3/8" slot for cutting board - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 05-12-2014, 10:56 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Country: United States
First Name: N/a
Posts: 15
 
Default 3/8" slot for cutting board

I am in the process of making a cutting board as shown in the second season of Woodsmith Shop. It shows cutting the slot for handles by cutting with a 3/8" dado blade. The finished slot is 3/8" wide and 2" deep. My question is this - Is there a bit that can cut the same slot? And how would it be used?
joevm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 05-12-2014, 11:30 PM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 15,280
 
Default

The cutting board is 2" thick? You could use a straight or spiral bit in a plunge router but it might be hard to find one that long in 3/8" diameter. You might have to work from both sides.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 05-13-2014, 07:01 AM
Official Greeter
 
jw2170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Country: Australia
First Name: James
Posts: 18,335
 
Send a message via Skype™ to jw2170
Default

Adding to Charles' post.

Use a 3/8 drill to drill the end points and then route from both sides. Take small bites. That is, if you are cutting all the way through.

I cannot see the cutting board listed on the DVD cover for Season 2? What episode is it?

James
Sydney, Australia
.

I don't mind if other members disagree with my comments.
I don't profess to know everything, and I may learn something new.

"Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by stupidity."




jw2170 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 05-13-2014, 07:13 AM
Official Greeter
 
jw2170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Country: Australia
First Name: James
Posts: 18,335
 
Send a message via Skype™ to jw2170
Default

PS I have found the plans and realize I have totally misled you.

I would use a dado blade as per the plans.

It is sometimes annoying when these magazines assume we have a shed full of all the latest and greatest.

Do you have a TS and dado blade. You might be able to do it with a standard 1/8 blade...

James
Sydney, Australia
.

I don't mind if other members disagree with my comments.
I don't profess to know everything, and I may learn something new.

"Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by stupidity."




jw2170 is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 05-13-2014, 12:45 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Country: United States
First Name: N/a
Posts: 15
 
Default

I did cut the slot as per the plan with the 3/8 " dado. I was able to cut deep enough but I wasn't able to keep the cut straight ( i.e. cut was almost 1/2" at the top and 3/8" at the bottom.) I kept making small cuts and flipping the board end for end until I reached the 2" depth. I thought that I check the tall auxillary fence that I built to be at 90 degrees but apparently not. Thought I'd check on the router bit route before I tried the fence and dado blade again. Thanks for the thoughts.
joevm is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 05-13-2014, 09:29 PM
Official Greeter
 
jw2170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Country: Australia
First Name: James
Posts: 18,335
 
Send a message via Skype™ to jw2170
Default

You will need to clamp the workpiece to a tall fence which slides along the normal fence. I have seen this method used to make panels for doors.

The jig is in one of Norm's from NYW;

This picture should make it clearer.

http://www.newyankee.com/index.php?i...085&id=7916606

James
Sydney, Australia
.

I don't mind if other members disagree with my comments.
I don't profess to know everything, and I may learn something new.

"Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by stupidity."





Last edited by jw2170; 05-13-2014 at 09:35 PM.
jw2170 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
newbie question freud 58-112 slot cutter lking Router Bits - Types and Usage 3 04-10-2014 09:13 PM
Two cam board issues SE18 General Routing 18 09-22-2013 01:18 AM
How to make a coat rack with patterns of hearts learnexperience General Routing 1 11-30-2011 06:33 AM
Mitre slot : straight or T-slot? matt1710 Table-mounted Routing 5 05-10-2011 10:55 PM
Cutting a slot in the middle of a board Zurt Table-mounted Routing 11 01-11-2011 10:46 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome