sliding dovetails - what am i doing wrong? - Router Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 05-02-2009, 11:01 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 122
 
Default sliding dovetails - what am i doing wrong?

ive been trying to learn how to make sliding dovetail on the router table and ive run into a problem that im trying to overcome



using 3/4 stock i set the height of the bit at 3/8" and make the groove in the first piece, no problems there



then leaving the bit height the same i cut the tenon on the second piece. i can get the width perfect where it just slides in with hand pressure and is pretty snug but not too snug for glue



the problem is it looks like this



sliding dovetails - what am i doing wrong?-dovetail.jpg



there is about a 1/16" gap between the cheeks of the tenon and the flat of the first piece



i thought leaving the bit height the same is how i was supposed to do this but is that incorrect? is there a set amount i should lower the bit or is it trial and error as well? if i am correct at leaving the bit height the same whats going on here? ive tried putting different pressure on the pieces as i route them with no real change. any ideas?
Mike Gager is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 05-02-2009, 11:18 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Country: United States
First Name: Bj
Posts: 23,786
       
Default

Hi Mike

Here' a tip from Bob and Rick should help..

"Again, check your fit by clamping two pieces of 3/8" thick material together (make sure the bottoms are flush) and cutting dovetails in one end. To adjust the fit, raise the bit to make it tighter and lower the bit to loosen."

Router Workshop: boxjoints

=========

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Gager View Post
ive been trying to learn how to make sliding dovetail on the router table and ive run into a problem that im trying to overcome



using 3/4 stock i set the height of the bit at 3/8" and make the groove in the first piece, no problems there



then leaving the bit height the same i cut the tenon on the second piece. i can get the width perfect where it just slides in with hand pressure and is pretty snug but not too snug for glue



the problem is it looks like this



Attachment 23485



there is about a 1/16" gap between the cheeks of the tenon and the flat of the first piece



i thought leaving the bit height the same is how i was supposed to do this but is that incorrect? is there a set amount i should lower the bit or is it trial and error as well? if i am correct at leaving the bit height the same whats going on here? ive tried putting different pressure on the pieces as i route them with no real change. any ideas?



"It's fine to disagree with other members as long as you respect their opinions"

Marc Sommerfeld Tools ,Videos
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT-n...RWaEpMA/videos

Find all threads started by bobj3
http://www.routerforums.com/search.php?searchid=944097


bobj3 is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 05-02-2009, 12:32 PM
Registered User
 
Cassandra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Country: Canada
First Name: Cassandra
Posts: 787
 
Default

Hi Mike:

No answers here, but hopefully some guiding questions.

Given:
On router table? Yes
Same bit height? Yes
Bit height? 3/8"

Per your drawing:
Dado is 3/8", which is same as bit height.
Length of tail: 7/16"

Mike, some questions:
1. Are you sure that the dado is 3/8", not 5/16"?
2. Is it possible that one of the pieces is riding the shoulder of the bit? (The Dado might be shallow.)
3. Have you checked the flatness of your table?
4. Have you tried a test joint, using a shallower cut? Try making a quarter-inch deep sliding dovetail.

Your method sounds sound. So, something has to be causing the bit to either cut a shallower dado or cut an extra-long tail.

Cassandra

Edit: I went the wrong way in suggesting 1/2 deep dovetail. Should have gone 1/4 inch.

Last edited by Cassandra; 05-02-2009 at 12:45 PM.
Cassandra is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 05-03-2009, 08:16 AM
On vacation
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
First Name: Joe
Posts: 189
 
Default

Mike, you are correct, the bit height stays the same. I make sliding dovetails all of the time for the backs of all my drawers. The only adjustment made is the fence setting for the tenon width. It sounds like you already have that set properly so I'll have to agree with Casandra, must be an error in depth when you make your passes.
I can't think of any other reason for the difference.
jmg1017 is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 05-04-2009, 02:10 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Mike
Posts: 122
 
Default

i believe the problem stems from my using the mlcs/harbor freight router plate. it is not flat so the cut especially on shorter stock, is not going to be flat. pretty disappointed right now

as a workaround i built a jig to hopefully overcome the problem but now im having a similar but different problem. i am going to try to figure the problem out tonight and if i do ill post pics of the jig, otherwise im going to try something else
Mike Gager is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sliding dovetails for cabinet constuction? Drugstore Cowboy Tools and Woodworking 19 06-05-2012 04:03 PM
sliding dovetails on long boards Neanderthal Portable Routing 5 09-21-2007 09:42 AM
Wall Shelf w/ Sliding Dovetails Joe Lyddon Show N' Tell 45 08-15-2007 09:25 PM
Using sliding dovetails as drawer slide/guides. rzaccone General Routing 4 01-11-2007 11:23 PM
Sliding Dovetails scrollwolf Table-mounted Routing 2 09-12-2004 10:59 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome