Solid carbide bits chipping out. - Router Forums
 10Likes
  • 3 Post By Stick486
  • 1 Post By hawkeye10
  • 1 Post By Cherryville Chuck
  • 3 Post By Stick486
  • 2 Post By DesertRatTom
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-12-2018, 08:47 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
hawkeye10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Don
Posts: 2,603
 
Default Solid carbide bits chipping out.

I sent 3 solid carbide bits to be sharpened. Two are Whiteside and the other Katana. Two are 1/4" and the other is 3/16" and they are chipping out on the very end. I know the tips are small and carbide is brittle but I don't think they should chip. The only thing I have done different is slow the router speed down to about 16,000 or 17,000 RPM. At 23,000 the router was screaming like it should but at a slower speed, I got good cuts and no signs of overheating. Do y'all have any idea what the problem is?

Don in Murfreesboro,Tn.

Measure once cut twice and it's still to short.
hawkeye10 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-12-2018, 09:42 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 25,103
 
Default

the sharpener over heated the bits...
MEBCWD, jj777746 and mjadams61 like this.

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-12-2018, 10:51 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
hawkeye10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Don
Posts: 2,603
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stick486 View Post
the sharpener over heated the bits...
You misunderstood Stick or I wrote it wrong. It was the factory edge that chipped then I sent them out to be sharpened.
mjadams61 likes this.

Don in Murfreesboro,Tn.

Measure once cut twice and it's still to short.
hawkeye10 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-12-2018, 11:47 AM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 14,961
 
Default

I think maybe he means the original sharpening. They shouldn't chip in normal use. Uneven heating if the carbide will cause them to do that. I tried using carbide tipped bits on my lathe when I first got it but I chipped them all because I couldn't get the initial feed rate right.
hawkeye10 likes this.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is online now  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-12-2018, 12:35 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 25,103
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hawkeye10 View Post
You misunderstood Stick or I wrote it wrong. It was the factory edge that chipped then I sent them out to be sharpened.
in that case... DIIK..
softer carbides tend to break while harder carbides tend to chip.. the harder the carbide the more brittle they are...
softer carbides sharpen easier but in the same token dull easier while harder carbides take more to sharpen and the cutting edge lasts longer...
softer carbides costs less and harder carbides cost more...
softer carbides tend to break loose from their brazing while harder carbides have a more solid weld/braze...
MEBCWD, jj777746 and hawkeye10 like this.

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-12-2018, 12:36 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 25,103
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stick486 View Post
the sharpener over heated the bits...
or did so unevenly...

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-12-2018, 09:47 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
hawkeye10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Don
Posts: 2,603
 
Default

I may be wrong but if they are sharpened on a CNC machine the speed of sharpening would be set in the software of the CNC for that size bet.

Don in Murfreesboro,Tn.

Measure once cut twice and it's still to short.
hawkeye10 is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-12-2018, 10:42 PM
Forum Contributor
 
DesertRatTom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Tom
Posts: 16,021
 
Default

My DadoWiz calls for carbide down spiral bit, but the tip chipped out during use. I now use HSS in it, don't use it very often, so it works fine. The fragile nature of carbide applies to regular bits as well, which is why they should all be stored so they can't click against other bits.
jj777746 and hawkeye10 like this.

The more I do, the less I accomplish.
DesertRatTom is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-13-2018, 08:35 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 25,103
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hawkeye10 View Post
I may be wrong but if they are sharpened on a CNC machine the speed of sharpening would be set in the software of the CNC for that size bet.
the settings on the CNC weren't what they were suppose to be????

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Solid Carbide Mini Compression Spiral Bit & Adapter wtwaggoner Router Bits - Types and Usage 2 03-28-2014 06:08 PM
Any options besides 1/2" solid carbide. wacrider Router Bits - Types and Usage 6 05-22-2013 11:13 PM
Kempstone and Roman Carbide bits chengiz Router Bits - Types and Usage 8 03-18-2013 05:13 AM
Using carbide router bits on travertine xeurom Router Bits - Types and Usage 4 05-02-2011 05:13 PM
straight bit / spiral bit (solid carbide bit?) hyiu Router Bits - Types and Usage 3 04-13-2010 10:09 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome