Can this be saved? or even salvaged? - Router Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 46 (permalink) Old 11-24-2014, 06:19 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Dave
Posts: 396
 
Default Can this be saved? or even salvaged?

I'm making the flywheel for a small spinning wheel and thought it was straightforward enough but a few things working against me caught me by surprise. Rock hard maple wood...jigsaw blade deflection combined with my lackluster performance got me to this. I'm suspecting a router could bring this project back from the brink but I am really only capable of routing outside edges and decorative inside edges as yet. I do know that if a router is the tool for the job, I have no idea what to do. I am looking for some way to smarten up the cutouts.......thank you for any suggestions.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	wheel.jpg
Views:	182
Size:	88.5 KB
ID:	75611  

Click image for larger version

Name:	cutout.jpg
Views:	158
Size:	78.2 KB
ID:	75612  


"It's just a hardened oz or two of metal, sharpened to a razor edge, spinning at 24,000 rpm.....what could go wrong?"
adot45 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 46 (permalink) Old 11-24-2014, 06:32 PM
Registered User
 
RainMan 2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Country: Canada
First Name: Rick
Posts: 16,794
 
Default

Geez Dave I would have used a perfect circle jig on a router to do all the round radiuses . They would have turned out perfect in theory

I donít always insulate , but when I do .
Ok ,I never insulate
RainMan 2.0 is online now  
post #3 of 46 (permalink) Old 11-24-2014, 06:35 PM
Moderation Team
 
Semipro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Country: United States
First Name: John_*
Posts: 6,671
 
Default

Well what I would do is make 1/4" hardboard template of one of the openings a little larger, it will be a lot easier to make the template 1/4" thick then 1"1/2 take your time make right use it to router the cutout, then move it to the next opening
Semipro is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 46 (permalink) Old 11-24-2014, 06:40 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 28,806
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RainMan1 View Post
Geez Dave I would have used a perfect circle jig on a router to do all the round radiuses . They would have turned out perfect in theory
those tight inside right angles will be router proof...
you'll also need to have a template for the router...
so from there a spindle sander or drum sander for your drill press will be your best bet...
hand finish the inside angles...
http://www.amazon.com/Woodstock-D329...=1416875760838

what jigsaw are you using w/ what blades???

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and TaxidermyĒ
Stick486 is online now  
post #5 of 46 (permalink) Old 11-24-2014, 06:49 PM
Registered User
 
RainMan 2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Country: Canada
First Name: Rick
Posts: 16,794
 
Default

Yes Stick I didn't know what a guy would do for those corners as there to tight for a bit , although maybe a file or clean up the edge with the jig saw or just have a small radius incorperated into the design

I donít always insulate , but when I do .
Ok ,I never insulate

Last edited by RainMan 2.0; 11-24-2014 at 06:53 PM.
RainMan 2.0 is online now  
post #6 of 46 (permalink) Old 11-24-2014, 06:58 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 28,806
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RainMan1 View Post
Yes Stick I didn't know what a guy would do for those corners as there to tight for a bit , although maybe a file or clean up the edge with the jig saw or just have a small radius incorporated into the design
sanding block..
emery board to finish...

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and TaxidermyĒ
Stick486 is online now  
post #7 of 46 (permalink) Old 11-24-2014, 07:03 PM
Registered User
 
RainMan 2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Country: Canada
First Name: Rick
Posts: 16,794
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stick486 View Post
sanding block..
emery board to finish...
We have the technology

I donít always insulate , but when I do .
Ok ,I never insulate
RainMan 2.0 is online now  
post #8 of 46 (permalink) Old 11-24-2014, 07:15 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 28,806
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RainMan1 View Post
We have the technology
MultiMaster detail sander...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?featur...&v=k7q6Au8fTLk

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and TaxidermyĒ
Stick486 is online now  
post #9 of 46 (permalink) Old 11-24-2014, 07:21 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Dave
Posts: 396
 
Default

Thank you for the comments.
RainMan1 I can still use a circle jig to cut these right, not to late for that. I wish I would have had that suggestion before I got off on the wrong foot.

Semipro What bit would your suggestion take, top bearing/flush cut?

Stick486 I used a Skil with new smooth cut/long blade.

Thank You all for the help, I appreciate it.
Dave

"It's just a hardened oz or two of metal, sharpened to a razor edge, spinning at 24,000 rpm.....what could go wrong?"
adot45 is offline  
post #10 of 46 (permalink) Old 11-24-2014, 08:22 PM
Registered User
 
RainMan 2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Country: Canada
First Name: Rick
Posts: 16,794
 
Default

Dave my circle jig uses a 1/8th inch bit and I was trying to look at how large your center hole was .
I'm almost thinking that you could build a template with a small increase in diameter of those inner holes with a circle jig , and clamp it to your workpiece and follow it with one of those straight bits that have the bearing at the bottom .

Just to clarify , The template would be the inside of the Circle you cut out with your circle guide attached to the router in a new piece of mdf . I think this would work well to guide the bit . Sorry but I'm not to good at explaining stuff lol

I donít always insulate , but when I do .
Ok ,I never insulate

Last edited by RainMan 2.0; 11-24-2014 at 08:28 PM.
RainMan 2.0 is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Salvaged door headboard Iceman567 Show N' Tell 12 01-05-2014 04:36 PM
Outlook Express problems BrianS Lobby 6 01-06-2008 07:23 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome