Cutting a taper on a 3" blank - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 07-27-2013, 10:12 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Sherwood
Posts: 33
 
Default Cutting a taper on a 3" blank

Getting ready to try to make a oak table. The legs call for a taper from 3" down to 2" on 2 sides. I ran a practice price to see what I needed to do and this is what I found out. Using my table saw and a taper jig the cut went well but my blade could not go high enough to cut all the way through the blank. I used my band saw the finish it.
My question is, is there a better way to do this? Should I just use the band saw? Should I try to flip it over in the taper jig and run it through the table saw again?
Advice need.
Thanks
drummy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 07-27-2013, 11:28 AM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 15,898
 
Default

You could do them all on the bandsaw. There are lots of woodworkers who would head to it first. You have a jointer to clean the cuts up either way. You could use a different style taper jig to do it on the TS since a 10" saw usually cuts 3 1/8 inches. I am assuming that with the jig you are using the leg sits on top of the jig. You can make one where the leg sits on the TS table and the jig just holds one end 1" farther away from the fence. It would need a projection at the back end (a hook or a stop) to keep the leg from slipping and also to help push the leg through the blade. Whatever you think would work best for you. There is no real right way or wrong way just a variety of different ways. Besides the ways it can be done with hand tools, I can think of a way to do it with a planer too but it would be a little slower than the bandsaw or table saw.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 07-27-2013, 04:17 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Sherwood
Posts: 33
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cherryville Chuck View Post
You could do them all on the bandsaw. There are lots of woodworkers who would head to it first. You have a jointer to clean the cuts up either way. You could use a different style taper jig to do it on the TS since a 10" saw usually cuts 3 1/8 inches. I am assuming that with the jig you are using the leg sits on top of the jig. You can make one where the leg sits on the TS table and the jig just holds one end 1" farther away from the fence. It would need a projection at the back end (a hook or a stop) to keep the leg from slipping and also to help push the leg through the blade. Whatever you think would work best for you. There is no real right way or wrong way just a variety of different ways. Besides the ways it can be done with hand tools, I can think of a way to do it with a planer too but it would be a little slower than the bandsaw or table saw.
Your correct about the jig base, it is 3/4. Think I'll use the table saw method where the leg sits on the table.
Thank you
drummy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 07-28-2013, 06:07 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Country: South Africa
First Name: Mark
Posts: 20
 
Default

I recently had the same problem and decided to investigate and perfect using the jointer to cut the taper. I was using a really hard wood and the technique worked well. There are many online description on how to do this and it is well worth learning.
markristow is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 07-28-2013, 06:17 AM
Registered User
 
neville9999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: Australia
First Name: Neville
Posts: 1,868
 
Send a message via Yahoo to neville9999
Default

A Cabinetmaker, like me, would make a box and run them past the Table saw, the box would leave them a small amount over size and then- I would use a hand plane with a sharp blade to clean them up and get them to size, if you were worried about planning them too much then you could make a box for that too. NGM
neville9999 is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 07-28-2013, 07:17 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Sherwood
Posts: 33
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by markristow View Post
I recently had the same problem and decided to investigate and perfect using the jointer to cut the taper. I was using a really hard wood and the technique worked well. There are many online description on how to do this and it is well worth learning.
Thanks for the info. Don't have a jointer yet but been looking at a Grizzly jointer/planer.
drummy is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 07-28-2013, 10:07 AM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 15,898
 
Default

Sorry Sherwood, when I looked at your profile I saw "joiner" and assumed that's what you have. Is that a biscuit joiner? You'll find that having jointing and planing capability is a real game changer.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 07-28-2013, 10:16 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Sherwood
Posts: 33
 
Default

Thanks
Just made a jig for the fence with back end hook and ran 2 through. Worked great.
Thanks again
drummy is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
tried another attempt at cutting the viloin blank with fs bits woodman12 CNC Routing 12 01-25-2013 06:11 PM
Profile Cutting Options BobCAD CAM aldepoalo CNC Routing 0 02-08-2012 10:49 AM
Cutting out Circles and Arcs the Easy Way learnexperience Portable Routing 1 11-26-2011 01:29 PM
New router and which starter router bits for my useage? Skyglider Router Bits - Types and Usage 11 12-08-2010 09:42 PM
cutting 3" circular recesses Grung56 Guide Bushings and Templates 9 08-30-2010 09:28 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome