Avoiding tear out at end of cut. - Router Forums
 8Likes
  • 5 Post By Cherryville Chuck
  • 1 Post By CClark
  • 1 Post By AndyL
  • 1 Post By chessnut2
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-27-2017, 11:04 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Chris
Posts: 4
 
Default Avoiding tear out at end of cut.

Hello All,

I'm working on a set of picture frames and have a concern about tear-out as the bit finishes it's cut. Imagining that I could add a stop and flip the piece over to avoid the blow-out on the exit?

It's a straight cut 1/4" deep and I'm using a 1/2" bit right now. I have lots of scrap pieces to experiment with before I hit the real frames.

How would you approach this cut?I've attached what I'm going for and what I want to avoid.

Thx, Chris
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1000-OS-3cnrs-web.jpg
Views:	151
Size:	142.6 KB
ID:	318090  

Click image for larger version

Name:	20171227_115930.jpg
Views:	141
Size:	446.6 KB
ID:	318106  

CClark is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-27-2017, 11:11 AM
Moderation Team
 
Cherryville Chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: Canada
First Name: Charles
Posts: 14,861
 
Default

I saw a great hint just yesterday on how to deal with this if you are following a template. Rout up to to the point where you had the problem and then stop. Change from a flush trim bit to a top bearing pattern bit. Then flip the piece with template still attached onto it's other side. When you do the direction of feed is reversed so that you will be routing the other way to finish that spot.

Someone I consider a master woodworker once told me that a master woodworker is not someone who never makes mistakes. He is someone who is able to cover them up so that no one can tell.
Cherryville Chuck is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-27-2017, 12:09 PM
Registered User
 
sunnybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Country: Cyprus
First Name: Bob
Posts: 1,793
 
Default

that whole cut edge looks grim, is that cutter sharp? router cuts should be finish smooth
sunnybob is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-27-2017, 12:16 PM
Registered User
 
DonkeyHody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Country: United States
First Name: Andy
Posts: 901
 
Default

I like Chuck's idea. Just route from one end to the middle, flip the board and route from the other end to the middle. Better yet, set up a stop that will keep you from going past the start mark. Then start a tiny way from the "good" end and then climb cut back to the end. Flip the board and repeat.

“We should be careful to get out of an experience only the wisdom that is in it and stop there lest we be like the cat that sits down on a hot stove lid. She will never sit down on a hot stove lid again and that is well but also she will never sit down on a cold one anymore.” - Mark Twain
DonkeyHody is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-27-2017, 12:25 PM
Registered User
 
vchiarelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Country: Canada
First Name: Vince
Posts: 3,456
 
Default

You didn't tell us if you are using the router hand held or in a table. If you were routing towards the piece that's shattered, the bit grabbed the grain and ripped it away. Best bet is what Chuck said - use a template and route from both ends of the piece to the middle. You'll have to change bits.

Some folks call me Vince - other folks call me...........
vchiarelli is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-27-2017, 01:02 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Chris
Posts: 4
 
Default

Thanks for the responses. I'm using a table.
I'll try setting up a stop and flipping the frame over so I can rout to the middle. I'll do this with a few passes.
Chris
CClark is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-27-2017, 01:03 PM
Forum Contributor
 
Stick486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Country: United States
First Name: Stick
Posts: 24,580
 
Default

suggest a sharp bit w/ shearing action instead of chopping...
climb cutting can help...
https://www.ptreeusa.com/rtr_router_...iral_flush.htm
https://www.ptreeusa.com/rtr_router_...hear_helix.htm

.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf R5 TEAR OUT - How to avoid....pdf (341.1 KB, 265 views)
File Type: pdf R5 Climb-Cutting Versus Chip-Cutting.pdf (176.1 KB, 77 views)
File Type: pdf R5 CLIMB CUTTING.pdf (74.4 KB, 81 views)

This would have been the week that I'd have finished chewing thru the restraints...
If only new layers hadn't been added....

Stick....
Forget the primal scream, just ROAR!!!
"SNORK Mountain Congressional Library and Taxidermy”
Stick486 is online now  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-27-2017, 02:54 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Country: United States
First Name: Chris
Posts: 4
 
Default

Thx, the bit is a new shear bit. I set up with a longer fence & stop. Flipped to get the ends in 3 passes.
Thanks again for all the advice.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20171227_150011.jpg
Views:	53
Size:	769.9 KB
ID:	318170  

Click image for larger version

Name:	20171227_152245.jpg
Views:	66
Size:	715.8 KB
ID:	318178  

TenGees likes this.

Last edited by CClark; 12-27-2017 at 02:58 PM.
CClark is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-27-2017, 05:42 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Country: United Kingdom
First Name: Andy
Posts: 577
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cherryville Chuck View Post
I saw a great hint just yesterday on how to deal with this if you are following a template. Rout up to to the point where you had the problem and then stop. Change from a flush trim bit to a top bearing pattern bit. Then flip the piece with template still attached onto it's other side. When you do the direction of feed is reversed so that you will be routing the other way to finish that spot.
You can even get trimmers with both top and bottom bearings, so you can do this without having to change bits.
https://www.wealdentool.com/acatalog...r_Trim_23.html
Cherryville Chuck likes this.
AndyL is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 12-28-2017, 08:28 AM
Registered User
 
chessnut2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Country: United States
First Name: Jim
Posts: 1,496
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cherryville Chuck View Post
I saw a great hint just yesterday on how to deal with this if you are following a template. Rout up to to the point where you had the problem and then stop. Change from a flush trim bit to a top bearing pattern bit. Then flip the piece with template still attached onto it's other side. When you do the direction of feed is reversed so that you will be routing the other way to finish that spot.
That's a nice idea, Charles. I've been having good luck lately at happening upon "just in time" tips like that myself. I know I haven't been living right, so I don't know why the good fortune. Thanks.
Cherryville Chuck likes this.

It seems I never finish what I
chessnut2 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edge Banding Router Bit Sets patlaw General Routing 15 02-02-2016 01:10 PM
Which Way To Flip The Parts Jerry Bowen Tools and Woodworking 36 02-22-2014 11:24 AM
Lets make a Jewlery Case neville9999 General Routing 1 11-21-2013 07:06 PM
End Mills vs.Rrouter Bits For Mortising. Gaia Router Bits - Types and Usage 8 07-03-2010 12:37 PM
Tear out when routing end grain cuttin board RealCom Table-mounted Routing 8 07-10-2009 09:33 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome