Half Ball Cup Formation Method? - Router Forums
 6Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 11-21-2019, 11:33 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Country: United States
First Name: MSAL
Posts: 4
 
Default Half Ball Cup Formation Method?

Newbie here.

I have a project where I want to form a half ball rounded hole in a 60 x 60 mm piece of wood.

This will hold a 40mm diameter ball half way within the wood and half protruding.

I want the ball to fit snugly within so that it cannot move.

I cannot seem to find a drill or router bit for this task.

Is there an easy way to form this hole?

Thanks in advance.

MSAL
Mr.Shing-A-Ling is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 11-21-2019, 11:57 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 30,633
 
Default

https://www.freudtools.com/search?h=1

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 11-21-2019, 01:07 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Country: United States
First Name: MSAL
Posts: 4
 
Default

Stick486

Thanks for the reply, but your link just goes to a blank page, no product?
Mr.Shing-A-Ling is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 11-21-2019, 01:19 PM
Registered User
 
OutoftheWoodwork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Barb
Posts: 2,556
 
Default

Hey Newbie:

Would love to know who I'm talking to; can you change the N/A for your name? As for creating your crater, I would be one to trace the ball, and using a round nose bit, slowly work at it. But I'm a improviser, like some of the others on here.
thomas1389 likes this.

Barb


Get your facts first, then you can distort them as you please.
Mark Twain

There cannot be a crisis next week. My schedule is already full.
Henry A. Kissinger

If you choose to poke at a bee hive, be prepared to get stung.
OutoftheWoodwork is offline  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 11-21-2019, 01:41 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Country: United States
First Name: MSAL
Posts: 4
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OutoftheWoodwork View Post
Hey Newbie:

Would love to know who I'm talking to; can you change the N/A for your name? As for creating your crater, I would be one to trace the ball, and using a round nose bit, slowly work at it. But I'm a improviser, like some of the others on here.
Thanks Barb

I can see that a Round Nose Cove router bit would do the job, but I'm struggling to find a bit 40mm in diameter? I've looked on-line generally and on ebay. I thought this would have been easy!
Mr.Shing-A-Ling is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 11-21-2019, 01:55 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 30,633
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Shing-A-Ling View Post
Stick486

Thanks for the reply, but your link just goes to a blank page, no product?
https://www.freudtools.com/products/18-138

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is offline  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 11-21-2019, 07:48 PM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 16,193
 
Default

He's looking for an exact fit Stick and I'm with him, I know of no manufacturer making a 40mm round nose bit. In Imperial it would be a little more than 1 17/32".

MSAL you can get Whiteside Manufacturing to make you one but it would be pretty pricey or maybe if you can find one that's 3/4" radius it might be close enough. The ball would sit a little higher than halfway but not much.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is offline  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 11-21-2019, 07:50 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 30,633
 
Default

Get close...
Sand to fit...

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 11-22-2019, 08:23 AM
Registered User
 
sreilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Country: United States
First Name: Steve
Posts: 1,556
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stick486 View Post
Get close...
Sand to fit...
That was my thought. I mean usually it takes a bit more that just a single pass to get the perfect fit on most anything unless you plan on using the bit sizes you have and work from there. Sand paper is perfect for those small adjustments.
sreilly is offline  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 11-22-2019, 08:42 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Country: United States
First Name: MSAL
Posts: 4
 
Default

Thank you for the replies and information.

Since a 40mm radial bit will be bespoke and costly, I'm now thinking of forming the hole with a 40mm Hinge Hole Boring Cutter Wood Drill Bit Flat which are readily available. It won't be conical round, but should do what I want it to do.

Thanks all.

MSAL
Mr.Shing-A-Ling is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome