small stock small slot - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 08-08-2013, 06:27 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Sherwood
Posts: 33
 
Default small stock small slot

Anyone know if there is a good safe way to rout a slot in a small ( 3/4x3/4x2 1/2 piece of stock. I would like it to look nice and don't know if I could get there on the drill press.
Thanks
drummy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 08-08-2013, 08:27 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Gaffboat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Oliver
Posts: 2,136
 
Default

I would rout the slot in a larger piece and then cut it down to the final 3/4 x 3/4 dimensions. I do that often when I need something small that I know will be hard to work with when it's at final size. It can be done on the drill press with good control if you use something like my drill press sled.

Dragons slain. Damsels rescued. No reasonable request refused ... unless the dragon's really big.

Simplicity is the ultimate sophistication. ~ Leonardo da Vinci

You can't use up creativity. The more you use, the more you have. ~Oscar Wilde

http://profhenrys.blogspot.com

Last edited by Gaffboat; 08-08-2013 at 08:30 PM.
Gaffboat is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 08-08-2013, 09:24 PM
Official Greeter
 
jw2170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Country: Australia
First Name: James
Posts: 18,548
 
Send a message via Skype™ to jw2170
Default

I agree with Oliver. I would route the slot on a larger piece of timber and cut to size.

This is very handy if you have to cut more than one.

Use your edge guide or router table if you have one.

James
Sydney, Australia
.

I don't mind if other members disagree with my comments.
I don't profess to know everything, and I may learn something new.

"Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by stupidity."




jw2170 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 08-08-2013, 09:55 PM
Honored Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Country: United States
First Name: pat
Posts: 1,053
 
Default

Small enough?
Done on my platform morticer.
I would not do this on a drill press or stationary router.
It should be done with the work fixtured and the router in your hands.
Quillman is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 08-08-2013, 10:46 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
bobj3 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible to route a 45 degree slot? steambc General Routing 12 08-01-2013 09:42 PM
Routing a small circle on a small board. swartzwalker Portable Routing 10 03-04-2013 07:51 AM
Miter Slot? Denco Table-mounted Routing 15 06-11-2012 11:32 AM
Thin stock to 1/8 inch on Planer ACV Tools and Woodworking 6 10-21-2007 11:13 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome