Having some trouble. - Router Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 06-16-2009, 10:32 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
First Name: michael
Posts: 2
 
Default Having some trouble.

hi, new here. i've been working at a fastsigns for 2 years doing regular production work and about 6 months ago the guy that ran our routers just up and left and they asked me if i was interested in the job, it came with a raise so i took it. we use gerber dimension 200x routers and i had to pretty much figure it out myself with no prior knowledge of the thing. i've got some acyrlic signs i'm having to make with braille, i've done this a bunch already but somethings happening now that's never happened before and i was wondering if someone could help me solve this problem. when the bit goes in the material it wraps around the tip, it usually will fly off by the time it gets to the next spot but instead it's hardening up around the bit and causing it to ruin the next spot it drills into. i control the router with artpath and have adjusted the settings a few times but it continues to do this. no one i work with knows anything about the machines, any help?
thenameismike is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 06-16-2009, 11:02 AM
Honored Member
 
harrysin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Country: Australia
First Name: Harry
Posts: 14,494
     
Send a message via Skype™ to harrysin
Default

I'm not of course familiar with your particular routers but what you describe is usually because the router speed is too fast causing the Acrylic to melt then quickly set on the cutter.

Harry



Nothing but heaven itself is better than a friend who is really a friend. - Plautus






harrysin is online now  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 06-16-2009, 11:08 AM
Registered User
 
Ghidrah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Country: United States
First Name: Ronald
Posts: 1,466
 
Default

And dulling cutting edges

Never bite the hand that looks dirty!
The more you know the more you're worth
Ghidrah is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 06-16-2009, 02:29 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Harry
Posts: 282
 
Default

Sounds more like the bit is dull, than rpm. You wouldn't think it, but that stuff will dull bits faster than wood. Shop, I used to work in required we use a new bit for each new job. Try a new bit and let us know how that works!

Harry, TX
Cut it twice, and it's still too short!
Old_Chipper is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 06-17-2009, 11:26 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
 
Default

Awww.. I have the same problem too..
pinkwedd is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 06-17-2009, 08:27 PM
Registered User
 
allthunbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Country: Canada
First Name: Ron
Posts: 2,881
 
Default

I don't have the problem yet, but I will soon. Flagging this to follow the thread.
allthunbs is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 06-17-2009, 08:30 PM
Retired Moderator
 
TwoSkies57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Country: United States
First Name: Bill
Posts: 5,996
   
Default

Mike..

try posting this in the CNC thread as well.....
TwoSkies57 is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 06-17-2009, 08:42 PM
Forum Contributor
 
xplorx4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Country: United States
First Name: Jerry
Posts: 10,671
 
Default

Greetings Michael and welcome to the forum. I too need to follow this thread for future referance.

Wisdom: Where experience and knowledge combine and become one.

"We are all one decision away from Stupid!!"

Lamentations 3:22-23

"How often we sacrifice the permanent plans of God on the altar of immediate solutions"

I have a very good memory, just short is all.
xplorx4 is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 06-17-2009, 11:26 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Country: New Zealand
First Name: Murray
Posts: 143
 
Send a message via Skype™ to Lemuzz
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thenameismike View Post
hi, new here. i've been working at a fastsigns for 2 years doing regular production work and about 6 months ago the guy that ran our routers just up and left and they asked me if i was interested in the job, it came with a raise so i took it. we use gerber dimension 200x routers and i had to pretty much figure it out myself with no prior knowledge of the thing. i've got some acyrlic signs i'm having to make with braille, i've done this a bunch already but somethings happening now that's never happened before and i was wondering if someone could help me solve this problem. when the bit goes in the material it wraps around the tip, it usually will fly off by the time it gets to the next spot but instead it's hardening up around the bit and causing it to ruin the next spot it drills into. i control the router with artpath and have adjusted the settings a few times but it continues to do this. no one i work with knows anything about the machines, any help?
It's a heat problem caused by too fast or blunt tooling or maybe both.

"There's no such thing as a stupid question but they are the easiest to answer."
Lemuzz is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 06-18-2009, 01:48 AM
Forum Contributor
 
Dr.Zook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Country: United States
First Name: Dave or "Doc"
Posts: 10,715
 
Default

Welcome to the RouterForums Mike.




Dave
the "Doctor"

In woodworking there is no scrap, only firewood.



Dr.Zook is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Router Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Canadian Tire in trouble? crquack Tools and Woodworking 4 04-07-2009 08:30 PM
Trouble with router jointing Birch Table-mounted Routing 36 12-12-2008 04:27 PM
Trouble initializing material.. or table? JCPowell CNC Routing 0 11-11-2008 09:30 AM
Trouble identifying wood gain direction. Router is still my name Tools and Woodworking 2 08-09-2006 05:15 PM
Dovetail trouble Drick Table-mounted Routing 2 06-02-2005 04:38 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome