9Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 12-09-2017, 04:50 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Country: United States
First Name: N/a
Posts: 6
 
Default Solid Finger joint Bit

Hello,

New here and wasn't able to find anything related to my problem. I got a solid finger joint bit.

I run the edge starting from it's left side to it's right. Now when I assemble the workpieces one side will fit Ok but the other not so much. It's like if the bit cuts gradually bigger fingers as you move the workpieces (maybe only 1/16 inch but enough to cause problem). I assume that something must be off on the router table but can't seem to figure what or maybe i'ts the bit itself?? keep in mind that this is a 30$ bit.

Anyone had a similar problemn or could point me the problem.

(sorry for my English)

Thanks
stgpascal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 12-09-2017, 05:57 PM
Registered User
 
CharleyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Charley
Posts: 1,996
 
Default

Welcome to Router Forums. Now that you have joined us, please take the time to edit your profile. Go to "Edit Profile" in the upper right below your Logon and tell us a little about yourself and the name that you would like us to call you. A rough idea of what part of the World that you live in would help too.

"Finger Joints" can mean two things in woodworking because the media can't seem to standardize the names. To me, a finger joint is comprised of long tapered pins on the end of two boards that when assembled with glue, form a longer flat board. The other joint, to me, is square pins and equal sized square spaces between these pins, cut into the ends of two boards so that when they are assembled together they form a strong corner joint, as used in box building. In either joint, the cuts must be made with close tolerances so that the two pieces will fit together properly I'm asking which joint you are trying to make because the two joints are frequently called the same thing.

If trying to use a router bit in a router table to cut either of these it is frequently necessary to use feather boards to hold the stock against the fence and table so the cuts can be made accurately. Very careful positioning of the blade or bit as well as the wood is necessary when making the repeating cuts needed for longer joints.

Others will be along soon to also try to help. Your English is fine. I just need a better explanation or a picture to see better what you are trying to do. You should be able to post a picture if it's on your computer. Click on "Go Advanced" at the bottom of your post, then follow the instructions to add the picture from your computer to the end of your post.

Charley

Central North Carolina
CharleyL is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 12-09-2017, 06:12 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Herb Stoops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Country: United States
First Name: Herb
Posts: 7,399
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stgpascal View Post
Hello,

New here and wasn't able to find anything related to my problem. I got a solid finger joint bit.

I run the edge starting from it's left side to it's right. Now when I assemble the workpieces one side will fit Ok but the other not so much. It's like if the bit cuts gradually bigger fingers as you move the workpieces (maybe only 1/16 inch but enough to cause problem). I assume that something must be off on the router table but can't seem to figure what or maybe i'ts the bit itself?? keep in mind that this is a 30$ bit.

Anyone had a similar problemn or could point me the problem.

(sorry for my English)

Thanks
Your English is very good. Seems if your jig is not quite right it will gain width as you cut. Sometimes only few thousandths on the first cut next double that and so on til the end one is X times larger than the first.
What kind of jig are you using and is the bushing on the router the right size/or are you on a router table and using a box joint jig?
You might try turning one piece over when you assemble them and see if it is tighter, that will tell you if it is your jig.
Also you might measure the bit with a digital Caliper to see if it is the correct dia. I have found that some manufacturers call a .245" bit a 1/4" bit. Also check to see that you are not mixing metric and/or imperial inch bits or bushings.
Just some suggestions,
Herb
Stick486 and Roy Drake like this.
Herb Stoops is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 12-09-2017, 09:25 PM
Registered User
 
DaninVan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Country: Canada
First Name: Dan
Posts: 13,961
 
Default

Yup, your English is better than that spoken by a lot of folks born here.
What Charley was referring to was what is properly called a box joint.
Is this what you need?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	F8FG23ZH9DVZ5EW.LARGE.jpg
Views:	701
Size:	108.3 KB
ID:	314202  

DaninVan is online now  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 12-10-2017, 03:12 AM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 14,961
 
Default

The older name for the tapered finger joint was a splice joint since that was all that that type joint is used for, to splice the end of two boards together to make a longer board. If the thickness of all the fingers change then the individual cutters must be spreading apart a bit from the pressure of the cut. Otherwise I'm wondering if the board is lifting up or pushing down and not making a perfectly horizontal cut?
Herb Stoops likes this.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is online now  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 12-11-2017, 06:15 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Country: United States
First Name: N/a
Posts: 6
 
Default

Hello everyone an thanks for taking the time to respond i appreciate it.

The finger joint I am refering to is the one you would use to make a butt joint not the box joint with big finger

Since I cannot post a url yet the bit i am talking about is a solid finger joint router bit. Yonico makes this type of yellow bit. I am refering to the one with four cutter that cannot be removed.

My bit seems to be making fingers that are too big leaving the joint open. I have somewhat been able to solve my problem by lowering my bit by about 1/64" 1/32" then recutting the joint again but arent these bits supposed to cut the joint right without ajusting everytime.

Since it seems to be coming from china maybe it's not perfectly shaped.

I wonder if anyone have experience using those bits

Thanks everyone
stgpascal is offline  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 12-11-2017, 07:26 PM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 14,961
 
Default

I have this one: https://www.ebay.ca/itm/380447121420...420&rmvSB=true

I got it cheap on ebay not knowing if I would ever have a use for it or not. I tried it once just to see what it would do and I think it went together okay but it takes so much of a cut that it needs to be done in several passes using a miter sled of some sort so that you can control the depth per cut easier plus keep it square and resist the tear out. How did you run your piece through?

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is online now  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 12-11-2017, 10:54 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Country: United States
First Name: N/a
Posts: 6
 
Default

Thanks cherry this is the kind of bit I am refering to.

Normaly they are sold a being able to cut a perfect joint without ajustment but clearly it seems that the one I got cuts fingers that are maybe a little bit too big.I solved the problem by finishing the first cut on both pieces than lowering the bit by 3/64" and the recuting both pieces.

I have now ordered another one wich you can remove the cutters. Since they cut horizontal finger vs pyramid shaped onea i assume they will fit better but I will have to wait to try it.

Hope to receive it soon then report back
Cherryville Chuck likes this.
stgpascal is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 12-19-2017, 11:13 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Country: United States
First Name: N/a
Posts: 6
 
Default

Update:

I have received my new router bit and it seems to have solved most of the problem.

I got one of those ajustable bit.(https://goo.gl/images/kPoHnX)

It works really well. I can cut full depth on a single pass without any difficulty. The only problem I can see now is that the fingers are now a bit too small and they fit a bit loose. I still think that with enough carpenter glue it will do the job.

I suppose that at 40$ you get what you pay for. I would assume that the same bit at 250$ would fit probably just perfect. I wonder if anyone tried one of those really expensive ones?
stgpascal is offline  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 12-19-2017, 11:22 PM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 14,961
 
Default

You might want to look at a gap filling glue like Lee Valley's 202GF with a higher solids content than average glue (the GF stands for gap filler). If the fit is loose don't use polyurethane glue, they require a tight fitting joint to work. If it has to be water proof then you may have to go with epoxy and maybe some filler compound in it.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale: Whiteside 3390 Fine Finger Joint Router Bit jvg2259 Woodworking Classifieds 4 07-02-2015 10:31 AM
Finger joint jig - one anoyone can make nordhagen Jigs and Fixtures 32 11-15-2012 12:32 AM
Finger Joint Bit Al Robins Router Bits - Types and Usage 8 02-06-2011 07:51 PM
straight bit / spiral bit (solid carbide bit?) hyiu Router Bits - Types and Usage 3 04-13-2010 10:09 PM
Fixed finger bit Bill Pierson Router Bits - Types and Usage 1 06-01-2007 05:35 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome