Stave accuracy - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 06-03-2014, 12:51 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Country: United Kingdom
First Name: Peter
Posts: 44
 
Default Stave accuracy

I'm making a stave drum and was wondering how accurate they need to be. My staves seem to vary by about 0.3mm end to end (about 7" long).

I was thinking of alternating the staves to reduce the error. ie. +0.3mm on one, and -0.3mm on another which would leave a very small error/gap.
DrillingThrough is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 06-03-2014, 06:14 PM
Official Greeter
 
jw2170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Country: Australia
First Name: James
Posts: 18,547
 
Send a message via Skype™ to jw2170
Default

H Peter,

Even though this is a router forum, for a job like that I would use a spokeshave...

James
Sydney, Australia
.

I don't mind if other members disagree with my comments.
I don't profess to know everything, and I may learn something new.

"Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by stupidity."




jw2170 is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 06-04-2014, 07:26 AM
Registered User
 
neville9999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Country: Australia
First Name: Neville
Posts: 1,868
 
Send a message via Yahoo to neville9999
Default

Peter you could make a jig that holds your staves at the set angle and they would need to be held rigid with lock down clamps so think about this jig as being a router table sled, rough cut the pieces to get rid of most of the waste as there is no need the make the cutter do all the work, now the jig would hold the pieces at the correct angle and then you slide it past a router cutter on a Router Table and the cutter would trim of anything within its grasp and then leave you with perfect cuts and the router cutter will be vertical so the sled needs to hold the staves at a tilt, no reason this would not work. it would just depend on how many staves you wanted to make, if it was not that many then making the jig would not be worth it. N

Last edited by neville9999; 06-04-2014 at 07:29 AM.
neville9999 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 06-04-2014, 09:50 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Country: United States
First Name: Gary
Posts: 760
 
Default

How are you cutting them?
gmercer_48083 is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 06-04-2014, 02:48 PM
Registered User
 
rwl7532's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Ralph
Posts: 1,290
 
Default

The critical stave item is not the length but the angle of each stave.
Am I right that you are concerned with the length of the 7" staves?

Lay the staves out. At this time arrange by how the grain is showing.
Make sure one edge (what will become one of your bearing edges) is all straight.
Now tape them. Once taped, flip the entire assembly over, roll it up and do a check fit.
All joints should appear tight.
Assuming all is tight, unroll and apply glue. Roll it up and secure with band clamps.

Wait 24 hours.

Now sand the one edge of the shell so all is even.
Also it is possible to cut the shell on a table saw.

Now comes the rounding of the outside followed by rounding the inside.

The above describes the steps used for the 5" maple stave snare that I made.

Does this make sense?




After glue- up, you can sand the ends of the shell.

  • Accident free since 10/27/12 at 3:58 pm.
  • Cursing free since 10/27/12 at 3:59 pm.
  • ...it happened in Everett, WA USA

Last edited by rwl7532; 06-04-2014 at 02:51 PM. Reason: tips and tips.
rwl7532 is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 06-04-2014, 06:18 PM
Registered User
 
rwl7532's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Ralph
Posts: 1,290
 
Default

Maybe these pics will shed light on what I described.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0216.JPG
Views:	104
Size:	119.4 KB
ID:	71289  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0217.JPG
Views:	53
Size:	117.0 KB
ID:	71290  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0220.JPG
Views:	108
Size:	98.9 KB
ID:	71291  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0221.JPG
Views:	78
Size:	91.2 KB
ID:	71292  


  • Accident free since 10/27/12 at 3:58 pm.
  • Cursing free since 10/27/12 at 3:59 pm.
  • ...it happened in Everett, WA USA
rwl7532 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How much accuracy can you get from a $249 tablesaw(Ridgid Meets Incra) Glen L Tools and Woodworking 22 12-07-2017 12:26 AM
Accuracy with homemade CNC machine laurent_parti CNC Routing 2 07-31-2013 05:49 AM
Table Top Accuracy heromed Table-mounted Routing 10 12-09-2012 09:35 PM
Jerry's latest Accuracy Test.... Jerry Bowen Tools and Woodworking 25 11-05-2012 07:01 PM
Stave drum turning with a router Tim Brown General Routing 2 10-18-2011 11:45 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome