Why is my plywood fraying on the edges - Router Forums
 3Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-01-2018, 02:10 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
First Name: N/a
Posts: 2
 
Default Why is my plywood fraying on the edges

I’ve tried several different downcut bits to cut monograms out of birch plywood with my CNC machine. But the edges always come out so frayed. What bit can I use to stop it from fraying? Is there such a bit? It takes me forever to sand each monogram after I cut it and it’s almost not even worth my time!
Kirstmccall is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-01-2018, 02:19 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 25,153
 
Default

welcome to the forums N/A..

what brand of bit are you using??
have you cleaned it recently and is it sharp???

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is online now  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-01-2018, 02:24 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
First Name: N/a
Posts: 2
 
Default

Yes, if does this with brand new bits too! I have used a spiral downcut but, a straight flute bit and another type of downcut bit! Would an upcut but work better? They are just hard to find! No one local sells upcut bits
Kirstmccall is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-01-2018, 02:24 PM
Registered User
 
Nickp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Nick
Posts: 3,480
 
Default

Welcome...you will get some good advice I'm sure...

In the meantime...feed rate, bit speed, depth of cut, direction of cut could affect quality...

Is the cutting side of bit fraying or trailing edge...?

Is the cut width you desire the same size as bit...? Maybe a smaller bit with direction change on second pass...?

Again, welcome...lots of talent here...
Roy Drake likes this.

Nick

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Points to Ponder...

LEARNING - the decision you make to know and
understand more about some thing.

TIME - the thing that gets in the way of learning.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Nickp is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-01-2018, 03:02 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 25,153
 
Default

where are you???
you need to fill out your profile...
we work better w/ more information...

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is online now  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-01-2018, 04:28 PM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 14,995
 
Default

Have you considered using a synthetic material? All told it may be cheaper in the long run. Any time you cut across the grain you are likely to have problems. One other idea. Are you taking a very light finish cut(or maybe two)?

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-02-2018, 07:19 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Larry
Posts: 1,347
 
Default

Welcome to the forum N/a
Knot working is online now  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-02-2018, 07:57 AM
Moderation Team
 
difalkner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: David
Posts: 2,483
 
Default

Welcome to the forum! When you get a minute complete your profile with first name and location.

The only plywood I cut is 1/2" Baltic Birch and most of the time I use a 1/4" downcut spiral 2-flute bit. The edges come out clean. Are you cutting too much in one pass, possibly? I take a roughing pass and then come back with a final pass to remove the last 0.005". I do the same thing when I engrave with a V-bit, too.

This is the only photo I have of a freshly cut piece and you can see the edges are pretty clean.
Why is my plywood fraying on the edges-018-16-inch-longworth-chuck-long-slots-cnc.jpg

David

PS - I'm using a Whiteside 1/4" spiral downcut bit but they also have it in upcut. Matter of fact, I have both upcut and downcut in 1/8", as well.

David

Curly Wood Shop on Etsy
David Falkner - Woodworking YouTube channel
Our music at church - current videos Airline Baptist BC Facebook Live
Romans 3:23
difalkner is online now  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-02-2018, 08:37 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Country: United States
First Name: mary
Posts: 1,148
 
Default

I use a freud 75-103 up sprial bit for most cut out letters. Never had a problem unless the bit is not sharp.
marecat3 is online now  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 08-02-2018, 10:22 AM
Forum Contributor
 
MEBCWD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 3,025
 
Default

Welcome to the Router Forums.

I have a few questions.

Do you have any pictures of your machine and of the cut left when cutting the plywood? You can post pictures that are on your computer.

Is this new plywood or has it been stored for a while where it might have been subjected to heat or moisture? How thick is the plywood?

What size bit are you using? Is your feed rate, spindle speed and depth of cut correct for the bit, material and machine?

What kind of CNC machine do you have? Homemade MDF, DIY kit, plug and play hobby machine or something else? Is there any looseness in the machine and if so can it be adjusted to tighten up the machine?

Do you have a spindle or a router? Could the mount be loose? Have you checked the collet for runout? Are the bearings good or could they be causing runout?

It does help when you fill out your profile with the tools and other information about your shop.
Roy Drake likes this.

Mike
Your BRAIN Is The Most Important Power Tool In Your Shop. Turn It On Before You Turn On Any Other Power Tool.
A Disability Is Only A Disability If You Let It Be One

Last edited by MEBCWD; 08-02-2018 at 10:27 AM.
MEBCWD is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to best dress up the edges on Rockler table top? xvimbi Table-mounted Routing 2 08-06-2010 03:39 PM
MDO for table top ebbonk Table-mounted Routing 1 01-04-2010 08:53 AM
Finishing exposed plywood edges wthomaz General Routing 9 11-11-2009 02:43 AM
Routing Plywood Edges beemerbob Table-mounted Routing 1 12-16-2006 05:04 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome