Undersized ply router bits. - Router Forums
 39Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-14-2018, 10:12 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
hawkeye10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Don
Posts: 2,603
 
Default Undersized ply router bits.

A while back I ordered a three pack of undersized ply router bits. The brand is Whiteside and the part # 470. These bits are undersized alright, they are too small and too big. The 1/4" bit is 7/32 and my Baltic birch ply will not fit into the grove. The 1/2" bit is 31/64 and the Baltic birch ply fits loose. The 3/4" bits fits better than the others but in my opinion, it should fit snug.

So what gives here?

Don in Murfreesboro,Tn.

Measure once cut twice and it's still to short.
hawkeye10 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-14-2018, 11:57 AM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 14,859
 
Default

The problem is that I'm not sure there is a standard for finished ply. It starts out rough and then it gets sanded smooth. That's why it winds up under size. To make matters worse a lot of what I've seen lately is metric thickness to start with I think. Your best bet is probably to use an smaller bit and go with one of the exact thickness jigs that have been posted.
Danman1957, TenGees, rrrun and 3 others like this.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is offline  
post #3 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-14-2018, 12:12 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
hawkeye10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Don
Posts: 2,603
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cherryville Chuck View Post
The problem is that I'm not sure there is a standard for finished ply. It starts out rough and then it gets sanded smooth. That's why it winds up under size. To make matters worse a lot of what I've seen lately is metric thickness to start with I think. Your best bet is probably to use an smaller bit and go with one of the exact thickness jigs that have been posted.
Charles that is what I was thinking of. The bad part is I spent $52 for the 3 bits and now I don't need them.

Someone got my money tree this winter. I may be wrong but it might be Theo that got it.

Just kidding Theo.

Don in Murfreesboro,Tn.

Measure once cut twice and it's still to short.
hawkeye10 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-14-2018, 03:00 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Country: United States
First Name: Tom
Posts: 1,423
 
Default

I have three undersized 3/4" bits, all cut slightly different width grooves. I have an 18 mm bit that I bought to use with the Sande plywood that I use a lot, sometimes the plywood doesn't fit the groove. I now have a block with four dadoes cut across it, identified to the bit used, and use it to check for the required fit with the actual plywood that I'm using. If none of them give me that fit that I'm looking for, it's time for a 1/2" bit and an exact-fit jig.
tomp913 is offline  
post #5 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-14-2018, 03:47 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 24,558
 
Default

undersized bits come in imperial and metric...
all slightly different sized...
jj777746 likes this.

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is online now  
post #6 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-14-2018, 07:37 PM
Registered User
 
TWheels's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Tom
Posts: 1,851
 
Default

Amana sells a large variety of sizes. However, their "metric" bits are in fact Imperial approximations.

https://www.toolstoday.com/straight-...roduction.html
https://www.toolstoday.com/undersize...uter-bits.html https://www.toolstoday.com/straight-...roduction.html

For true metric sized bits, checkn Freud or CMT

Vegetarian Arthritic Paraplegic Wannabe Routerologist
The RouterForums member formerly known as mftha or th-alton
"Teach your children what we have taught ours, that the earth is our mother. Whatever befalls the earth befalls the sons of the earth. The earth does not belong to man; man belongs to the earth. Man did not weave the web of life; he is merely a strand in it. We do not inherit the earth from our ancestors; we borrow it from our children."
-attributed to Chief Seattle of the Native American Suquamish Tribe
  • Wood working, especially router work is too much fun to let "disabilities" get in the way.
  • see MEBCWD's signature line; be certain brain is properly powered up and engaged

Last edited by TWheels; 04-14-2018 at 07:47 PM.
TWheels is offline  
post #7 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-14-2018, 07:44 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Charles
Posts: 187
 
Default

And plywood isn't necessarily consistent in thickness across or along a sheet. I was cutting dados for plywood recently and with the same dado setup, some pieces of the plywood fit, and others didn't. They were all cut from the same sheet!

I cut my dados a little wide to allow for such, and for wood expansion due to soaking up the glue.
gn86 likes this.

<Chas>

I'll burn that bridge when I come to it
CharlesWebster is offline  
post #8 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-14-2018, 07:59 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 24,558
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CharlesWebster View Post
And plywood isn't necessarily consistent in thickness across or along a sheet. I was cutting dados for plywood recently and with the same dado setup, some pieces of the plywood fit, and others didn't. They were all cut from the same sheet!

I cut my dados a little wide to allow for such, and for wood expansion due to soaking up the glue.
very true for imported plywood due to poor QC...
Ray Newman and DesertRatTom like this.

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is online now  
post #9 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-14-2018, 10:07 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Charles
Posts: 187
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stick486 View Post
very true for imported plywood due to poor QC...
true even for the local plywood produced here in the PNW! And don't dado on a dry day and try to assemble on a wet one ;-)

<Chas>

I'll burn that bridge when I come to it
CharlesWebster is offline  
post #10 of 20 (permalink) Old 04-14-2018, 10:24 PM
Registered User
 
JOAT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Theo
Posts: 6,002
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hawkeye10 View Post
Charles that is what I was thinking of. The bad part is I spent $52 for the 3 bits and now I don't need them.

Someone got my money tree this winter. I may be wrong but it might be Theo that got it.

Just kidding Theo.
Sure wasn't me, I'd have been bragging about it if so.

I work mainly with 1/2" plywood. The few times I need to cut a slot to fit plywood into it, I usually tack a strip to rout a straight line, then mark how wide I want it to be, tack down a strip, and rout that side. So far that gives me just the widths I want, with a snug fit. Used to do a lot of that when I was making my small figure banks. Best I can come up with, because that's the way I do it, it works for me, and not likely to change. I tack everything down, I don't worry about nail holes, because I make sure they will be hidden when whatever is put together. No need to replace tape when it runs out either, a box of nails should last me forever.
JFPNCM and hawkeye10 like this.

"It ain't what you're told, it's what you know." - Granny Weatherwax
Some days, the supply of available curse words is insufficient to meet my demands.
Call me a craftsman, artisan, or artistic, and I will accept that. Call me an artist and you will likely get a quite rude comment in return. I am not a @#$%ing artist.

Last edited by JOAT; 04-14-2018 at 10:26 PM.
JOAT is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sort Members by City or Zip RJM60 Site Help and Suggestions 56 03-13-2014 05:40 PM
How to buy router bits xplorx4 Router Bits - Types and Usage 31 02-09-2009 01:04 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome