which bit for router sled? - Router Forums
 7Likes
  • 2 Post By Gene Howe
  • 2 Post By harrysin
  • 2 Post By JFPNCM
  • 1 Post By gmercer_48083
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-03-2019, 06:18 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
sunnybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Country: Cyprus
First Name: Bob
Posts: 1,824
 
Default which bit for router sled?

I have a router sled, and want to know the best bit to use to flatten pieces of wood to a glue quality face.
For example, I have 2 pieces of walnut plank, each being a foot long x 8" wide, cut from the same large plank, and I want to glue them together to make a block.
So I need a completely smooth flat face to both.

I have used ordinary plunge bits, and even a bowl smoothing bit, but there are always lines left in the wood, making me have to sand them out, and often causing more uneven surfaces in the process.
sunnybob is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-03-2019, 07:22 AM
Registered User
 
Gene Howe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Country: United States
First Name: Gene
Posts: 9,741
 
Default

This is what I use. Cut at about 3/32" for smooth surfaces.
Infinity planer bit.
JFPNCM and Stick486 like this.

Gene Howe
Snowflake, AZ

'The true soldier fights not because he hates what is in front of him, but because he loves what is behind him.' G. K. Chesterton

Please edit your profile with a name and location so we can better assist you and make for a friendlier forum.
Gene Howe is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-03-2019, 09:00 AM
Honored Member
 
harrysin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Country: Australia
First Name: Harry
Posts: 14,391
     
Send a message via Skype™ to harrysin
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunnybob View Post
I have a router sled, and want to know the best bit to use to flatten pieces of wood to a glue quality face.
For example, I have 2 pieces of walnut plank, each being a foot long x 8" wide, cut from the same large plank, and I want to glue them together to make a block.
So I need a completely smooth flat face to both.

I have used ordinary plunge bits, and even a bowl smoothing bit, but there are always lines left in the wood, making me have to sand them out, and often causing more uneven surfaces in the process.
I used to use a bottom cleaning bit but found that a dish cutter gives better results.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	planing-test3.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	37.1 KB
ID:	376243  

Click image for larger version

Name:	dish-cutter.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	12.5 KB
ID:	376245  

jw2170 and DesertRatTom like this.

Harry



Nothing but heaven itself is better than a friend who is really a friend. - Plautus






harrysin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-03-2019, 09:26 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
sunnybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Country: Cyprus
First Name: Bob
Posts: 1,824
 
Default

Gene, I shall have to see if I can buy them in the UK.

Harry, I used one of those but was not happy with the finish. I've used it in 2 seperate routers so i know its not a bearing run out problem.
sunnybob is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-04-2019, 01:33 PM
Registered User
 
JFPNCM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Jon
Posts: 3,719
 
Default

I’ve used both the dish bit and a Freud bottom cleaning bit and generally prefer the latter. I recommend using the largest diameter bit for a smoother finish and as Gene points out, the thinner the cut the better.
jw2170 and Gene Howe like this.

Jon

Last edited by JFPNCM; 11-04-2019 at 01:46 PM.
JFPNCM is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-05-2019, 12:08 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Gary
Posts: 700
 
gmercer_48083 is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-05-2019, 12:48 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
sunnybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Country: Cyprus
First Name: Bob
Posts: 1,824
 
Default

I have a power planer.Never use it because its so hard to control. i had never ever thought of using it this way.
I suspect I will in the very near future, Thanks.
sunnybob is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-12-2019, 11:06 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Country: Canada
First Name: Brent
Posts: 64
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunnybob View Post
I have a router sled, and want to know the best bit to use to flatten pieces of wood to a glue quality face.
For example, I have 2 pieces of walnut plank, each being a foot long x 8" wide, cut from the same large plank, and I want to glue them together to make a block.
So I need a completely smooth flat face to both.

I have used ordinary plunge bits, and even a bowl smoothing bit, but there are always lines left in the wood, making me have to sand them out, and often causing more uneven surfaces in the process.
I sometimes use a sled for recessing housings for timber frame joinery and have actually had fine results from a spiral uncut bit. That said, the below bit is supposed to be superior and I just got one so haven't had a chance to try it out yet.

https://www.leevalley.com/en-ca/shop...ng-router-bits

I'll let you know how it works.

B
timbrframr is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome